• FM meets EU Commissioner for Energy
Georgian Minister of Foreign Affairs Ilia Darchiashvili met the European Commissioner for Energy Kadri Simson.
According to the Foreign Ministry, the sides spoke about Georgia’s EU integration process and the significance of the European Commission’s recommendation to the European Council to grant candidate status to the country.
The FM and EU Commissioner positively assessed Georgia-EU cooperation in the energy sphere, stressing Georgia’s role in ensuring the energy security of Europe with the Black Sea Submarine Electric Cable and other global energy projects that the country joined.
• Meeting of Ambassador of Turkmenistan in Georgia with Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia
On November 7, 2023, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Turkmenistan in Georgia Mr. D.Seyitmammedov met with Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Mr. I.Darchiashvili.
During the meeting, the sides discussed priority areas of Turkmen-Georgian cooperation and prospects for further interaction on a wide range of bilateral relations.
It was noted that, in recent years, Turkmen-Georgian relations have been successfully developing and strengthening on the bases of the principles of respect, trust and openness and are being built on a mutually beneficial and long-term basis.
The participants of the meeting also noted that the policy of Permanent Neutrality pursued by the President of Turkmenistan clearly demonstrates its relevance in the modern age, opening new prospects and opportunities for comprehensive progress, strengthening and expanding fruitful international cooperation.
During the meeting, the sides also discussed issues related to the organization of high-level bilateral visits as well holding regular political consultations between the foreign ministries of the two countries in Ashgabat in the near future.
On 10 and 11 April 2023, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of North Macedonia, Bujar Osmani, will pay an official visit to Georgia in her capacity as the OSCE Chairman-in-Office.
Bujar Osman will be hosted by the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Ilia Darchiashvili. Following the meeting, the foreign ministers of the two countries will make a joint statement for the press.
Within the framework of the visit, the Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili, the Chairman of the Parliament, Shalva Papuashvili and the State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality, Thea Akhvlediani will hold meetings with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of North Macedonia. Bujar Osman will be received by the President of Georgia Salome Zourabichvili.
As part of his visit to Georgia, the head of the Foreign Ministry of North Macedonia will visit the occupation line and get acquainted with the current situation on the ground.
Within the framework of his visit to Brussels, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Ilia Darchiashvili, held a meeting with the European Commissioner for Justice, Didier Reynders.
The main focus of the meeting was on the process of Georgia's EU integration, the progress on the implementation of the European Commission’s 12 recommendations, and on Georgia’s legislative rapprochement with the European Union.
At the meeting, great attention was also paid to the reforms implemented in Georgia in terms of justice and the rule of law. During the conversation, the Georgian side once again confirmed that legislative rapprochement with the European Union, both in justice and other areas, remains one of the main priorities of Georgia.