Items filtered by date: Friday, 31 March 2023 - NEWSDAY GEORGIA
TIANJIN, March 31 (Xinhua) -- Hanfu, the traditional Chinese attire, has seen a strong comeback in recent years, especially among young people. Xinhua correspondents attended a traditional flower festival in Tianjin to talk to some Hanfu enthusiasts. #GLOBALink
Courtesy of the Publicity Department of Hongqiao District in Tianjin,
and China Tianjin Radio and TV Station (TJTV)
Friday, 31 March 2023 16:36
Air Astana switches to summer schedule!
According to the administration of the Air Astana, company Air Astana has switched to its 2023 spring-summer schedule.
From the summer period, the flights between Tbilisi and Almaty will be operated daily.
As of June starts a seasonal service between Batumi and Almaty 5 times a week and Tbilisi-Astana 3 times a week on a comfortable Airbus A320/A321.
"Air Astana has switched to a spring-summer operating schedule effective from 26th March to 29th October 2023and during this period will steadily increase the number of international flights.
Services from Almaty to Antalya (Turkey) will be increased to ten flights a week, whilst those from Astana will increase to seven services a week. Almaty to Tbilisi (Georgia) services will be increased by seven flights a week, those from Astana to Tbilisi increased by three flights a week. Almaty to Tashkent (Uzbekistan) up to fourteen flights a week and Astana-Tashkent to five flights a week. Almaty to London service will be increased up to five times a week, and Almaty to Bishkek (Kyrgyzstan) to nine flights a week. In addition to a weekly flight to Chengdu, Air Astana will serve Beijing daily from Almaty and up to twice a week from Astana. Almaty to Istanbul will be served eleven flights a week, whilst those from Astana up to seven flights a week and from Atyrau three flights a week. Services from Almaty to Baku (Azerbaijan) and Dushanbe (Tajikistan) will be increased to up to four flights per week.
The spring-summer operating schedule also includes the relaunch of seasonal services between Almaty to Bodrum (Turkey) and Heraklion (Greece), as well as those from Almaty and Astana to Podgorica (Montenegro), operating three times a week, and from Almaty to Batumi (Georgia) operating five times a week. Air Astana will also continue operating direct daily flights to Thailand with three times a week flights from Almaty to Bangkok and four times to Phuket.
Detailed flight schedule information and ticket purchase can be undertaken at the Air Astana website, ticketing offices, call-center and IATA accredited travel agencies" - reported in a company press release.
С летнего периода рейсы будут выполняться ежедневно между Тбилиси и Алматы. Об этом сообщает администрация компании Air Astana.
По данным ведомства, также с июня будут возобновлены сезонные рейсы Батуми-Алматы, и Тбилиси-Астана. Рейсы между Батуми и Алматы будут выполняться 5 раз в неделю, кроме среды и вторника, между Тбилиси и Астана 3 раза в неделю каждую среду, четверг и воскресенье.
Полеты будут выполняться на комфортабельном авиалайнере Airbus А320/A321.
В 2022 году группа компаний Air Astana перевезла 7,35 млн пассажиров, что на 11% больше, чем в 2021 году. Это самый высокий показатель за всю 20-летнюю историю авиакомпании. По сравнению с допандемийным 2019 годом, общий рост числа пассажиров составил 44%. Пассажиропоток бюджетного подразделения FlyArystan увеличился на 366%, составив 3,25 млн человек.
В период с 2023 по конец 2025 года ожидается поставка 29 самолетов семейства Airbus 320 и Boeing 787».
“With the incomprehensible steps taken in recent years, the government is confronting the country’s foreign objective, the people’s mandate, by inviting Gavrilov, you raised doubts and questions for the first time,” said Georgian President Salome Zourabichvili when delivering her annual report in the parliament.
According to Zourabichvili, the Georgian government gradually transformed.
“Instead of strengthening state institutions, being the cornerstone of democracy, the one-party system and its influence get stronger. Laws adopted in an expedited manner (on covert recordings, abolishment of state inspector, changes in the rule for appointment of judges and foreign agents bill) serve your power’s prolongation instead of serving democracy strengthening and citizens’ welfare. The court reform, vital for the country’s future, is at a deadlock,” President said.
Salome Zourabichvili went on to say that the ruling party members speak in unison, and those having different viewpoints, tend to quit the party.
“The party influence is evident in the government and parliament. The party turned into a decision-making space. The party chairman announces his standpoint on all political issues in advance, and the decision-making process is vague, not to mention open discussions.
You are the government confronting the country’s foreign goal, the people’s mandate. By inviting Gavrilov (Russian MP) in 2019, you raised doubts and questions for the first time, though the actual transformation began in 2021 when the Georgian Dream former Chairman Bidzina Ivanishvili quit politics,” she said.
President also recalled the annulling of the document drafted with the engagement of the European Council President and rejection of the EU loan.
“You have never stopped the anti-European rhetoric, blaming and insulting our partners. All this finally came to the extent that we expelled the former EU ambassador from the country with reprimands and accusations,” Zourabichvili stated.
Eighteen photographers – three each from Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine – have been shortlisted for the EU NEIGHBOURS EAST – FOTOFESTIWAL photo contest around the theme of ‘family connections’.
The 18 finalists have been invited to the Georgian capital Tbilisi, where six winners – one from each country – will be announced at a gala awards event on 31 March, taking home a prize of €1,000 each.
From a total of more than 400 applications, the team of five top international judges eventually drew up the shortlist of three photographers from each country.
The competition invited photographers to submit a set of between 8 and 20 photographs with their personal interpretations around the theme of ‘family connections’: how does family connect us to our roots, culture, traditions, attitudes and future? Which connections define a family and make us belong? How do these connections adapt to changing worlds, technology, conflict, love and loss?
Each shortlisted entry has a special page on the EU NEIGHBOURS EAST website, where you can view the selected photo stories. The 18 shortlisted photographers are:
Nazik Armenakyan – My War (Fragmentary Experience)