• Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia Meets Foreign Affairs and Trade Minister of Hungary
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia met Péter Szijjártó, Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary today.
Trend of fruitful cooperation between the two countries towards various directions and progress achieved by Georgia within the process of European integration were discussed at the meeting.
Priority of Green Energy projects and Black Sea Connectivity was highlighted, along with a strategic significance of a Submarine Black Sea Power Cable Project.
Advancing trend of growing bilateral trade was also stressed at the meeting.
Irakli Garibashvili thanked Péter Szijjártó for the unwavering support of Hungary towards the European integration of Georgia and noted that the Report published by the European Commission clearly reflects the progress achieved by Georgia towards the European integration.
Meeting was attended by H.E. Ana Maria Sikó Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Hungary to Georgia and Ilia Darchiashvili, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia.
• "Offering a simplified employment mechanism to Georgian citizens is another clear confirmation of Hungary's unwavering support" - Ilia Darchiashvili
Georgian citizens will find employment in the most demanding sectors of Hungary.
The Hungarian government included Georgia in the list of countries whose citizens will receive a work permit in Hungary in a simplified manner for a specified period of time. This was announced at the meeting between the Georgian and Hungarian foreign ministers, which was held within the framework of Ilia Darchiashvili’s working visit to Budapest.
“I thank the Hungarian partners for their readiness to include Georgia in the list of countries that benefit from the mentioned simplified procedures. This fact is another clear confirmation of Hungary's unwavering support for our country," Darchiashvili said at the joint press conference after the meeting.
The ministers agreed that the sides will further work towards the implementation of the Hungarian government’s aforesaid decision.
The ministers also discussed fruitful Georgia - Hungary cooperation in various fields, including economics, tourism, education and people-to-people contacts. The sides welcomed the positive dynamics of the existing economic and trade relations between the two countries, which they noted had increased significantly in recent years and agreed to hold an intergovernmental economic commission by the end of 2022, which would open additional opportunities in this direction.
The sides also discussed deepening cooperation in tourism and highlighted the importance of increasing the numbers of flights from Kutaisi International Airport by the Hungarian budget airline Wizz Air.
The conversation also touched on the process of Georgia's European integration.
“The recognition of Georgia’s European perspective is a historic fact, by which the European Union confirmed that Georgia is a European state and will become a member of the EU. It is the recognition of the progress achieved over the years, as well as the high level of integration that exists today between Georgia and the European Union” – Darchiashvili said.
He thanked Szijjártó for Hungary's “strong support” for Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity, as well as European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations. The Ministers welcomed the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the countries and stressed the importance of exchanging high-level meetings.
On 29 July 2022, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Ilia Darchiashvili, paid a working visit to Hungary. Within the framework of the visit, Ilia Darchiashvili held a meeting with his Hungarian colleague, Péter Szijjártó, and Minister of the Cabinet of the Prime Minister of Hungary, Gergely Gulyás.
The Chair of the Foreign Relations Committee, Nikoloz Samkharadze held an online introductory meeting with his Lithuanian counterpart, newly elected Laima Andrikienė.
The parties discussed the bilateral relations and cooperation prospects in the bilateral and multilateral formats.
The parties touched upon the foreign policy priorities of both countries and overviewed the security milieu in the region, developments in Ukraine and NATO integration of Georgia.
N. Samkharadze introduced the grave situation in the occupied regions of Georgia and dwelt on the Russian policy becoming an annexation policy. He emphasized the Parliamentary reforming agenda.
The guest invited N. Samkharadze with the official visit to Vilnius.
• The meeting of the Czech Ambassador in the Foreign Relations Committee
The Chair of the CommitteeNikoloz Samkharadze and the First Deputy, Giorgi Khelashvili held the meeting with the Czech Ambassador, H.E. Petr Mikyska to discuss the Georgia-Czech relations, cooperation priorities and inter-Parliamentary directions.
Georgian MPs informed the Ambassador about the Parliamentary Resolution on Foreign Policy and stressed the foreign priorities jointly developed by the Parliament and Government. As noted, EU integration is one of the top priorities of Georgia and the country is getting gradually ready to apply for EU membership in 2024.
The parties overviewed the domestic political situation in Georgia, democratic reforms, regional security and the pandemic management issues.
The Ambassador expressed intact support to the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia and the foreign policy of the country. As noted, Czech Republic undertakes several important projects in Georgia facilitating the political and economic development of the country.
The parties agreed on cooperation formats and communication ways.
On the 20th of May 2019, the Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary Peter Szijjarto arrived to Ashgabat on a working visit.  During the visit, the meeting of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan R.Meredov with his Hungarian counterpart was held in the MFA of Turkmenistan.
During the talks, the parties discussed multilateral and regional cooperation of Turkmenistan and Hungary in the framework of reputable international organizations.  Also, an exchange of views held place on a wide range of issues pertaining to the development of bilateral ties in political, trade-economic and cultural-humanitarian spheres.
The necessity of holding the next session of Joint Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation and Business Forum of Turkmenistan in Hungary in the end of current year was stressed.  The parties also considered the issues of water management in the Central Asian countries and the situation in Afghanistan.
Upon completion of the negotiations, the signing ceremony of Memorandum of Understanding in the field of sports between the Ministry of Sport and Youth Policy of Turkmenistan and the Ministry of Human Capacities of Hungary was held.
« October 2023 »