Turkey’s justice minister meets his Georgian counterpart, also prime minister in capital Tbilisi
A joint agreement was signed between Turkish and Georgian justice ministries on Wednesday.
Turkey's Justice Minister Abdulhamit Gul first met his Georgian counterpart Rati Bregadze in the capital Tbilisi, where he went to hold official talks.
During the meeting, it was stated that the sharing of knowledge and experience in judicial matters would contribute constructively to bilateral relations.
Gul conveyed the steps taken as part of judicial reform and human rights action plan in Turkey during bilateral and inter-delegation meetings, stressing the importance of judicial cooperation in fighting terrorism.
Bregadze also said the priority of the ministry is to improve the quality of justice services, strengthen human rights, and review the legislative infrastructure.
After the meeting, which lasted about an hour, Gul and Bregadze signed a joint agreement between the justice ministries of the two countries.
Georgian prime minister thanks Turkey for its support
Gul later met Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili at the government building in Tbilisi. In the meeting, bilateral relations and regional developments were discussed.
According to a statement by the Prime Ministry, Garibashvili thanked Turkey for its support in Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty as well as Euro-Atlantic integration.