Monday, 12 September 2022 14:21
IWSC to take its global awards to Georgia
“An unprecedented opportunity for Georgian producers to benefit from an internationally recognised competition, hosted in their country.”
The IWSC has announced it will be taking its globally respected wine awards to Georgia this October.
Following its successful local judging in South Africa and Conegliano-Valdobbiadene earlier this summer, the IWSC is now inviting producers in Georgia to enter its awards.
Partnering with major regional event, The Gurjaani Wine Festival, the awards will be judged in Tbilisi on Thursday 13 October, with the results announced at the Festival, Saturday 15 October.
Sarah Abbott MW, who will be leading the panel of expert judges, said:
“Having a medal winning wine is a boost for any Georgian winery seeking to develop their UK and worldwide sales. Buyers from all channels take medals into account, especially when a region is emerging, like Georgia. Yet it can be challenging for wineries to send samples abroad, and this can be a barrier to entry.
This collaboration is an unprecedented opportunity for Georgian producers to benefit from an internationally recognised competition, hosted in their country. It is also a powerful combination of UK and Georgian wine judging expertise, with a panel of highly respected and knowledgeable tasters.”
The judging panel will include wine buyers Megan Clarke and Maggie Macpherson, and head sommeliers, Salvatore Castano and Serdar Balkaya. Georgian experts confirmed for judging include Giorgi Dakishvili and Anna Godabrelidze.
Full information on how to participate in the judging can be found on the IWSC website. Entry for the IWSC wine judging in Georgia closes on 7 October.
About the IWSC:
The IWSC is more than a competition. It is a global wine and spirits community, focused on people and expertise.
Our mission is to champion the best wine and spirits from around the world by taking a personal approach to our partners’ needs. We offer comprehensive business support via our network of world-class experts and aim to bring this global community together to share insights and help each other grow. We don’t just champion award winners. We seek out undiscovered talent and help partners – large and small – reach ambitious targets and achieve their goals.
Founded by Austrian wine chemist Anton Massel in 1969, we are proud to have over fifty years’ experience rigorously assessing and celebrating the best wine and spirits. Our meticulous standards, attention to detail and world-class expertise sets us apart as the partner of choice for producers, distributors, influencers and experts the world over.
Wine, spirits, knowledge, community. Since 1969.
Eating mooncakes is a necessary part of spending the traditional Mid-Autumn Festival. Follow a Pakistani expat in China's Tianjin to find out the history and culture behind the mooncake-making tradition.
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili held a meeting with Philip Reeker, Senior Adviser of the US Department of State for Caucasus Negotiations and the Geneva International Discussions.
Irakli Garibashvili congratulated Philip Reeker on his appointment to a new position and wished him success in his future endeavors. According to the Prime Minister, Georgia is a reliable partner and loyal ally of the US in the region and beyond. Irakli Garibashvili and Philip Reeker discussed the war in Ukraine and the difficult regional and global security situation. The conversation also touched on the dire state of affairs in Georgia’s occupied territories. Irakli Garibashvili highlighted the critical importance of peaceful conflict resolution. In this context, the significance of the Geneva International Discussions was underlined.
Philip Reeker reassured the Prime Minister of the strong support of the United States for Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty.
The conversation also revolved around the agreement between Armenia and Azerbaijan, achieved through Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili’s mediation and Philip Reeker’s engagement, as a result of which Azerbaijan released Armenian POWs, while Armenia handed over important maps to Azerbaijan.
The issues discussed also included Georgia’s European integration. According to Irakli Garibashvili, the European Council, by granting the European perspective to Georgia, confirmed that Georgia’s future is in the EU, and that Georgia remains committed to its European path.
The meeting at the Administration of the Government was attended by US Ambassador to Georgia Kelly Degnan and Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili.
The President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), Odile Renault-Basso, will tour the Caucasus next week, from 12 to 16 September, to meet senior government officials and business clients and partners. She will first visit Azerbaijan, then Georgia, before finishing in Armenia.
This is her first in-person visit to the region since assuming office in late 2020.
Prior to her departure, the EBRD President held virtual meetings with a diverse group of Azerbaijani, Georgian and Armenian civil society representatives.
In Baku, in addition to important meetings, the EBRD President will sign the agreement for the Bank’s second Green City project in Azerbaijan and launch a joint project with AzPromo, the national investment promotion agency, aimed at stimulating the telecommunications, media and technology sector in the country.
In Tbilisi, Odile Renault-Basso will hold different meetings and sign loan agreements with long-standing partners in the financial and healthcare sectors.
The EBRD President will conclude her trip in Yerevan, where she will meet Armenia’s political leadership and the EBRD’s partners. Renaud-Basso will also visit the Centre for Creative Technologies (TUMO), where she will meet leaders of Armenia’s hi-tech sector, and attend celebrations for the 15th anniversary of the EBRD-supported Investment Council of Armenia.
I am very much looking forward to visiting the Caucasus, where the Bank has achieved some remarkable results during its 30 years of operation. Despite its size, the region remains an important investment destination for us, one where we have already invested more than €10 billion,” said Renaud-Basso prior to her visit.