Items filtered by date: Friday, 26 August 2022 - NEWSDAY GEORGIA
With hefty government investment and rapid development in engineering technologies, many mega projects have been completed in southwest China's Sichuan, transforming the way people travel and boosting connectivity in once-isolated regions.
In Borjomi Municipality, the fire localization and liquidation were in progress throughout the night with increased forces. Currently, liquidated and localized fire sources exceed the number of active fire zones.
The employees of various departments of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, Ministry of Defense, Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure, as well as the relevant services of the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture are still actively participating in the process of extinguishing the fire.
Border police helicopters and three specialized firefighting aircrafts of the Republic of Turkey resumed their work from the morning.
Strong winds are still periodically detectable in the valley, hindering the process of extinguishing the fire, however, the firefighters, with the help of the employees of various ministries, are making their best efforts to prevent the spread of the fire and localize and extinguish the fire at all existing fire zones in a timely manner. Also, relevant fire prevention measures are being actively carried out so that the fire does not spread to populated areas or strategic objects.
On hard- to-reach locations where it is impossible to carry out localization and liquidation works by means of manpower, the border police helicopters and three specialized firefighting aircrafts of the Republic of Turkey are actively carrying out the fire extinguishing works.
Despite the difficult localization and liquidation work, not a single firefighter and representative of various agencies participating in fire extinguishing works was injured.
The Chair of the Legal Issues Committee and the Head of the Georgia-Austria Parliamentary Friendship Group, Anri Okhanashvili held a meeting with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Austria, H.E. Thomas Mühlmann to discuss the scheduled visit of the Austrian MPs to Georgia and the political processes in the country.
“We are hosting the members of the Austria-Georgia Parliamentary Friendship Group in September; it is the visit, underlining the close cooperation between Georgia and Austria and the intact political and general support of Austria to our country. I informed His Excellency about the activity of the working groups set up in the Parliament within the fulfillment of the 12-point plan and the issues discussed within the groups”, - A. Okhanashvili stated.