Items filtered by date: Friday, 01 September 2023 - NEWSDAY GEORGIA
On August 31, 2023, the ceremony of presenting copies of Credentialsby the newly appointed of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Turkmenistan in Georgia Mr. D.Seyitmammedov to the Deputy Foreign Minister of Georgia Mr. A.Khvtisiashvilitook place at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia.
The Deputy Foreign Minister of Georgia congratulated the Ambassador on his appointment and expressed readiness of the Georgian side to provide assistance and support in his activities for the further development of bilateral relations.
During the meeting, the parties exchanged views on the current state and prospects for cooperation between the two countries. Theyalso touched upon the issue of organization of high-level mutual visits, as well as the issues of further development and strengthen of Turkmen-Georgian cooperation in political-diplomatic, trade-economic, and cultural-humanitarian spheres.
The Ambassador, in turn, assured that he would make every effort to further strengthen relations between Turkmenistan and Georgia.
31 августа 2023 года в Министерстве иностранных дел Грузии состоялась церемония вручения копий верительных грамот вновь назначенным Чрезвычайным и Полномочным Послом Туркменистана в Грузии Д.Сейитмаммедовым Заместителю министра иностранных дел Грузии А.Хвтисиашвили.
Заместитель главы Министерства иностранных дел Грузии поздравил Посла с назначением и выразил готовность грузинской стороны оказывать содействие и поддержку в его деятельности для дальнейшего развития двусторонних отношений.
В ходе встречи стороныобменялись мнениями о текущем состоянии и перспективах сотрудничества между двумя странами. Были также затронуты вопросы организации взаимных визитов на высоком уровне, а также вопросы дальнейшего развития и укрепления туркмено-грузинского сотрудничества в политико-дипломатической, торгово-экономической и культурно-гуманитарной сферах.
Посол, в свою очередь, заверил, что приложит все усилия в деле укрепления связей между Туркменистаном и Грузией.