Tuesday, 23 August 2022 11:55
EBRD and US join forces to help Ukraine
The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) and the United States of America have joined forces to respond to the impact of the war on Ukraine. The United States of America has announced it will contribute US$ 500 million in donor funds to the EBRD’s response to the war on Ukraine.
The funding comes in the form of grants to support investment. It marks a significant milestone in the Bank’s fundraising efforts, which have mobilised some €1 billion for Ukraine and affected countries so far.
The contribution agreement we are signing today between the USA and the EBRD has come at exactly the right time. We will start deploying it in Ukraine and neighbouring countries as soon as we can,” said Odile Renaud-Basso, the EBRD President.
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia held and led an Executive Government Meeting today. Members of the Cabinet of Ministers discussed 7 agenda items at a meeting held within the Government Administration.
Draft Government Decree on the Privatization of State Owned Real Estate by Direct Sale was considered, on the grounds of which 16 individuals and 19 households will gain title ownership on state owned real estate for a symbolic price of 1 GEL each by direct sale. These assets have so far been in actual ownership of the interested individuals.
State Owned non-agriculture land plots, along with buildings and constructions thereof will also be transferred into the title ownership of a socially vulnerable household with seven members. Family has been living in the referred place for years.