Items filtered by date: Friday, 25 November 2022 - NEWSDAY GEORGIA
This joint statement is issued by the United Nations system in Georgia, the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia,  the Council of Europe Office in Georgia, the EU Monitoring Mission in Georgia and the Embassies to Georgia of Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Czechia, Denmark, Estonia, France, Germany, Greece, Israel, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, the United Kingdom and the United States.
On the International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women, we would like to join hands with survivors, activists, decision-makers, and people from every walk of life to take a bold stand against this global scourge.
Stigma and impunity have allowed violence against women to escalate to pandemic proportions. Across the world, as well as in Georgia, violence against women and girls remains one of the most pervasive and latent human rights violations, both a cause and a consequence of gender inequality and discrimination.
A world where violence against women and girls is not just condemned but stopped is possible. It can and must be prevented.
As highlighted in the GREVIO baseline report on Georgia published on 22/11/2022, over the past decade, Georgia has made significant progress towards effectively addressing the shadow pandemic of violence against women and girls by putting in place a comprehensive policy and legislative framework, producing data and strengthening institutions to effectively enforce the laws. Moreover, specialized services for survivors such as shelters, crisis centres and a hotline have been created, and law enforcement has been specialized to handle cases in a more sensitive and qualified manner. Importantly, there have been positive shifts in public perceptions and an increase in survivors’ trust in the justice system and services.
Despite these significant measures taken to tackle gender-based violence in Georgia, women continue to die as a result of these atrocious crimes. Often, femicide represents the continuum of other forms of violence experienced by women and girls. Sexual violence also persists in Georgia, with an extremely low number of reporting and respective cases reaching the courts. The persistent patriarchal norms and deeply entrenched stereotypes in Georgian society tend to blame victims and condone violence against women and girls.
We call for the strengthening of a holistic national framework to prevent all forms of violence against women and girls in Georgia.  Efforts should be translated into concrete actions through the necessary legislative measures by, inter alia, amending the definition of rape in the Criminal Code of Georgia to ensure compliance with the Council of Europe’s Istanbul Convention and other international standards, as well as by exercising due diligence to prevent (including through integrating the issue into the general education programmes), investigate, punish, and provide reparation for acts of violence. Building and strengthening an enabling environment for women’s economic, political, and social empowerment is paramount.
Since everyone has a pivotal role to play in tackling violence against women and girls, we remain steadfast in our determination to support the Government of Georgia, civil society, and other partners to ensure that the inalienable right of women and girls to live a life free from violence is observed and enjoyed for the benefit of everyone.
At this challenging time and while we celebrate 30 years of renewed diplomatic relations, our close partnership on security and defence has never been more important, reads a letter by Rishi Sunak, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, to Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia.
According to the letter, the United Kingdom stands with Georgia in the face of continued Russian aggression.
“Dear Prime Minister,
“Thank you for your letter of congratulations dated 26 October.
“Firstly, may I say how grateful I was for your visit to the British Embassy in Tbilisi to convey your condolences on the death of Her Late Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.
“At this challenging time and while we celebrate 30 years of renewed diplomatic relations, our close partnership on security and defence has never been more important. Please be assured that the UK stands with Georgia in the face of continued Russian aggression. The UK remains resolute in our support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders. We will continue to call on Russia to reverse its recognition of the so-called independence of the Georgian regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia and press for the provision of unhindered access for humanitarian assistance to these regions.
“I am pleased that in early 2023 the UK will host the next Wardrop Strategic Dialogue, covering the full range of cooperation between our two countries and further building on the Strategic Partnership and Cooperation Agreement that entered into force on 1 January 2021.
“I also welcome the support that Georgia is providing to Ukraine. This illegal war has brutally reminded us of the threat that Russia poses to fundamental principles of international law, including territorial integrity. The UK’s support for Ukraine, like our support for Georgia, will not falter.
“I look forward to working with you to strengthen our partnership and reinforce the prosperity, peace and security of our peoples,” the letter reads.
What is Chinese modernization? What does it mean to China and the world?