GLOBALink | Chinese researchers discover new species of toad
Friday, 02 December 2022 13:22
Chinese researchers have confirmed the discovery of a new species of Verrucous Leaf Litter Toad in the Lianshan Bijiashan Nature Reserve in south China's Guangdong Province.
Over 200 representatives of local and national authorities from Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Moldova, Ukraine, and the EU Member States have met in Tbilisi for a two-day conference dedicated to the 10th anniversary of the EU Covenant of Mayors in the Eastern Partnership region.
A series of discussions organised throughout the event included a regional workshop hosted by the EU4Climate project, a joint EU and UNDP initiative to assist Eastern partnership countries in fulfilling their climate pledges.
The workshop participants discussed the implementation of Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) and low-emission development strategies on local and regional levels.
On November 28, 2022, political consultations were held in Ankara between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan and the Republic of Türkiye.
The Turkmen delegation was headed by the Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan Rashid Meredov, and the Turkish delegation was headed by the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Türkiye Mevlut Cavusoglu.
Ministers R.Meredov and M.Cavusoglu confirmed that Turkmenistan and Türkiye attach great importance to bilateral cooperation in the trade, economic and humanitarian spheres, as well as interaction within international organizations.
The heads of the foreign ministries of the two countries discussed topical issues of bilateral Turkmen-Turkish relations and interaction within the framework of regional and international structures. It was emphasized that high-level contacts, as well as regular consultations between the foreign ministries of the two countries are an important factor in advancing relations. In this regard, the possibilities of carrying out the visit of the President of Turkmenistan Serdar Berdimuhamedov to Türkiye in early 2023 were discussed.
The head of the Turkish Foreign Ministry welcomed the acquisition of observer status by Turkmenistan in the Organization of Turkic States and expressed hope that Turkmenistan would become a permanent member.
The diplomats considered preparations for the trilateral meeting of Turkmenistan-Azerbaijan-Türkiye, which is scheduled to be held in Avaza, Turkmenbashi city, during which it is planned to sign a number of agreements. On the eve of the upcoming trilateral meeting in Turkmenistan, the importance of holding a meeting of the ministers of energy, transport and foreign affairs was noted.
Speaking about the need for coordinated actions to expand economic activity, the parties emphasized the role of the Interstate Turkmen-Turkish Commission for Economic Cooperation and the Turkmen-Turkish Business Council. Issues in the energy sector, in the field of establishing transport and transit corridors were also discussed.
Diplomats also exchanged views on further development of cultural and humanitarian relations. In addition, issues of interaction in the sphere of culture, science, sports and education were discussed.
During the visit, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan was received by the President of the Republic of Türkiye Recep Tayyip Erdoğan. R.Meredov conveyed greetings and best wishes to the President of the Republic of Türkiye on behalf of the President of Turkmenistan Serdar Berdimuhamedov and Chairman of the Halk Maslahaty of Milli Gengesh of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov.
During the meeting, the parties discussed a wide range of issues of bilateral Turkmen-Turkish cooperation.
On November 29, in the morning, the motorcade of the Hero-Arkadag headed to the Yonsan Palace of the President of the Republic of Korea. Here, the head of the protocol service of the Office of the President of the friendly state warmly welcomed Arkadag Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov and invited him to enter the building.
Chairman of the Halk Maslakhaty of the Milli Gengesh went to the meeting hall of the Palace. Here Hero Arkadag and President Yoon Seok Yeol greeted each other warmly.
During the meeting, the high level of political-diplomatic, economic and cultural relations between the countries, which are actively developing on the basis of the principles of equality and mutual respect, and in recent years have reached a qualitatively new level, was stated.
In the afternoon, the Chairman of the Halk Maslakhaty of the Milli Gengesh of Turkmenistan held a meeting with the President of the Korea International Trade Association (KITA) Christopher Koo, during which issues of developing cooperation in various areas, in particular, in the transport and logistics sector, were discussed.
Then Arkadag Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov met with representatives of business circles of the Republic of Korea.
The meeting was attended by the heads of the following companies and structures of the country - "Hyundai Engineering", "Hyundai Corporation", "Hyundai Motor", Export-Import Bank of Korea "KEXIM", "LX International Corp.", "Omnisystem Co Ltd", "Daewoo Engineering & Construction, Korea Marine Equipment Research Institute (KOMERI), MESCO, National Institute for the Development of Korean Medicine, Chilgok Clinic at Kyungbuk National University, KITECH Convergent Technology Center, KD Navien.
At the end of the meeting, a ceremony of signing bilateral documents between the profile structures and business circles of the two countries took place.
Within the framework of the official visit of Arkadag Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov to the Republic of Korea, the members of the delegation of Turkmenistan met with the heads of the profile structures of the friendly country, during which the ways of further development of bilateral partnership were discussed.
Upon completion of the official visit to the Republic of Korea, the Chairman of the Halk Maslakhaty of the Milli Gengesh of Turkmenistan left for homeland.
Thursday, 01 December 2022 13:02
On November 29, 2022, the Turkmen-Austrian business forum was held in Ashgabat. The event was organized by the Chamber of Commercу and Industry of Turkmenistan and the Federal Economic Chamber of the Republic of Austria.
A delegation consisting of heads and representatives of state institutions and companies of Austria specializing in the field of mechanical engineering, education, digital system and electronic software arrived in Turkmenistan to participate in the Forum.
From the Turkmen side, representatives of a number of sectoral ministries and departments, as well as members of the Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs took part in the business forum.
The agenda of the meeting included discussion of promising areas of partnership between sectoral departments and business circles of Turkmenistan and Austria, in particular, in the fields of industry, energy, agriculture and transport.
During the talks, ways were analyzed to bring relations to a new level in various areas of the economy and investments, in the field of high technologies, the possibility of expanding trade turnover, and specific plans for joint work were outlined.
Within the framework of the forum, meetings were also held between representatives of ministries and departments, private companies and entrepreneurs of the two countries, on the sidelines of which documents were signed, new ties were established, and issues of further interaction were discussed.