The Chair of the Sports and Youth Issues Committee opened the Olympic Link named after the Georgian famous Cyclist, Omar Pkhakadze
Tuesday, 14 March 2017 17:11
The Olympic Link named after the Georgian famous Cyclist, Omar Pkhakadze was open in the National Olympic Reserve Training Center. The holder of the Bronze Prize from Munich Olympic Games of 1972, the World Champion on 1965, the two-times World Record-holder and holder of various awards, Omar Pkhakadze is the alumni of the Olympic Center. The opening ceremony was attended by the Chair of the Committee, Mikheil Kavelashvili and the Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs, Tariel Khechikashvili. The event was dedicated to the 25th anniversary of establishment of Cycling Federation. The members of the Cycling National Team and amateurs held the demonstrating exercises and competitions. After the links named after the sportsmen, Mikheil Saladze, Maia Azmaiparashvili and Vladimir Aptsiauri, it is the fourth link opened by the initiative of the Olympic Center.