Items filtered by date: Wednesday, 08 February 2023 - NEWSDAY GEORGIA
40 Georgian firefighters will join the firefighters of the Emergency Situations Management Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, who participate in the liquidation and rescue measures after the earthquake in the Republic of Turkey.
An additional group has already left from Georgia to the Republic of Turkey.
The rescuers will join the group of Georgian rescuers in the city of Adiyaman, where rescue operation is continuously underway, as a result of which one person has been saved.
The Georgian rescuers were escorted at Tbilisi International Airport by the head of the Emergency Situations Management Service - Teimuraz Mghebrishvili and the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Turkey to Georgia - Ali Kaan Orbai.
The rescue teams were involved in the ongoing rescue operations in Turkey in accordance with the decision of the Prime Minister of Georgia - Irakli Garibashvili.
The group of Georgian rescuers is comprised of rescuers, cynology specialists, and rescue dogs trained for eliminating the consequences of earthquake and implementation of various rescue operations.
Teimuraz Mghebrishvili, the head of the Emergency Situations Management Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, personally coordinates the rescue activities of the Georgian firefighters.
The 82-member Chinese rescue team arrived at Adana Airport at 4:30 am local time (0130 GMT) on Wednesday after flying over 8,000 km on a chartered Air China plane.
The Chinese rescue team departed from Beijing for Türkiye on a chartered plane on Tuesday afternoon to join earthquake relief efforts in the country.
The team, composed of personnel from the Beijing fire and rescue corps, the National Earthquake Response Support Service and the Emergency General Hospital in Beijing, carried with them rescue equipment and supplies.
Meanwhile, a team of nine earthquake rescue professionals on Tuesday assembled in southwest China's Chongqing Municipality, ready to gather with more than 100 Blue Sky Rescue Team members nationwide on Wednesday and head to the earthquake-stricken areas in Türkiye by a chartered plane.
Nikoloz Samkharadze, Chairman of the Foreign Relations Committee, met with Toivo Klaar, Designated European Union Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the Crisis in Georgia.
The 57th session of the Geneva International Discussions, which was originally set for February of this year, was postponed for a number of reasons, which the parties discussed.
A specific focus was placed on Georgia's role as a mediator in the South Caucasus area and the significance of the government's peace initiative as part of the discussion of regional security challenges and current processes in the region.
The challenging circumstances in the Georgian regions that the Russian Federation has occupied and their illegal activities were disclosed to the special envoy of the European Union by Nikoloz Samkharadze.
The Chair of the Committee highlighted the crucial tasks carried out by the EU Monitoring Mission.
The sides concurred that they will maintain close coordination on all future topics pertaining to bilateral cooperation.
The current situation in Georgia’s occupied territories was discussed at today’s meeting between Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, the EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the Crisis in Georgia/ Co-Chair of the Geneva International Discussions, Toivo Klaar, and the UN and OSCE Representatives in the Geneva International Discussions.
At the meeting held at the Government Administration, the importance of peaceful conflict resolution was underlined. In this context, emphasis was placed on the significance of achieving effective, tangible results in the format of the Geneva International Discussions, also on the need to resume meetings on the Gali Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism.
Irakli Garibashvili thanked Toivo Klaar for his personal effort toward peaceful conflict resolution and reaffirmed the Georgian Government’s commitment to the policy of peaceful conflict resolution.
The meeting was attended by the UN Representative in the Geneva International Discussions, Cihan Sultanoğlu, the Co-Moderator of the Geneva International Discussions/Senior Policy Support Officer of the OSCE Conflict Prevention Center, Siegfried Woeber, and the Head of the Administration of the Georgian Government, Revaz Javelidze.