It is planned to have lodging quarters for 400 cadets with separate buildings for the actual training sessions, canteen and on-site hospital, conference halls and administrative building to be fully reconstructed at a place of 42 hectares. A simulation center will be built as well with an indoor gym, infrastructure and dispatch units. New parking lot will also be constructed with a petrol filling station and vehicle washing quarter with a repair and maintenance segment. Almost 40 MLN GEL has been allocated for the construction of the Military Lyceum of Cadets.
Military Lyceum of Cadets Named After General Giorgi Kvinitadze has been effectively functioning in Kutaisi, west Georgia for years. New education facility will cover eastern Georgia and be similar to the one operating in western part of the country.
• The President of Georgia Establishes a Scholarship for the Female Students Studying at the Military Lyceum of General Giorgi Kvinitadze
The President of Georgia, H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili has congratulated students on the occasion of the beginning of the new academic year from Kutaisi.
The President has attended the first day of the learning process at the Military Lyceum of General Giorgi Kvinitadze. Since its establishment, the Military Lyceum has accepted female students for the first time and the President has personally congratulated on this special occasion.
H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili has also addressed the cadets and wished them a successful academic year. As he emphasized, education is not only for the personal advancement of each student, but it is the cornerstone of the country’s unity and prosperity.
“I would like to congratulate to the entire country on the occasion of the beginning of the new academic year! Especially, I want to congratulate to the first-graders, who are starting a new page in their lives. I want this new page to be the most fruitful and interesting.
I decided to congratulate you on this occasion from Kutaisi, from the Military Lyceum of General Giorgi Kvinitadze, as this Lyceum has a key importance as the crucial contributor to our country’s national security.I have made this decision also because of the 6th anniversary of the establishment of this Lyceum which coincides with another important occasion – the first time admittance of the female students to the Lyceum.  From now on, Georgian women and men will stand side by side while defending their country.
I would like to tell this to everybody – Georgia is a powerful country. Georgia is a powerful country because of its past and its future.
Traditionally, and historically, Georgian women have always stood beside Georgian men and the prominent examples of this statement are Giorgi Kvinitadze and his co-fighter Maro Makashvili. ‘The lion's whelp is a lion, be it a male or a female’ – this saying is still relevant today.
I would like to congratulate to the new female students of the Lyceum and establish a scholarship for them, in memory of Giorgi Kvinitadze and Maro Makashvili. I hope this scholarship will attract more prospective female students and thus strengthen our country’s military service.
Once again, I would like to express my gratitude toward all students, professors, officers, and cadets, who are strengthening our country’s military service. The whole Georgian nation and I, personally, highly appreciate your merit. Thank you for your service. God bless you and the entire Georgia!” –stated the President.
• Suicide prevention in Cadets Military Lyceum
With the purpose of preventing the facts of suicide within the Armed Forces, Ministry of Defence of Georgia launched an active campaign. Under the Suicide Prevention and Psychological Supporting Program, information booklets were distributed in the sergeants of West Command of Land Forces. The first seminar was also held for the military servicemen.
Deputy Minister Ana Dolidze briefed the sergeants on the steps taken within the frames of the program.
“The MoD introduces a new approach for the psychological support of the military. It is called as “Shoulder to Shoulder”.  Appropriate psychological condition and high morale of each soldier is significant for us. We plan a number of events and we have talked about it with sergeants. The events include providing immediate psychological support, activating hot line service, conducting sport activities,  holding seminars and lectures for the commanders at all level to be able to understand the moral-psychological condition of a soldier” said Ana Dolidze.
By the initiative of Minister of Defence of Georgia, vigorous measures are being implemented regarding prevention of suicide facts. A special booklet is prepared which will allow the sergeants and commanders to timely detect a fellow soldier needing help and to communicate with him in the right way. A hot line service was also activated and special seminars are planned for the commanders to develop necessary skills to timely prevent the facts of suicide. Psychological Selection and Monitoring Department of the MoD will be leading the seminars.
The event held in Kutaisi in the frames of the policy of mutual psychological support of military service members is only a part of the campaign “Shoulder to Shoulder”. Ministry of Defence will inform the society on the campaign on a regular basis.