National Security Council Discusses the Planned Reforms by the Ministry of Defense
Friday, 16 September 2016 15:22
The National Security Council meeting was held at the Presidential Administration with the invitation of the President of Georgia, H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili. The discussion at the meeting was focused on determining Georgia’s military forces for 2017 and the upcoming reforms planned by the Ministry of Defense.
As the Secretary of the National Security Council, Mrs. Irine Imerlishvili emphasized, Georgia’s Armed Forces is comprised of thirty-seven thousand soldiers.
“The number of the personnel of the military forces is approved annually by the National Security Council. The final result should be approved by no less than two-thirds of the members of the National Security Council. The two permanent members - Mr. Davit Usupashvili and Mr. Tedo Japaridze could not attend this meeting due to their absence in Georgia. All other members have participated in the meeting and unanimously supported the decision made by the tCouncil. Georgian Military Force includes thirty-seven thousand soldiers, excluding the reserve. This document along with the draft budget will be sent to the Parliament”, - stated Mrs. Imerlishvili.
The second important issue discussed at the meeting was the planned reforms that should be implemented by the Ministry of Defense. The Minister of Defense has informed the members of the National Security Council about these upcoming reforms.
“The details of these reforms will be discussed with the non-governmental organizations, as well as, with the interested persons and experts in the area of defense and security”, - stated Mrs. Imerlishvili.
The Minister of Defense, Mr. Levan Izoria, and the Chief of the Joint Staff of the Armed Forces, the Major General Mr. Vakhtang Kapanadze, have made reports on the above mentioned issues.
Read 1004 times
• In Borjomi Municipality, the fire localization and liquidation were in progress throughout the night with increased forces
In Borjomi Municipality, the fire localization and liquidation were in progress throughout the night with increased forces. Currently, liquidated and localized fire sources exceed the number of active fire zones.
The employees of various departments of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, Ministry of Defense, Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure, as well as the relevant services of the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture are still actively participating in the process of extinguishing the fire.
Border police helicopters and three specialized firefighting aircrafts of the Republic of Turkey resumed their work from the morning.
Strong winds are still periodically detectable in the valley, hindering the process of extinguishing the fire, however, the firefighters, with the help of the employees of various ministries, are making their best efforts to prevent the spread of the fire and localize and extinguish the fire at all existing fire zones in a timely manner. Also, relevant fire prevention measures are being actively carried out so that the fire does not spread to populated areas or strategic objects.
On hard- to-reach locations where it is impossible to carry out localization and liquidation works by means of manpower, the border police helicopters and three specialized firefighting aircrafts of the Republic of Turkey are actively carrying out the fire extinguishing works.
Despite the difficult localization and liquidation work, not a single firefighter and representative of various agencies participating in fire extinguishing works was injured.
In Borjomi Municipality, the fire localization and liquidation works continued throughout the night. Employees of various departments of the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA), the Ministry of Defense, the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure, as well as the relevant services of the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture, actively participate in fire extinguishing process. Border police helicopters resumed their work in the morning.
Within the frames of the international aid, in Borjomi municipality, a firefighting aircraft with 8-ton tank of the Republic of Turkey was involved in the process of treating fire sectors from the morning. Today, two additional specialized firefighting aircrafts will be involved in fire fighting activities.
Herewith, specialized firefighting train of the Railway Department will be involved in the fire extinguishing process from the morning.
Due to high temperature and wind, fire sources of different complexity are still detectable on the ground. Routes leading to almost all active fire zones have already been laid with heavy machinery and tractors.
All relevant fire-rescue vehicles are mobilized on the spot. Drones continue to monitor the fire.
The operative management headquarters, headed by the Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs, Ioseb Chelidze, and the Head of the Emergency Situations Management Service, Temur Mghebrishvili, continue to work on the ground.