• The meeting of Irakli Kovzanadze with the representatives ofIMF Technical Missio
The Chair of the Budget and Finance Committee, Irakli Kovzanadze held the meeting with the representatives of IMF Technical Mission, Ellen GastonGöran Lind and Ross Henderson.
The parties discussed enhancement of oversight and regulation of bank and non-bank finance sector and improvement methods. The parties expressed opinions about non-profile assets of banks, regulation of activity of micro-financial organizations, other credit institutions, protection of rights of their customers and competitiveness on market.
I. Kovzanadze underlined importance of cooperation between the National Bank and Government for sustainability of financial sector. He introduced the economic growth index, 4-point Governmental plan for reforming and mian objectives of financial-economic policy, as well as touched upon importance of cooperation with IMF. IMF resumed cooperation with Georgia, endorsed the 3-year economic program and allocated 285,3 million for Georgia.
• The Chair of the Budget and Finance Committee serves the visit to Germany
The Delegation of the Budget and Finance Committee and State Audit Service Headed by the Chair of the Committee, Irakli Kovzanadze serves the working visit to Germany.  The high level meetings are scheduled in Bundestag, Ministry of Finance and Audit Service, as well as with the President of the Audit Service of Germany.
The Delegation will be cognizant with the experience of Germany in cooperation between the Audit Agencies and Parliament; as well as the role of the Bundestag and Audit Service in the national anti-corruption system.
The parties will discuss the budget control mechanisms, basis of cooperation between German Audit Service and Parliament etc. “We have the high level meetings scheduled in Germany. The visit aims at sharing German experience in budgetary processes and budgetary control mechanism. Sharing German experience will be important as well for enhancement of cooperation between the budget control institutions in Georgia. We aspire to achieve better transparency in activity of hereof systems and in terms of Parliamentary oversight. German experience is very interesting for us in this term”, - I. Kovzanadze stated.
The Delegation is composed of the Head of Audit Service, Lasha Tordia, Deputy-Finance Minister, Giorgi Kakauridze and the representatives of Budget and Finance Committee and SAS.
• The meeting of Irakli Kovzanadze with the EU Ambassador to Georgia
The Chair of the Budget and Finance Committee, Mr. Irakli Kovzanadze held the meeting with the EU Ambassador to Georgia, Mr. Janos Herman.
Mr. Kovzanadze introduced the activity and the functions of the Committee. The parties discussed cooperation of the Committee with the Government, the National Bank and the State Audit Service. I. Kovzanadze spoke about the practice and future plans of cooperation with international fiscal institutions.
“It was an interesting meeting. We expressed commitment for future cooperation and exchanged information about various issues. We are committed to further develop there directions with EU involvement”, - I. Kovzanadze stated.