​The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia is participating in the Ministerial Meeting of the Council of Europe
Friday, 20 May 2022 11:59
On 19 and 20 May, the Minister of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of Georgia, Ilia Darchiashvili will participate in the 132nd Ministerial Meeting of the Council of Europe. According to the administration of the MFA of Georgia
The Georgian Foreign Minister will address the participants of the session within the framework of the Ministerial. Ilia Darchiashvili will hold meetings with the foreign ministers of the member states of the organization, as well as with the high-ranking officials of the Council of Europe.
The 132nd Ministerial Meeting of the Council of Europe, chaired by the Italian Republic, is hosted by Turin.
On October 23, 2023, in Luxembourg, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan Rashid Meredov took part in the 19th ministerial meeting “Central Asia - European Union”. In his statement, he highlighted the main areas of cooperation with the EU and priorities in interaction, which are aimed at the long term.
First, the importance of maintaining international peace and security is emphasized. In this context, the head of Foreign ministry especially drew attention to the initiative to develop a Global Security Strategy put forward by the President of Turkmenistan Serdar Berdimuhamedov at the 78th session of the UN General Assembly. The Turkmen diplomat informed about the main directions of this Strategy, focused on preventive diplomacy, using neutrality for peaceful solutions and restoring trust and dialogue.
Second, issues of economic cooperation with the EU are highlighted. In this regard, the minister emphasized the importance of interregional trade, economic and financial partnership. He noted the EU's support in strengthening transit links and developing the private sector in Central Asia. The Foreign minister also touched upon the issue of Turkmenistan’s accession to the World Trade Organization and the need for further interaction with European partners in this direction.
Third, noting the important role of creating new transport links connecting Central Asia and Europe, R.Meredov highlighted multilateral efforts to develop the Caspian Sea-Black Sea route. A proposal was put forward to hold a high-level meeting in Turkmenistan in 2024 to further strengthen transport connectivity.
Fourth, speaking about cooperation in the energy sector, the Turkmen diplomat indicated that the transportation of energy resources is of crucial importance for Turkmenistan. Particular emphasis was placed on expanding gas exports to Europe through the Trans-Caspian Gas Pipeline and promoting international cooperation in the clean and renewable energy sectors. In this context, the head of the Foreign ministry called for support for two UN General Assembly resolutions initiated by Turkmenistan on sustainable transport and on the mobility of energy resources.
Fifth, the minister reaffirmed Turkmenistan’s commitment to environmental protection and mitigation of climate change. He spoke about national programs such as the “Green Belt” and voiced the head of state’s proposal to create a Regional Center for Climate Technologies in Ashgabat to solve the problem of climate change.
Sixth, again noting the importance of education as the basis of the country’s socio-economic development, R.Meredov highly appreciated the EU Erasmus + program and proposed strengthening ties between Turkmen and European educational institutions.
In conclusion, the Minister emphasized the huge potential for interaction in various sectors, including healthcare and the digital economy.
As a result of the ministerial meeting in Luxembourg, the Joint Roadmap for deepening ties between the EU and Central Asia, as well as the Joint Communiqué of the 19th EU-Central Asia Ministerial Meeting, were adopted.
The participating countries of the format supported the holding of the next anniversary ministerial meeting “Central Asia - EU” in 2024 in Turkmenistan.
On October 23, 2023, in the framework of participation in the 19th ministerial meeting “Central Asia - European Union”, bilateral negotiations were held between the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan Rashid Meredov and the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Romania Luminita Odobescu.
At the beginning of the conversation, L.Odobescu emphasized the role of Central Asia as a key partner of Romania. It was noted that the country acts as a link that strengthens cooperation between the Central Asian region and the EU. Turkmenistan was named one of Romania’s priority partners in the region.
Considering the political and diplomatic aspects of interaction, R.Meredov drew attention to the history of bilateral relations. The importance of the first visit of the President of Turkmenistan to Romania in 2008 was emphasized, which laid the foundation for further cooperation.
The parties recognized the importance of mutual support in the international space. In particular, the Turkmen side expressed gratitude to Romania for its support in the adoption of resolutions of the UN General Assembly initiated by Turkmenistan.
In the field of trade and economic cooperation, the main attention was paid to the potential of joint projects, including the fields of transport and energy. In this context, the parties especially noted cooperation within the framework of the Working Group on Energy. The importance of the Caspian Sea - Black Sea transport corridor was emphasized.
The parties confirmed their interest in continuing cooperation in the field of digitalization.
During the conversation, issues of humanitarian cooperation were discussed. Particular attention is paid to issues of interaction in the field of education, as well as exchange programs in this direction. Currently, about 300 Turkmen students are studying in Romania. The commitment to partnership in this direction was reinforced by the Cooperation Program signed in 2023 between the ministries of education of both countries. In addition, the Turkmen side confirmed the importance of short-term diplomatic training for young diplomats at the Nicolae Titulescu University.
Concluding the meeting, the ministers signed an Action Plan for 2024-2025 between the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Romania. This document is an expression of common aspirations to further strengthen interaction between the foreign ministries of the two countries.
On October 23, 2023, on the sidelines of the Central Asia-EU ministerial meeting, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan Rashid Meredov met with the Federal Minister of European and International Affairs of the Republic of Austria Alexander Schallenberg.
During the negotiations, the parties discussed the state and prospects for the development of bilateral relations. Emphasizing the dynamic nature of relations between the two countries, the importance of interaction at international platforms, in particular at the UN, was noted. In this context, R.Meredov expressed gratitude to the Austrian side for supporting the neutrality status of Turkmenistan.
Attention was also paid to UN resolutions initiated by Turkmenistan over the past 16 years. These resolutions focus on issues of sustainable transport, the role of energy, ecology, global and regional security. At the same time, A.Schallenberg noted the importance of Turkmenistan’s active diplomatic position and peace-loving initiatives.
An important topic of the meeting was the role of Central Asia in the OSCE, in connection with which Turkmenistan confirmed its readiness to actively cooperate and support the activities of the organization.
During the conversation, R.Meredov presented the key initiatives of Turkmenistan put forward at the 78th session of the UN General Assembly, highlighting the Global Security Strategy and its principles.
Considering the ways of trade and economic relations, the visit of the Austrian business delegation to Turkmenistan in December 2023 was discussed.
The discussion of regional security particularly focused on cooperation between Turkmenistan and Afghanistan. In the framework of the exchange of views on the implementation of humanitarian and economic projects, the parties expressed a common interest in the stabilization and prosperity of a peaceful Afghanistan.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Ilia Darchiashvili and the Minister of Economy and Industry of the State of Israel, Nir Barkat signed a joint declaration on completion of the technical and economic feasibility study for a free trade agreement between Georgia and the State of Israel.
Before the signing ceremony, the Minister had a meeting with the Minister of Economy and Industry of Israel. Within the framework of the meeting, the sides discussed current issues on the agenda of bilateral and multilateral cooperation and the great potential of cooperation in the economic area, including bilateral trade, investments and tourism.
Within the framework of the two-day visit, Ilia Darchiashvili will meet with his Israeli counterpart, Eli Cohen, and the President of the State of Israel, Isaac Herzog.
Meetings with the chairman of the Knesset, ministers of economy, tourism and internal affairs are also planned. The Minister of Foreign Affairs will lay a wreath at the Yad Vashem World Holocaust Remembrance Centre on behalf of the Georgian people.
• EU Foreign Affairs Council: Ukraine, Moldova, and Georgia in focus
The EU Foreign Affairs Council took place on 24 April, with the situation in Ukraine, Georgia and Moldova as priority topics.
Ukrainian Foreign Minister Dmytro Kuleba addressed the EU ministers via video conference, and briefed them about the latest developments on the ground and Ukraine’s military priorities and needs, especially in terms of ammunition and missiles.
EU High Representative Josep Borrell highlighted that in total the EU and its member states have already facilitated the delivery to Ukraine of over €13 billion in military support.
He also updated ministers on EU military support to Ukraine in the context of the three-track planOn track one, the EU adopted an assistance measure under the European Peace Facility worth €1 billion to address Ukraine’s most immediate needs. EU member states are also finalising work on track two, to facilitate joint procurement. Lastly, the European Commission will soon present concrete proposals on how to ramp up the European defence production capacity under track three.
Ministers were also informed about the activities of the EU Military Assistance Mission in support of Ukraine (EUMAM Ukraine), which has already exceeded its initial target by training over 16,000 Ukrainian soldiers. The EU aims to train a total of 30,000 soldiers by the end of 2023.
EU Foreign Ministers also held an informal exchange with the Georgian Foreign Minister, Ilia Darchiashvili, and confirmed that Georgia has made significant progress in many key reforms. They also highlighted that rule of law, human rights, media, civil society and independent state institutions are important elements for each country aspiring to join the EU.
Concerning Moldova, the Foreign Affairs Council established a new civilian EU CSDP partnership mission (EUPM Moldova), reached a broad agreement on a new framework for sanctions against those who destabilise the country, and on allocating further €40 million coming from the European Peace Facility to support Moldova’s defence capabilities.