Items filtered by date: Wednesday, 01 February 2023 - NEWSDAY GEORGIA
Tbilisi, Georgia, February 1, 2023– Georgia comes first in contactless payments penetration worldwide, the latest update of VisaNet data revealed.
The updated ranking saw Georgia being followed by Australia and Hungary among more than 200 countries and territories, where Visa operates. Georgia has been confidently taking the leading position in utilizing fast and secure contactless payment methods in recent years, including card tapping or payments made by smartphones, watches and other gadgets. Almost ten out of ten transactions using Visa cards in Georgia have been contactless, according to VisaNet recent data.
Visa as a world leader in digital payments, unremittingly continues driving innovative technologies in all the countries it covers through its fixed agenda to uplift everyone everywhere. Over many years, Visa has been cooperating with a number of financial institutions, merchants and governmental organizations in Georgia to shape the most up-to-date payment ecosystem and drive a cashless economy.
“This impressive achievement of Georgia makes us extremely proud at Visa. Claiming the first place in contactless payments penetration worldwide manifests the readiness of Georgian Visa cardholders to make safe, fast, and convenient payments. I would like to congratulate our cardholders and partners on this success. It also solidifies our unwavering imperative of facilitating digital payment ecosystem development in Georgia. In one way, it shows the result of our years-long efforts, and in the other way, it motivates us to get on. Overall, Georgia’s preparedness to accept all the technological advancement Visa can proffer stands out a mile,” – Diana Kiguradze, Visa Country Manager for the Caucasus region said.
About Visa
Visa (NYSE: V) is a world leader in digital payments, facilitating transactions between consumers, merchants, financial institutions and government entities across more than 200 countries and territories. Our mission is to connect the world through the most innovative, convenient, reliable and secure payments network, enabling individuals, businesses and economies to thrive. We believe that economies that include everyone everywhere, uplift everyone everywhere and see access as foundational to the future of money movement. Learn more at
On 31 January 2023, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Ilia Darchiashvili, held a meeting with the Vice Prime Minister for Reintegration of Moldova, Oleg Serebrian.
Discussions focused on the agenda of cooperation between the two countries. The sides noted the traditionally friendly relations between Georgia and Moldova and the important issues of cooperation, both in bilateral and multilateral formats.
The ministers once again confirmed the unwavering mutual support for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of the two countries.
Talking points included the implementation of the peace and reconciliation policy in the territories of the two countries. Ilia Darchiashvili drew special attention to the severe humanitarian and social situation in the occupied territories of Georgia.
The sides discussed the difficult security environment on the European continent. In this regard, the challenges facing the two countries and the ways to deal with them were highlighted.
Special attention was paid to the steps taken by Georgia and Moldova on the path of European integration.
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met with Oleg Serebrian, Moldova’s Deputy Prime Minister for Reintegration.
At the meeting, the key directions of cooperation between the two countries were discussed. The successful cooperation between the relevant institutions of the two countries across a variety of directions was underlined, and commitment to further deepening this productive cooperation was expressed.
The importance of peaceful conflict resolution was underscored. The Head of Government reaffirmed the Georgian Government’s commitment to the policy of peaceful conflict resolution.
The Prime Minister and Moldova’s Deputy Prime Minister affirmed strong mutual support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the two countries.
The conversation also touched on the process of EU integration of the Associated Trio member states. Attention was paid to the implementation of the European Council’s recommendations, steps taken so far, and plans for the future.
The regional and global security environment and challenges were discussed at the meeting. The importance of joint efforts to overcome existing challenges was pointed out.
The meeting at the Administration of the Government was attended by the State Secretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and European Integration of Moldova, Ruslan Bolbocean, the Deputy Head of the Bureau for Reintegration Policy, Eugen Cara, also by the Georgian State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality, Tea Akhvlediani, and the Head of the Government Administration, Revaz Javelidze.