Items filtered by date: Wednesday, 14 December 2022 - NEWSDAY GEORGIA
Upon the completion of the meeting with full participation of delegations, the ceremony of signing of documents took place.
By the first tripartite summit, the Joint Statement of the First Summit of heads of states of Turkmenistan, Republic of Azerbaijan and Republic of Türkiye was adopted.
In presence of heads of states, the following documents were signed:
Agreement between the Government of Turkmenistan, Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Government of the Republic of Türkiye on trade and economic cooperation;
Framework Program for Cooperation in science, education and culture for 2023-2025 between the Government of Turkmenistan, Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Government of the Republic of Türkiye;
Memorandum of mutual understanding between the Government of Turkmenistan, Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Government of the Republic of Türkiye on establishment of the joint consultative commission for cooperation in customs affairs;
Memorandum of mutual understating between «Türkmengaz» State Concern, Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Ministry of Energy and Natures Resources of the Republic of Türkiye on further development of cooperation in energy;
Memorandum of mutual understanding between the Transport and Communications Agency under the Cabinet of Ministers of Turkmenistan, Ministry of Digital Development and Transport of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure of the Republic of Türkiye on further development of cooperation in transport.
Today, the first Trilateral Summit started in the Congress Centre of the Avaza national tourist zone with participation of President of Turkmenistan Serdar Berdimuhamedov, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of the Republic of Türkiye Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
In the morning, heads of Azerbaijan and Türkiye arrived in the Avaza Congress Centre.
There before the start of the Summit, Chairman of the Khalk Maslakhaty of the Milli Gengesh of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov met with heads of two friendly countries.
Before the forum, President of Turkmenistan Serdar Berdimuhamedov also held bilateral meetings with his Azerbaijani and Turkish colleagues there.
After the ceremony of joint photographing, the tripartite talks started in the narrow format.
Among topics of discussion was expansion of trilateral cooperation in the trade and economic sphere as well as in fuel, power energy, transport and communications sectors.
President of Turkmenistan Serdar Berdimuhamedov held the meeting with President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, who arrived in the Avaza national tourist zone to participate in the first Turkmen-Azerbaijan- Türkiye Summit.
Having discussed issues of Turkmen-Azerbaijan cooperation, interlocutors underlined the mutual interest of the sides in the strengthening of age-old good neighbourhood relations and further progressive development of mutually beneficial cooperation, which has entered its new stage.
During the talks, it was underlined that both sides actively develop bilateral relations and efficiently interact in the international arena, in the platform of largest organizations and important regional structures.
Closeness of views and positions of Turkmenistan and Azerbaijan on topical aspects of intentional life, their active position in search of optimal solution to global problems of modernity was also marked.
During the meeting, heads of two states discussed the course of implementation of earlier reached agreements. The future of expansion of cooperation in the sphere of energy security as well as creation of joint transit transport infrastructures was considered, taking into account the favourable geographical location of neighbouring countries, which possess enormous reserves of hydrocarbon resources.
In this connection, the topicality of the Ashgabat Memorandum of Mutual Understating between the Governments of Turkmenistan and the Republic of Azerbaijan on joint exploration, exploitation and development of the hydrocarbon field of “Dostluk’ in the Caspian sea signed in January of the past year was pointed out.
Having noted that the fuel and energy complex was and remains to be the most important areas of mutually beneficial cooperation, the heads of the friendly country fully supported the proposal of the Turkmen side on necessity of further development of partnership in these most important areas.
Along with that, importance of further expansion and strengthening of relations in education, science, culture, healthcare and other socially significant areas was also stressed.
Today, President Serdar Berdimuhamedov met with President Recep Tayyip Erdogan, who arrived in our country on the day before to participate in the first Summit of heads of Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan and Türkiye.
During the meeting views of priority issues of further expansion of cooperation, which is developed both on a bilateral and multilateral basis were exchanged.
The main emphasis was made that in the economic sphere of Türkiye, which is a long-term reliable partner of Turkmenistan, takes one of the leading places in our country by trade turnover and investment. In this connection, necessity of involvement of the entire potential of the intergovernmental commission and business council as key tools to strengthen efficiently contacts and to realize new joint large-scale projects into practice was underlined.
Among the most important areas of bilateral relations, interlocutors mentioned the fuel, energy, transport, and communications sectors. Having noted that at present, our countries work successfully on a bilateral basis, the heads of states mentioned joint large projects under realization as a visual example.
The humanitarian area acts as an inseparable part of the interstate dialogue, which is stipulated with historical, spiritual and cultural commonalities uniting two brotherly peoples. In this regard, interlocutors stated with satisfaction the purposefulness of Turkmenistan and Türkiye to continue fruitful contacts in the spheres of science, education, culture, art and sports.
During the meeting on December 13, 2022 in the Avaza National Tourist Zone, which precedes the trilateral summit talks, the heads of the foreign affairs agencies of Turkmenistan Rashid Meredov, Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov and Turkiye Mevlut Cavusoglu exchanged views on the current state and prospects of multifaceted interstate partnership. The progress of the practical implementation of the agreements reached earlier, topical issues on the global and regional agenda were also discussed.
As noted, three states approached the First Summit with a fairly solid background. At present, thanks to the established close contacts at different levels, the parties, based on the need to bring the negotiation process into a qualitatively new format determined by the objective realities of the time, are building their relations on the balance of national and common interests.
An important place in this is given to the use of political and diplomatic tools, which, in the opinion of the members of the delegations, should be activated and strengthened, giving a systemic character to meetings, primarily at the level of Foreign Ministers, which will make it possible to plan joint steps for the near and medium term.
In this context, a number of constructive proposals were made on the development of interaction in strategic vectors for the economies of the three countries. Particular emphasis was placed on the importance of building up partnerships in the trade, economic, energy, transport and communication sectors, as well as in the humanitarian field.
Noting the great importance of the negotiations in a trilateral format, the members of the delegations expressed confidence that the realization of the existing huge potential for deepening productive contacts between Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan and Turkiye would contribute to the further expansion of fruitful cooperation built on the basis of equality, trust and goodwill.
On December 13, 2022, a meeting was held between the heads of the transport departments of Turkmenistan, the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Turkiye.
Taking an active position in matters of international cooperation, neutral Turkmenistan puts forward specific initiatives to form an extensive transport infrastructure and, together with foreign partners, successfully implements major projects in this direction.
As part of the exchange of views on the further development of productive cooperation on the formation of a modern infrastructure for sea, road and rail transportation of passengers and goods, the meeting participants noted that our countries have a huge potential in the transport field, which they strive to realize together, with maximum impact in order to maintain a sustainable economic growth, improving the well-being of the three peoples and strengthening international trade ties.
Expressing support for the initiatives put forward by President Serdar Berdimuhamedov to create a transport and communication system and new transport corridors that are in demand by the time, the Azerbaijani and Turkish partners expressed their interest in continuing a productive dialogue built on an equal and long-term basis.
The topics of a thorough discussion were the adoption of joint measures for the development of rail transportation by the relevant organizations of the three countries and the development of a draft Agreement on the creation of a flexible system of competitive tariffs and conditions for the implementation of rail transport.
The issues of harmonization and the formation of favorable opportunities for road carriers, in particular, the development of mechanisms for issuing visa procedures, were also considered.
In order to develop container transportation by rail, road and sea, the interaction of the profile structures of the three countries to develop uniform rules for the implementation of the necessary procedures and optimization of tariff rates was discussed.
Summing up, the parties stated that a lot of preparatory work had been carried out in almost all key areas of cooperation. The importance of completing internal procedures for the implementation of the tasks outlined for the mutually beneficial cooperation of Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan and Turkiye in the field of transport was noted.
Issues of deepening cooperation in the energy sector were considered at a meeting of the heads of the relevant departments of Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan and Turkiye, held on December 13 in the morning in the Avaza National Tourist Zone on the eve of trilateral summit talks.
As noted, Turkmenistan, being the largest energy power, consistently stands for the establishment of broad international cooperation, taking into account mutual interests.
The key aspects of the successfully implemented strategy in this area are the consistent development of the domestic fuel and energy complex, the growth of oil and gas production, improving the quality of products, increasing the volume and diversification of energy supplies to world, including European markets.
Particular importance is attached to the development of the electric power complex. Thanks to the attention of President Serdar Berdimuhamedov and the huge investments invested in the development of the industry, the production capacities of the energy industry have increased many times in recent years, which makes it possible to fully meet not only the country's domestic needs, but also the growing volumes of exports of Turkmen electricity from year to year.
The parties came to the unanimous opinion that the great prospects for expanding partnership in this area make it necessary to establish coordinated international cooperation based on legal norms, mutual respect and consideration of each other's interests.
In this context, confidence was expressed that the upcoming Summit of the Heads of State of Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan and Turkiye would be a significant step along this path, directly contributing to the strengthening of the established constructive dialogue between friendly countries and their fraternal peoples, traditionally linked by ties of friendship, mutual understanding and trusting partnership.
On December 12, 2022, President Serdar Berdimuhamedov received the head of the Administration of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Sardor Umurzakov.
Welcoming the head of state, the guest conveyed to the President of Turkmenistan heartfelt greetings, best wishes and congratulations on the occasion of the International Day of Neutrality from President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, as well as the words of the Uzbek leader that he warmly recalls his recent visit to Ashgabat.
Thanking for the congratulations, the head of state noted that this year Turkmenistan is celebrating the 27th anniversary of gaining its neutral status, delegated by the United Nations and twice enshrined in the relevant Resolutions of the UN General Assembly.
Conveying greetings and good wishes to President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, President Serdar Berdimuhamedov reaffirmed our country's commitment to traditionally friendly, confidential dialogue with fraternal Uzbekistan.
In continuation of the meeting, the head of Turkmenistan and his guest emphasized that in recent years, mutually beneficial bilateral cooperation has reached a qualitatively new level. It was also stated that Turkmenistan and the Republic of Uzbekistan have close or similar positions on topical issues of the regional and global agenda, which primarily concerns ensuring global peace and security, achieving the Sustainable Development Goals.
At the same time, it was noted that recently inter-parliamentary ties have noticeably intensified, which is of great importance in filling the interstate dialogue with new concrete content.
The priority area of bilateral partnership is the trade and economic sphere. In this context, the need to maintain the positive dynamics of trade and optimal practical implementation of the agreements reached during mutual visits and negotiations at the highest level was noted.
An integral part of bilateral relations is also the cultural and humanitarian sphere, where close fruitful ties have been established.
At the end of the meeting, the President of Turkmenistan Serdar Berdimuhamedov and the head of the Administration of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov expressed confidence that strategic interstate cooperation, fastened by inviolable bonds of friendship and good neighborliness, would continue to develop successfully for the common good.
На Первом трехстороннем саммите, переговоры Президентов Туркменистана Сердара Бердымухамедова, Азербайджана Ильхама Алиева и Турции Реджепа Тайипа Эрдогана продолжились в расширенном составе делегаций.
Стороны обсуждают вопросы развития трехстороннего партнерства в экономической сфере. На встрече, наиболее актуальными обозначены темы расширения взаимодействия в сфере торговли, в энергетике и на транспорте.
На переговорах было подчеркнуто, что сотрудничество между Туркменистаном, Азербайджаном и Турцией носит динамичный, стратегический характер, как на межгосударственном уровне, так и на региональных и международных площадках. Также было отмечено, что трехсторонний формат взаимодействия создает широкие перспективы для укрепления традиционно дружественных, доверительных отношений и интенсификации продуктивного взаимодействия.
По итогам переговоров намечена церемония подписания документов.
Сегодня здесь, в Конгресс-центре Национальной туристической зоны «Аваза», начался Первый трёхсторонний Саммит с участием Президента Туркменистана Сердара Бердымухамедова, Президента Азербайджанской Республики Ильхама Алиева и Президента Турецкой Республики Реджепа Тайипа Эрдогана.
Утром главы Азербайджана и Турции прибыли в Конгресс-центр «Аваза».
Здесь до начала Саммита с главами двух дружественных государств встретился Председатель Халк Маслахаты Милли Генгеша Туркменистана Гурбангулы Бердымухамедов.
Предваряя форум, двусторонние встречи со своими азербайджанским и турецким коллегами здесь же провёл Президент Туркменистана Сердар Бердымухамедов.
После церемонии совместного фотографирования, начались трёхсторонние переговоры в узком формате.
В числе обсуждаемых тем – расширение трехстороннего взаимодействия в торгово-экономической сфере, а также в топливном, электроэнергетическом и транспортно-коммуникационном секторах.