• Natia Turnava at Enterprise Georgia Agency Annual Report and Future Plans Presentation
“Enterprise Georgia is a very important program functioning since 2014 and it has already proved to be a strong tool that the State through the Ministry of Economy uses to support business, including the SMEs,” – Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Natia Turnava stated at the presentation held by the Enterprise Georgia Agency offering the annual report and future plans.
The presentation was held at the enterprise “Meama”, which is one of the  beneficiary company of Agency. Representatives of the Parliament, the Government, diplomatic corps, business and non-governmental sector attended the presentation.
Natia Turnava spoke in details about the plans and priorities that the program will focus on in 2020. According to the Minister, several new directions were identified, including tourism services, fisheries, development of ceramics production.
“The year of 2019, as a whole, was positive for the Georgian economy, despite internal or external challenges and problems, the economy grew at a faster pace than expected and Georgia is ahead of the countries in the region. Especially positive was the export, which also grew at a high pace, and the beneficiaries of the Enterprise Georgia program contributed to this growth as well – those are the enterprises that were able to launch the program, export products or offer them to the local market,” – Natia Turnava noted.
• New Direct-to-home Satellite TV Bouquet for the Former Yugoslavian Countries from Telekom Srbija and SES
Viewers in Serbia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, and Montenegro will be able to receive compelling content from SES’ orbital location at 23.5 degrees East
Luxembourg, 15 November 2018 -- Viewers in Serbia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, and Montenegro will soon have access to new content delivered by Telekom Srbija from SES’ key orbital location at 23.5 degrees East. SES announced today that the main telecommunication operator in Serbia has signed a multi-year and multi-transponder contract for service on its Astra satellite to launch Telekom Srbija’s new Direct-to-Home (DTH) platform which will start broadcasting in all three countries simultaneously mid-December.
The new DTH platform will enable Telekom Srbija to broadcast more than 150 channels, including up to 30 in High Definition (HD). All Serbian public television channels will also be available on the platform, bringing a complete selection of content to viewers in the market. Additional channels will be offered as Free-to-Air for viewers.
Viewers will also benefit from technology improvements in their home. Telekom Srbija has chosen cardless set-top boxes for this service, and for those that don’t have reception equipment already this platform will be accessible using a small 60cm dish.
Telekom Srbija, a long-term partner of SES, began working with SES in 2011 and earlier this year moved their complete channel bouquet to SES satellites at SES’ 23.5 degrees East orbital location, ensuring the largest possible audience reach. SES serves nearly 2.9 million DTH homes in Europe from 23.5 degrees East.
“We are pleased to be launching such an important DTH platform with SES,” said Marijana Vukasinovic, Head of Content Management at Telekom Srbija. “As we embark on our most ambitious project yet, we have complete confidence thanks to the quality of service and experience SES brings to the table. We look forward to fostering growth in the local broadcasting landscape by bringing a powerful new platform to viewers.”
“The former Yugoslavian countries are a dynamic growth market that SES has been focused on for several years, and we are glad to be strengthening our relationship with Telekom Srbija,” said Martin Ornass-Kubacki, Vice President, Central Eastern Europe, Sales at SES Video. “Our orbital location at 23.5 degrees East is SES' fastest-growing orbital position for central and eastern Europe and the Benelux countries, with many pan-European operators broadcasting their content from there.”
• Marlink and SES Networks Extend Enterprise Services Partnership
Marlink adds fibre-like MEO-enabled connectivity to enterprise portfolio.
Satellite services and solutions provider Marlink has contracted SES Networks’ fibre-like connectivity to enable new low-latency services in its enterprise portfolio, SES announced today. With a highly differentiated range of satellite-based solutions, Marlink is expanding the options and value it offers to meet the evolving demands of its customers.
The contract enables Marlink to leverage SES’ O3b medium earth orbit (MEO) constellation for big data applications that require fibre-like performance. With round-trip latencies below 150 milliseconds, the performance of MEO-enabled networks is equivalent to that of standard fibre connections, while also providing greater reach and faster deployment times. These high throughput services will complement Marlink’s existing portfolio of geostationary (GEO) services for utilities, renewable energy, oil and gas, civilian governments and other industries.
“This new agreement contributes to the continuous expansion of capacity and diversity in Marlink’s hybrid network solutions and smart routing, with the low-latency link on the O3b fleet especially attractive as we develop certified and future-proof integrated services for our diverse enterprise customer base,” said Olivier Gommes, Director Technology & Innovation – Enterprise at Marlink.
“The O3b high-speed connectivity we have been providing for the last four years has been extremely successful in meeting the needs of big data applications. By adding the O3b services to its portfolio, Marlink will now be able to reap the benefits of MEO and offer more differentiated solutions for its customers’ digital transformation plans,” said Simon Gatty Saunt, Vice President, Sales Fixed Data, EMEA at SES Networks.