New rugby retraining center was established
Friday, 30 September 2016 10:29
Within the frames of "Cartu Fund Rugby Programme" rugby retraining center was established in Martkopi - Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili attended the opening ceremony of the sixteenth rugby facility countrywide.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili congratulated rugby players on opening the new center and hoped that the young people would direct their energy into correct path and engage in sport activities and a healthy life style. Prime Minister thanked Cartu Fund for the implemented projects that spent 100 million GEL on construction of the sports facilities.
"As of today, 16 rugby facilities are established across the country, including those in Tbilisi, Kutaisi, Rustavi, Batumi, Poti, Gori and Aspindza. Cartu Fund has allocated around 100 million GEL to create this important infrastructure, without which speaking of any kind of success would have been completely unrealistic. International Rugby Board (the IRB) awarded Mr. Bidzina Ivanishvili with a special prize for his contribution to the development of rugby in Georgia. It is particularly astonishing that respective efforts have borne relevant fruit. We have heard many times that rugby is a game of braves and this is true. Rugby is a demonstration and an example of teamwork, mutual support and encouragement. For Georgians this is particularly significant, since this game serves as a reminder of the fact that if we join our efforts, any success and victory will become completely attainable," - Giorgi Kvirikashvili noted in his speech.
According to the Prime Minister, rugby development programme continues and stadiums and rugby bases will be built in other cities as well. According to him, unity of famous senior rugby players and younger generations as well as state support and power of charity is a prerequisite of success.
"Cartu Fund development Programme" aims at popularization of sports and a healthy life-style among the young people. The programme envisages construction, equipment and support of modern sport complexes in various towns of Georgia, to ensure that youngsters across the country are able to train and increase their qualification.
Martkopi rugby retraining center is a complex constructed using the modern technologies that joins: natural and artificial grass courts with lighting and irrigation system, tribune with a capacity of 724 seats, showers, gym, conference room; as well as 64-suite hotel with a complete infrastructure and solar-system.
"Cartu Fund Rugby Programme" includes 16 rugby complexes, most of which are finalized and operating. At this stage 100 million GEL is spent on implementation of the project and arranging rugby infrastructure and complex funding Georgian national team.
Read 1620 times
• Air Astana switches to summer schedule!
According to the administration of the Air Astana, company Air Astana has switched to its 2023 spring-summer schedule.
From the summer period, the flights between Tbilisi and Almaty will be operated daily.
As of June starts a seasonal service between Batumi and Almaty 5 times a week and Tbilisi-Astana 3 times a week on a comfortable Airbus A320/A321.
"Air Astana has switched to a spring-summer operating schedule effective from 26th March to 29th October 2023and during this period will steadily increase the number of international flights.
Services from Almaty to Antalya (Turkey) will be increased to ten flights a week, whilst those from Astana will increase to seven services a week. Almaty to Tbilisi (Georgia) services will be increased by seven flights a week, those from Astana to Tbilisi increased by three flights a week. Almaty to Tashkent (Uzbekistan) up to fourteen flights a week and Astana-Tashkent to five flights a week. Almaty to London service will be increased up to five times a week, and Almaty to Bishkek (Kyrgyzstan) to nine flights a week. In addition to a weekly flight to Chengdu, Air Astana will serve Beijing daily from Almaty and up to twice a week from Astana. Almaty to Istanbul will be served eleven flights a week, whilst those from Astana up to seven flights a week and from Atyrau three flights a week. Services from Almaty to Baku (Azerbaijan) and Dushanbe (Tajikistan) will be increased to up to four flights per week.
The spring-summer operating schedule also includes the relaunch of seasonal services between Almaty to Bodrum (Turkey) and Heraklion (Greece), as well as those from Almaty and Astana to Podgorica (Montenegro), operating three times a week, and from Almaty to Batumi (Georgia) operating five times a week. Air Astana will also continue operating direct daily flights to Thailand with three times a week flights from Almaty to Bangkok and four times to Phuket.
Detailed flight schedule information and ticket purchase can be undertaken at the Air Astana website, ticketing offices, call-center and IATA accredited travel agencies" - reported in a company press release.
• Georgia: Young European Ambassadors visit EU4Youth projects in Gori
On 28 March, a group of Young European Ambassadors (YEAs), together with representatives of the European Commission (DG NEAR) and the EU Delegation to Georgia, visited the EU-funded ‘EU4Youth: Social Entrepreneurship Ecosystem Development (SEED) Programme for Green Growth in Borderline Communities.
The project, which recently completed its activities, presented its results to the visitors. Young European Ambassadors met with some 40 project beneficiaries, introduced them to the YEAs’ initiative and shared information on how to join the network.
“We draw plans of the future cooperation and expanding our networking in Gori municipality”, said Giorgi Kakulia, Networks Coordinator at EU NEIGHBOURS east programme.
The Innovation Knowledge Hub in Gori, created as part of the EU4Youth project and hosted by the ‘Biliki’ non-governmental organisation, also hosted the delegation.
YEAs also visited the ‘Leader’  sewing atelier, funded under the EU4Youth project. The workshop encourages women from vulnerable groups, including IDPs, and provides them with education to enhance their employment opportunities.
• Georgia: EBRD to help improve solid waste management in Kobuleti and Batumi
The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) is committing new funds to address solid waste treatment issues in Batumi and the wider Adjara region in Georgia. A sovereign loan of up to €19 million for Adjara Waste Management Company will help tackle some of the most pressing environmental challenges faced by the tourist region’s inhabitants and visitors.
The first committed tranche of up to €3 million will be used to purchase new solid waste management equipment. This will enable the borrower to start new landfill operations and, consequently, stop waste being disposed of at the current non-European Union (EU) compliant dumpsites. The second uncommitted tranche of up to €16 million will be used to build a new waste treatment plant, allowing the company to recover recyclables and divert waste sent to the new sanitary landfill.
The investment will address the priority needs of Batumi and the wider Adjara region. This includes stopping the disposal of waste at existing dumpsites in Kobuleti and Batumi, with the latter being the largest and most dangerous polluter in Georgia. “These dumpsites are active sources of land, water and air pollution, impacting the ecosystem of the region in particular, and the Black Sea in general,” says EBRD.
• EBRD to support upgrade of up to 12 metro stations in Tbilisi
The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) will provide Tbilisi Transport Company with a  loan of up to €50.6 million for financing the upgrade of up to 12 metro stations.
The agreement was signed on 17 January in the Georgian capital during a visit by Mark Bowman, vice President for Policy and Partnerships at the EBRD.
The new loan is a continuation of a broader effort, some of which aims to encourage people to switch from private to public transport. Improved lighting and ventilation and more energy-efficient escalators will improve the daily journeys of Tbilisians, while an overhaul of drainage systems will make the network more resilient to climate change.
With a population of 1.2 million, Tbilisi was one of the first cities to join the EBRD’s flagship Green Cities programme, which supports members in addressing their environmental challenges through sustainable investments and policies. The city was also one of the first to develop a Green City Action Plan (GCAP)
• Kutaisi wins national best practice award for smart eco-city portfolio
The National Association of Local Authorities of Georgia (NALAG) announced the winners of its annual best local government and municipal practices competition.
The initiative was supported by the European Union, UNDP and Denmark, under their broader assistance for regional and local development in Georgia, including through the EU-funded programme Mayors for Economic Growth Facility (M4EG). Fourteen municipalities were awarded this year, with Kutaisi winning the national award for the smart eco-city portfolio.
Earlier this year, Kutaisi was selected by the EU and UNDP for a two-year-long journey to explore a smart eco-city model and nature-based urban innovation and facilitate the transition towards green and sustainable life. This municipal transformation portfolio received €225,000 in funding from the EU under the M4EG Facility.