The President of Georgia Establishes a Scholarship for the Female Students Studying at the Military Lyceum of General Giorgi Kvinitadze
Friday, 16 September 2016 12:55
The President of Georgia, H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili has congratulated students on the occasion of the beginning of the new academic year from Kutaisi.
The President has attended the first day of the learning process at the Military Lyceum of General Giorgi Kvinitadze. Since its establishment, the Military Lyceum has accepted female students for the first time and the President has personally congratulated on this special occasion.
H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili has also addressed the cadets and wished them a successful academic year. As he emphasized, education is not only for the personal advancement of each student, but it is the cornerstone of the country’s unity and prosperity.
“I would like to congratulate to the entire country on the occasion of the beginning of the new academic year! Especially, I want to congratulate to the first-graders, who are starting a new page in their lives. I want this new page to be the most fruitful and interesting.
I decided to congratulate you on this occasion from Kutaisi, from the Military Lyceum of General Giorgi Kvinitadze, as this Lyceum has a key importance as the crucial contributor to our country’s national security.I have made this decision also because of the 6th anniversary of the establishment of this Lyceum which coincides with another important occasion – the first time admittance of the female students to the Lyceum.  From now on, Georgian women and men will stand side by side while defending their country.
I would like to tell this to everybody – Georgia is a powerful country. Georgia is a powerful country because of its past and its future.
Traditionally, and historically, Georgian women have always stood beside Georgian men and the prominent examples of this statement are Giorgi Kvinitadze and his co-fighter Maro Makashvili. ‘The lion's whelp is a lion, be it a male or a female’ – this saying is still relevant today.
I would like to congratulate to the new female students of the Lyceum and establish a scholarship for them, in memory of Giorgi Kvinitadze and Maro Makashvili. I hope this scholarship will attract more prospective female students and thus strengthen our country’s military service.
Once again, I would like to express my gratitude toward all students, professors, officers, and cadets, who are strengthening our country’s military service. The whole Georgian nation and I, personally, highly appreciate your merit. Thank you for your service. God bless you and the entire Georgia!” –stated the President.