Items filtered by date: Thursday, 30 March 2023 - NEWSDAY GEORGIA
Chinese-built crane ship "NORTH WAVE 1" was shipped from Ningde port in China's Fujian to Sierra Leone on Tuesday, to support port construction in the African country.
The crane ship was carried by a large semi-submersible "TRIUMPH" owned by Boskalis.
The WHO Country Office in Ukraine, with support from the European Union and the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), has donated an additional 33 ambulances to the Ministry of Health of Ukraine to enable the provision of emergency medical care to patients during the war. The handover of ambulances took place in Lviv, western Ukraine, on 27 March.
The donation includes 20 ambulances equipped with a stretcher and first aid equipment. They are intended for the non-critical transportation of patients. Another 13 ambulances, equipped with patient ventilators, oxygen supply, IV pumps, suction pumps, stretchers, medication bags, will allow for the transportation of seriously injured patients to health facilities.
The ambulances will be handed over to hospitals and emergency centres throughout the country, with a particular focus on eastern Ukraine.
“It is one of our top priorities to support the Ukrainian healthcare system, which has come under extreme pressure since the start of the war,” said Janez Lenarčič, European Commissioner for Crisis Management. “We are working with partners like WHO to ensure that medical professionals have the means and equipment to reach people in urgent need of medical assistance. These ambulances will save lives across the country, including in hard-to-reach areas.”
The EU-funded Euroclub in Tbilisi today hosted a meeting of Tbilisi school principals to raise awareness about Euroclubs and the Young European Ambassadors initiative.
The event was attended by over ten school principals, representatives of the European Commission, the EU Delegation to Georgia, the EU Neighbours East project and its Young European Ambassadors network. During the meeting, directors learned about the principles and activities of the Euroclub and how pupils from other schools can participate and organise a Euroclub in their school.
The Euroclub is located in the private school ‘Lomnisi 1’, which has been in operation since the mid 1990s. Since last September, the Euroclub has been located in the school premises.“The opening of the Euroclub has had a very positive impact on the pupils. Their level of involvement in school has increased significantly, they have become more successful even in their studies. It has given them a spark, a motivation that they can have a bright future,” said ‘Lomnisi1’ school principal Tamar  Bardzimashvili.
She added that Euroclub also serves her goal to create an educational approach that will make the educational process less stressful, but bring more joy to the pupils. “Education should be a pathway to happiness and freedom,” said Tamar Bardzimashvili.