With efforts from both sides, cultural and people-to-people exchanges yield fruitful results in this year. Chinese embassy in Georgia hosted cultural events like “Chinese Bridge” and Chinese Film Festival. Georgian embassy in China organized series of Georgian film presentation events. Georgian national troupe Erisioni also brought their splendid performance to Chinese Xinjiang Autonomous Region.
One of the experience learned from Chinese development miracle over the past 40 years is the promotion of the rule of law in a comprehensive manner, which is not only the basis for a thriving market economy, but also a guarantee for the revitalization and prosperity of ancient civilizations. We stand ready to enhance exchanges and mutual learning with Georgia in culture and relevant legislation. Being both ancient civilizations that share values like hospitality, mutual respect, caring for family and elders, we have every reason to believe that the great Georgian civilization, which has made significant contributions to the humanity, such as wine, will be and should be revitalized and prosperous again in the 21st century" -- the Ambassador of China to Georgia H.E. Zhou Qian said in his speech.
• Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili sets out for Baku
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili has set out for Baku on the invitation of President Ilham Aliyev. On November 24, the Head of Government will attend the SPECA (United Nations Special Program for the Economies of Central Asia) Baku Economic Forum as Guest of Honor.
The Prime Minister of Georgia will deliver a speech at the Summit of Heads of State scheduled within the scope of the forum. Irakli Garibashvili will also meet with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
Marking the 25th anniversary of the SPECA, this year's forum will be chaired by Azerbaijan.
• VIDEO/Irakli Garibashvili at Paragraph Tbilisi's opening ceremony: The entry of the Luxury Collection, a top-tier brand of Marriott's international chain, into our country marks a new paragraph in Georgia's hospitality industry
The entry of the Luxury Collection, a top-tier brand of Marriott's international chain, into our country marks a new paragraph in Georgia's hospitality industry, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili stated at the opening ceremony of Paragraph Tbilisi Hotel.
As the Head of Government pointed out, this is another exceptional project for Georgia.
"Greetings, dear friends! I greet our Parliament Speaker, Tbilisi Mayor, Party Chairman, and MPs, our dear guests, esteemed audience. I am excited to be participating in the opening ceremony of this excellent, unique hotel. I congratulate all of you on the completion of this unique project. This is another exceptional project for our capital, our country.
"I would like to say a few words about the importance of this project. Before that, let me remind you that, in 2018, the Autograph Collection, a brand of Marriott's international chain, entered our country and, as you all know well, opened the famous Paragraph Shekvetili Hotel, a truly exceptional hotel in the entire region. Today, the entry of the Luxury Collection, a top-tier brand of Marriott's international chain, into our country marks a new paragraph in Georgia's hospitality industry. Given the positive dynamic in the tourism and hospitality sector, the operation of this excellent, unique new hotel in the capital's center is very important, of course. Thus, I once again congratulate all of you. I also want to emphasize that the hotel's international-standard infrastructure, modern multifunctional complex, 220 rooms, and five restaurants of different categories, along with various spaces, all this allows the hotel to host top-level international events, business conferences, visitors, vacationers, our tourists," Irakli Garibashvili stated.
According to the Prime Minister, the total investment value of Paragraph Tbilisi is 150 million USD.
"Besides its investment value-which is in itself a direct contribution to Georgia's economy-it is also important that this stands for stimulating the development of new services and, most importantly, hundreds of jobs for the capital. It is with special gratitude that I would like to underline the role of the project's main author, Mister Bidzina Ivanishvili, and once again thank him for the implementation of such an important, remarkable project. I would like to thank the Co-Investment Fund, its every employee, everyone involved in the implementation of this outstanding project. I am convinced that this new hotel will soon become a place favored by Tbilisi's guests. I also would like to say that, for many years, the Co-Investment Fund has been actively participating in the development of our country's economy. Of course, I would like to reiterate the enormous volume of charity carried out by Mister Bidzina Ivanishvili-charity amounting to over 3 billion USD, and now hundreds of millions of USD contributed to the development of our country. Also, I would like to point out briefly that, in the past 10 years, some 85,000 new hotel beds have been created across the country, with the total investment amounting to over 2 billion GEL. Tourism is developing rapidly in our country. Last year, the country received 3.5 billion USD in revenues from international travel. In the first three quarters of this year, Georgia has already received 3.3 billion USD in revenues. All this allows us to be very optimistic about the country's development, the economy's development. Thus, I once again congratulate you on the completion of this new project. Thank you very much!" the Head of Government said.
The event's invited guests were also addressed with speeches by the Hotel Management Company's CEO George Togonidze, President of Marriott International Chain Satya Anand, the Georgian Tourism Development Fund's CEO Giorgi Baidarashvili, and Paragraph Tbilisi's General Manager Thomas van Opstal.
Paragraph Tbilisi is a hotel under the first Luxury Collection brand of the Marriott international chain. The total investment of Paragraph Tbilisi amounts to 150 million USD. The hotel includes 220 rooms, five restaurants, with top-category spas on three floors, and hi-tech meeting and conference spaces. The number of people employed by Paragraph Tbilisi and Paragraph Shekvetili exceeds 900.
Paragraph Tbilisi will be able to host international events of the highest category and attract new types of business visitors and vacationers to Georgia.
The Autograph Collection brand of the Marriott International Chain entered Georgia on the initiative of the Tourism Development Fund in 2018 by opening the famous Paragraph Shekvetili Hotel.
• Ambassador Dunnigan lauded General Shalikashvili's legacy and the center's enduring role in empowering its partners
The George C. Marshall European Center for Security Studies’ annual conference convenes distinguished alumni from across the Black Sea region to discuss challenges and solutions for Georgia, Moldova, and Ukraine on their path to EU membership.
Under General Shalikashvili's leadership, George C. Marshall Center was established to stabilize and strengthen post-Cold War Europe. A child of Poland, Germany, Georgia, and the American Midwest, General Shalikashvili helped rebuild the post-soviet world.
Ambassador Dunnigan lauded General Shalikashvili's legacy and the center's enduring role in empowering its partners.
• VIDEO / Prime Minister of Georgia Attends a Funeral Service of Military and Civilian Citizens of Georgia Deemed Missing after the Armed Conflict of 1990’s Relocated from the Occupied Territory of Abkhazia
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia accompanied by Members of Government, attended a funeral service of the military and civilian citizens of Georgia deemed missing after the armed conflict of 1990's that have been relocated from the occupied territory of Abkhazia today.
The Prime Minister of Georgia paid tribute to the memory of the deceased at the Trinity Cathedral and expressed condolences to their family members.
Out of the 20 identified individuals that were deemed missing, 14 are military and 6 - civilians.
Within the scope of a mechanism designed to locate the missing individuals after the armed conflict of 1990's and a war of 2008 August, first round of identification and relocation of the corpses occurred in 2013. To this day, corpses of 604 individuals have been located, out of which 265 are identified.