• Prime Minister departs for Brussels
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, together with a delegation, has set out on a visit to Belgium.
Within the scope of the visit, Irakli Garibashvili will hold high-level bilateral meetings at both NATO and the EU.
Led by the Prime Minister, the Georgian delegation consists of Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili and Head of the Government Administration Revaz Javelidze.
• Prime Minister I. Garibashvili meets NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for Women, Peace and Security
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met with Irene Fellin, NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for Women, Peace and Security.
The conversation at the meeting held at the Government Administration focused on NATO’s open door policy and Georgia’s integration into the North Atlantic Alliance. It was noted that Georgia has always been one of NATO’s most reliable and effective partners with a tremendous contribution to common Euro-Atlantic security.
As the Prime Minister pointed out, in many ways Georgia acts as an Ally, and it is commendable that the Allies have decided to provide Georgia with tailored support measures, which will help further strengthen Georgia’s defense capabilities.
The regional and global security environment and challenges were also discussed. Emphasis was placed on Georgia’s considerable role in cementing security in the Black Sea region.
The discussed topics included the 2nd National Human Rights Strategy approved by the Georgian Government in 2022 and covering the years 2022-2030. It was noted that the strategy dedicates a significant portion to gender equality and envisages constantly upgrading equality and non-discrimination legislation.
The conversation also touched on Georgia’s 2022-2024 National Action Plan for the Implementation of the UN Security Council Resolutions on Women, Peace and Security, and the Action Plan for Measures to Be Taken in 2022-2024 for Combatting Violence against Women and Domestic Violence and Protecting Survivors. It was emphasized that both documents include concrete actions and seek to promote gender equality across a variety of areas.
The meeting was attended by Head of the NATO Liaison Office in Georgia Alexander Vinnikov and Georgia’s Ambassador to NATO Victor Dolidze.
In the course of his visit to Brussels, Irakli Beraia, Chairman of the Defense and Security Committee, met with the Chairman of the European Union Military Committee, General Robert Brieger.
At the meeting, the security environment in Georgia, the situation in the occupied territories, and Russia's military action against Ukraine and its effects on regional security were all covered.
The relevance of and potential for expanding defense and security cooperation between Georgia and the European Union were discussed by the parties.
The Deputy Chairman of the Defense and Security Committee, Vladimer Chachibaia, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the Kingdom of Belgium and the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg and the Representative of Georgia to the European Union, H.E. Vakhtang Makharoblishvili and the Military Representative of Georgia to NATO and the European Union, Brigadier General Irakli Dzneladze participated in the meeting.
The Georgian Parliamentary Delegation, led by the Chair of the Defense and Security Committee, Irakli Beraia, met with the Minister of Defense of Turkey, Hulusi Akar in Ankara to discuss the regional security environment, the security challenges of Georgia, the importance of strengthening the strategic partnership between the two countries, as well as cooperation in the field of defense and security.
The parties attached particular attention to the security of the Black Sea and Georgia's Euro-Atlantic integration.
The host country's defense minister expressed his strong support for Georgia's sovereignty, territorial integrity, and integration into the EU as well as for Turkey's and its agencies' full cooperation in enhancing Georgia's defense capabilities during a meeting between the Georgian delegation and the Turkish delegation, according to the chairman of the defense and security committee.
"As the head of the Defense and Security Committee, I found it particularly heartening that the Turkish Defense Minister highlighted their close connection, teamwork, and trust with Minister Burchuladze of Georgia”, - Irakli Beraia commented.
The Georgian delegation thanked the Minister of Defense of Turkey for supporting Georgia's sovereignty, territorial integrity, Euro-Atlantic integration, and development of defense capabilities.
The meeting was attended by Deputy Chairs of the Committee, Aleksandre Tabatadze and Vladimer Chachibaia, Committee member, Alexander Elisashvili, and the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to Turkey, H.E. Giorgi Janjghava.
• EU to extend sanctions against Belarus and Iran for supporting Russian war against Ukraine, says von der Leyen
The European Union will extend its sanctions, announced in response to Russian aggression against Ukraine, to those who militarily support Russia’s war, such as Belarus or Iran. This was announced by the Head of the European Commission, Ursula von der Leyen, at a press conference today following the signing of the Third EU-NATO Joint Declaration on Cooperation.
“The European Union will keep doing everything in its power to support the brave people of Ukraine. We will keep the pressure on the Kremlin for as long as it takes with the biting sanctions regime,” said von der Leyen. “We will be coming forward with new sanctions on Belarus answering Belarus’ role in this Russian war in Ukraine.”
She also confirmed that the EU will continue its “substantial humanitarian economic and Security Assistance to Ukraine as long as it is necessary”.