Tamaz Mechiauri may form his own party
Monday, 16 May 2016 15:55
The member of Parliamentary Majority Tamaz Mechiauri may form his own party. This statement was made by him in the interview with Sputnik.
“I can’t stay in majority, but I don’t plan to move in opposition or unite with any political party. It is possible to create new party with my supporters. This will be Pro-Georgian forces with national opinions and not Pro-Russian, like it is called today. We will cooperate with Russia and with West, together,-“Mechiauri said.
According to him, it is not clear whether he stay in Georgian Dream. It will be known in the next week after the meeting with former and active Prime Ministers.
Read 1476 times
As previously reported, the Ministry of Health and Medical Industry of Turkmenistan registered the “Sputnik Light” vaccine and issued a corresponding certificate for its use.
Thus, Turkmenistan became one of the first countries to approve the use of Russian vaccines “Sputnik V”, “EpiVacCorona” and “Sputnik Light” on its territory.
Vaccination with these preparations will allow the population to develop immunity more quickly. According to the Russian Direct Investment Fund (RDIF), “Sputnik Light’s” effectiveness rate of about 80% exceeds that of other vaccines requiring the use of two components.
To date, Turkmenistan has separately purchased over 600,000 doses of the two-component vaccine “Sputnik V”. Also, step-by-step work on further procurement of this line of preparations is continuing.
As is known, the Ministry of Health and Medical Industry of Turkmenistan actively cooperates with the leading centers of virology of the Russian Federation. The registration of “Sputnik Light” in Turkmenistan is the result of close partnership of the two countries in the fight against the spread of infectious diseases.
On December 23, 2021, the Ministry of Health Protection and Medical Industry of Turkmenistan has registered “Sputnik Light” vaccine and issued corresponding certificate.
As is known, “Sputnik Light” at present was registered in more than 15 countries and in 30 countries the vaccine is in the process of registration. RDIF also notes that the production of this vaccine is scheduled in more than 10 countries. In particular, the release of the vaccine “Sputnik Light” should begin in the near future in India, China, South Korea, Vietnam, Mexico, Argentina, Serbia and Turkey.
On January 18, 2021, the Ministry of Health and Medical Industry of Turkmenistan registered the “Sputnik V” vaccine and issued a corresponding certificate.
Kirill Dmitriev, General Director of the Russian Direct Investment Fund (RDIF), said that “Turkmenistan became the first country in Central Asia to officially approve the use of the “Sputnik V” vaccine on its territory. The partners highly appreciated the safety and effectiveness of the vaccine, which today is one of the world's leading drugs in the fight against coronavirus and has already been approved by government regulators in different regions of the world. We are convinced that vaccination of the population with the proven “Sputnik V” drug, created on the basis of a well-studied platform of human adenoviral vectors, is one of the key elements in preventing the spread of coronavirus infection".
To date, the “Sputnik V” vaccine has been approved for use in more than 10 countries around the world.
« October 2023 »