• United States Deeply Concerned by Closure of Crossing Points in Georgia's Abkhazia Region
The United States is deeply concerned by the decision of de facto Abkhaz authorities to close two controlled crossing points along the administrative boundary line of the occupied territory of Abkhazia in Georgia. These closures will further restrict freedom of movement and damage the livelihoods of local residents. Actions such as these not only impose humanitarian hardships on the local population, they also erode the trust and confidence of the people and undermine the Geneva International Discussions, which are the recognized mechanism for discussing security-related issues and humanitarian needs of the conflict-affected population. The United States calls for these crossing points to be re-opened, allowing children to attend school and residents to move freely to engage in commerce, visit relatives, and obtain necessary medical services. The United States fully supports Georgia’s territorial integrity, independence, and sovereignty within its internationally recognized borders.
Tamar Zhvania, Chairperson of the Central Election Commission (CEC) of Georgia presented to the media representatives the preliminary results of second round Parliamentary Elections conducted through majoritarian contest.
“Second round elections and vote counting process is completed. Elections were held in a peaceful environment and the voters were able to freely express their will,” stated Tamar Zhavnia at the news briefing. Mrs. Zhvania singled out certain cases and noted that generally, the process was transparent and the voters cast their vote in a free environment without delay.
“I would like to thank each voter since they showed high civic responsibility and participated in the second round elections. I would also like to thank each representative of Election Administration (EA) for their work. They did their best to provide the voters with a high level service and organized the elections on a professional manner. I would like to thank all electoral stakeholders, international and local observer organizations, since they along with us contributed to the transparent election processes.
As for the preliminary results, on October 30 from 22:00 the CEC started uploading the summary protocols on the official web-page Livestreaming was ensured through the 360 degree video camera and broadcasted via social networks and the CEC webpage enabling everyone to observe the election results’ counting process at the CEC. By 24:00, October 30, the CEC operators have counted and processed more than 50% out of all summary protocols (according to the 1250 election precincts). The CEC simultaneously was publishing the preliminary results of second round elections of Mayor of Akhaltsikhe and second round Extraordinary Elections of Gamgebelis in Zugdidi, Kharagauli and Bolnisi as well as Sakrebulo By-elections at Lagodekhi and Senaki municipalities,”- noted the CEC Chairperson.
Tamar Zhvania informed journalists about the preliminary results of the elections conducted through majoritarian contest, covering all 50 majoritarian elections districts (out of 2 229 election precincts). Mrs. Zhvania also updated the media on the second round Extraordinary Elections of Mayor of Akhaltsikhe and Sakrebulo By-elections of Lagodekhi and Senaki municipalities.
Tamar Zhvania talked about the complaints and noted that 195 complaints were filed on E-day at DEC level based on the data provided on October 30. “According to the legislation, there is still time to submit the complaints, however, it should be mentioned that most of the complaints refer to the technical-procedural issues and what is more, majority of them requests imposing the disciplinary liability measures.
It is highly important, that the process of discussing the complaints is conducted transparently and  in line with the legislation, and after completing all the essential processes no later than 11th day respective DECs will summarize the results of the elections at majoritarian election districts, while the CEC no later than 19th day will summarize the results of the 8 October elections and second round elections conducted on October 30”, - stated Tamar Zhvania.
• Sandra Roelofs will not take part in second round
National Movement majoritarian candidate in Zugdidi will not take part in the second round of elections. As Sanda Roelofs said, participation in the second round of the unfair elections is insulting. She thanked to voters for their votes and said that votes were stolen not only on 8 of October but 22 of October as well.
“Everyone knows that I won the first round, so it's insulting for me to take part in the second round of this unfair election. I think I should not take part in the second round. First of all, very bad, criminal, pressing conditions are created in Zugdidi and do not want these people to have more problems. I know that I am the winner,"- she stated.