• FM meets EU Commissioner for Energy
Georgian Minister of Foreign Affairs Ilia Darchiashvili met the European Commissioner for Energy Kadri Simson.
According to the Foreign Ministry, the sides spoke about Georgia’s EU integration process and the significance of the European Commission’s recommendation to the European Council to grant candidate status to the country.
The FM and EU Commissioner positively assessed Georgia-EU cooperation in the energy sphere, stressing Georgia’s role in ensuring the energy security of Europe with the Black Sea Submarine Electric Cable and other global energy projects that the country joined.
On October 23, 2023, in Luxembourg, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan Rashid Meredov took part in the 19th ministerial meeting “Central Asia - European Union”. In his statement, he highlighted the main areas of cooperation with the EU and priorities in interaction, which are aimed at the long term.
First, the importance of maintaining international peace and security is emphasized. In this context, the head of Foreign ministry especially drew attention to the initiative to develop a Global Security Strategy put forward by the President of Turkmenistan Serdar Berdimuhamedov at the 78th session of the UN General Assembly. The Turkmen diplomat informed about the main directions of this Strategy, focused on preventive diplomacy, using neutrality for peaceful solutions and restoring trust and dialogue.
Second, issues of economic cooperation with the EU are highlighted. In this regard, the minister emphasized the importance of interregional trade, economic and financial partnership. He noted the EU's support in strengthening transit links and developing the private sector in Central Asia. The Foreign minister also touched upon the issue of Turkmenistan’s accession to the World Trade Organization and the need for further interaction with European partners in this direction.
Third, noting the important role of creating new transport links connecting Central Asia and Europe, R.Meredov highlighted multilateral efforts to develop the Caspian Sea-Black Sea route. A proposal was put forward to hold a high-level meeting in Turkmenistan in 2024 to further strengthen transport connectivity.
Fourth, speaking about cooperation in the energy sector, the Turkmen diplomat indicated that the transportation of energy resources is of crucial importance for Turkmenistan. Particular emphasis was placed on expanding gas exports to Europe through the Trans-Caspian Gas Pipeline and promoting international cooperation in the clean and renewable energy sectors. In this context, the head of the Foreign ministry called for support for two UN General Assembly resolutions initiated by Turkmenistan on sustainable transport and on the mobility of energy resources.
Fifth, the minister reaffirmed Turkmenistan’s commitment to environmental protection and mitigation of climate change. He spoke about national programs such as the “Green Belt” and voiced the head of state’s proposal to create a Regional Center for Climate Technologies in Ashgabat to solve the problem of climate change.
Sixth, again noting the importance of education as the basis of the country’s socio-economic development, R.Meredov highly appreciated the EU Erasmus + program and proposed strengthening ties between Turkmen and European educational institutions.
In conclusion, the Minister emphasized the huge potential for interaction in various sectors, including healthcare and the digital economy.
As a result of the ministerial meeting in Luxembourg, the Joint Roadmap for deepening ties between the EU and Central Asia, as well as the Joint Communiqué of the 19th EU-Central Asia Ministerial Meeting, were adopted.
The participating countries of the format supported the holding of the next anniversary ministerial meeting “Central Asia - EU” in 2024 in Turkmenistan.
On October 23, 2023, in the framework of participation in the 19th ministerial meeting “Central Asia - European Union”, bilateral negotiations were held between the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan Rashid Meredov and the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Romania Luminita Odobescu.
At the beginning of the conversation, L.Odobescu emphasized the role of Central Asia as a key partner of Romania. It was noted that the country acts as a link that strengthens cooperation between the Central Asian region and the EU. Turkmenistan was named one of Romania’s priority partners in the region.
Considering the political and diplomatic aspects of interaction, R.Meredov drew attention to the history of bilateral relations. The importance of the first visit of the President of Turkmenistan to Romania in 2008 was emphasized, which laid the foundation for further cooperation.
The parties recognized the importance of mutual support in the international space. In particular, the Turkmen side expressed gratitude to Romania for its support in the adoption of resolutions of the UN General Assembly initiated by Turkmenistan.
In the field of trade and economic cooperation, the main attention was paid to the potential of joint projects, including the fields of transport and energy. In this context, the parties especially noted cooperation within the framework of the Working Group on Energy. The importance of the Caspian Sea - Black Sea transport corridor was emphasized.
The parties confirmed their interest in continuing cooperation in the field of digitalization.
During the conversation, issues of humanitarian cooperation were discussed. Particular attention is paid to issues of interaction in the field of education, as well as exchange programs in this direction. Currently, about 300 Turkmen students are studying in Romania. The commitment to partnership in this direction was reinforced by the Cooperation Program signed in 2023 between the ministries of education of both countries. In addition, the Turkmen side confirmed the importance of short-term diplomatic training for young diplomats at the Nicolae Titulescu University.
Concluding the meeting, the ministers signed an Action Plan for 2024-2025 between the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Romania. This document is an expression of common aspirations to further strengthen interaction between the foreign ministries of the two countries.
On October 23, 2023, on the sidelines of the Central Asia-EU ministerial meeting, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan Rashid Meredov met with the Federal Minister of European and International Affairs of the Republic of Austria Alexander Schallenberg.
During the negotiations, the parties discussed the state and prospects for the development of bilateral relations. Emphasizing the dynamic nature of relations between the two countries, the importance of interaction at international platforms, in particular at the UN, was noted. In this context, R.Meredov expressed gratitude to the Austrian side for supporting the neutrality status of Turkmenistan.
Attention was also paid to UN resolutions initiated by Turkmenistan over the past 16 years. These resolutions focus on issues of sustainable transport, the role of energy, ecology, global and regional security. At the same time, A.Schallenberg noted the importance of Turkmenistan’s active diplomatic position and peace-loving initiatives.
An important topic of the meeting was the role of Central Asia in the OSCE, in connection with which Turkmenistan confirmed its readiness to actively cooperate and support the activities of the organization.
During the conversation, R.Meredov presented the key initiatives of Turkmenistan put forward at the 78th session of the UN General Assembly, highlighting the Global Security Strategy and its principles.
Considering the ways of trade and economic relations, the visit of the Austrian business delegation to Turkmenistan in December 2023 was discussed.
The discussion of regional security particularly focused on cooperation between Turkmenistan and Afghanistan. In the framework of the exchange of views on the implementation of humanitarian and economic projects, the parties expressed a common interest in the stabilization and prosperity of a peaceful Afghanistan.
On 2 May 2023, within the framework of his visit to the State of Israel, the Minister of Foreign Affairs, Ilia Darchiashvili, met with representatives of the Georgian diaspora.
Within the framework of the meeting, Ilia Darchiashvili introduced the state diaspora strategy and emphasized the priority importance of working on diaspora issues. He also spoke about the initiatives and innovations the Ministry of Foreign Affairs has implemented to ensure  effective communication with the diaspora.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs also spoke about the important role of the Georgian diaspora in preserving national and cultural identity abroad, promoting Georgia and building up a positive image of the country.
Ili Darchiashvili thanked the diaspora representatives for their participation in the meeting and expressed readiness for further intensive communication with them.