EU helps Georgian winemakers expand at home and abroad
Wednesday, 20 March 2019 10:41
For modern Georgia, wine is among the country’s top exports. Together with the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), the EU helps Georgian winemakers invest in better equipment, standards and processes.
A new EBRD video talks about the meaning of wine production to the country and the opportunities that free trade with the EU can bring.
In 2018 alone, according to Georgia’s National Wine Agency, over 86 million bottles were exported to 53 countries worldwide, an increase of 13% compared to 2017.
The EU and EBRD, through the EU4Business-EBRD Credit Line, support Georgian enterprises in their ambition to trade with their European counterparts with confidence by investing in better equipment, standards and processes.
The companies are assisted in their efforts to improve their environmental footprint, the working conditions for their employees and to offer their local customers services and products of better quality.
Beyond Georgia, the programme runs in the Republic of Moldova and is soon to be launched in Ukraine. All three countries are signatories of free trade agreements with the EU, the world's largest trading block.
On March 14th, about 30,000 people from all sectors of the society including government officials, religious leaders, heads of NGOs, media persons, and citizen gathered in Seoul, South Korea, to redouble efforts for the establishment of international law for peace.
Hitting the 3rd anniversary this year, the annual commemoration of the Declaration of Peace and Cessation of War (DPCW) was hosted by an international peace NGO, Heavenly Culture, World Peace, Restoration of Light (HWPL), to share the progress of activities undertaken to introduce the DPCW to the UN as a resolution.
The DPCW drafted by international law experts includes principles of peacebuilding such as the prohibition of the use of force, development of friendly relations, and peaceful dispute settlement. And it emphasizes international cooperation based on interfaith dialogue and civic participation to create and spread a culture of peace.
Mr. Pravin Harjivandas Parekh, President of Confederation of Indian Bar, said “The strength of HWPL is to awaken and tie the civil with the idea of peace. The DPCW connects considerably with civil societies contributors since peace cannot be continued just through the voices of elites and institutional processes. It suggests civic societies function as the peace-building actors which aim for the implementation of the citizens’ advocacy encouraging a culture of peace.”
Regarding a culture of peace, Ms. Anna Cervenakova, member of Human Rights Research Center, explained that it means a certain system of values where on the first place is a respect for human life, ending the war, armed conflicts or violence and taking action in promoting peace, human rights, fundamental freedoms, sustainable development, and environmental needs for present and future generations.
According to the progress report announced at the event, the DPCW has been supported by Seychelles, eSwatini, and Comoros at the governmental level. At the international level, the inter-governmental organizations such as PARLACEN (Central American Parliament), PAP (Pan-African Parliament), and Centre for BBS (International Centre for Black Sea-Baltic Studies and Consensus Practices) have cooperated with HWPL for the enactment of the DPCW through signing MOU.
Along with the official support from governments and international organizations, this year’s anniversary highlighted the “Peace Letters” to the heads of states and UN ambassadors in 193 countries. Written by global citizens, the “Peace Letter Campaign” as a part of advocacy plan for the international movement for peacebuilding by civic participation has been carried out worldwide to collect support from women, youth, and citizens for the establishment of a legally-binding framework for international law for peace.
“Since 2018, IPYG has collected over 200,000 peace letters and sent them to the 7 heads of states: South Africa, Indonesia, New Zealand, Namibia, Malaysia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, South Korea. Starting from today, we have great expectations for its future. The first goal is to submit the DPCW to the UN General Assembly in the form of a draft resolution and have it adopted. The second is to create a new peninsula to achieve peaceful unification. Let us become all heroes of peace together,” said Mr. Young Min Chung of general director of IPYG.
After the first session, peace lectures on “Civil Society’s Role for Peaceful Unification, Exchange, and Cooperation of the Korean Peninsula” followed at the second session. This peace lecture was aimed to call for the collaborative efforts of civil society for peacebuilding among the two Koreas based on the principals of the DPCW.
Chairman Man Hee Lee of HWPL said, “Korea has undergone much sorrow from the division, which still threatens our daily lives. When I was 20 years old, I had no choice but to join the tragic war. We need to listen to what the soldiers said. They blamed their countries. Do the countries compensate for the loss of life? There should be no longer victims of war in our globe. Should we stand still and do nothing in this reality?”
“The unification of Germany was triggered by citizens, not the force or politics. Some might say that the military confrontation serves as a major challenge to peace and unification. Use of force must be dissuaded to achieve peace, which is also designated in the DPCW. It has principles to secure peace in our times. When we advocate peace to our national leaders, they can be peace advocates; But if they do not listen to their people, they will be offenders against peace,” he added.
The host organization, HWPL, is a peace NGO in Special Consultative Status with the UN ECOSOC and associated with the Seoul Metropolitan Government and the UN DGC. For the purpose of ceasing all wars and creating a peaceful world as a legacy for future generations, HWPL has been carrying out 3 main peace initiatives - International law for peace, Inter-faith dialogue meeting, and Peace education.
The leaders of Turkmenistan and Bahrain held one-on-one talks in Ashgabat. Greeting the distinguished guest and thanking him for accepting the invitation to visit our country, the President of Turkmenistan noted that the diplomatic relations between Turkmenistan and Bahrain had successfully developed since 1995. The President of Turkmenistan underlined that our countries efficiently cooperated in the bilateral and multilateral formats and expressed gratitude to the high guest for the support of Turkmenistan’s initiatives in international organizations.
It was also emphasized that good contacts had been established in the trade and economic sphere and there were wide opportunities for their extension and promotion. The cultural and humanitarian dialogue that is based on the close traditions of the two peoples stands as an integral part of cooperation between Turkmenistan and Bahrain.
Expressing gratitude for the cordial welcome, King of Bahrain, Hamad bin Isa Al Khalifa noted that Bahrain paid particular attention to intensify the dialogue with Turkmenistan, underlining the importance of the current talks that lay the foundation for diversifying the interstate cooperation.
The King underlined that the trust to each other and the common goals of cooperation played a crucial role in developing the relations between the two countries. In this context it was emphasized the fruitfulness of the visit of the President of Turkmenistan to Bahrain in February, 2011 that offered a powerful impetus to cooperation in such spheres as health care, science, education, infrastructural development. King of Bahrain, Hamad bin Isa Al Khalifa invited President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov to visit Bahrain.
The top-level talks between Turkmenistan and Bahrain take place in Ashgabat. Upon completion of the one-on-one talks, the negotiations continue in the extended format with the participation of the members of the official delegations of the two countries.
It was noted during the meeting that this was the first state visit of the King of Bahrain to Turkmenistan and therefore, the sides have high expectations of this visit, considering it as an important event in the history of the two countries and peoples.
The agenda of the current talks includes a wide spectrum of issues related to the bilateral relations and every possibility to bring them to a new level, meeting the long-term strategic interests of our states.
The key theme of discussions is the cooperation between Turkmenistan and the King of Bahrain in the foreign-policy sphere, where the both countries demonstrate mutual understanding, common positions and approaches to the main global issues, in particular the sustainable development and security in the world, Central Asia and Middle East.
The sides expressed the confidence in that the political and diplomatic mechanisms and tools should be used to resolve conflicts and ensure the durable and long-lasting peace as well as agreed to mutually support each other in fames of the international organizations.
During the current talks, Turkmenistan and Bahrain have confirmed the commonality of views on such important political issues as contribution to the Sustainable Development Goals, the struggle against the universal challenges, including terrorism, extremism, cross-border crime, illicit drug trafficking. The most important condition for such cooperation is the intensification of systematic relations between the governments of both countries and the agencies of foreign affairs.
During the talks between President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov and King of Bahrain, Hamad bin Isa Al Khalifa with the participation of the official delegations of the two countries it was underlined that Turkmenistan and the Kingdom of Bahrain are the dynamically developing states with huge reserves of natural resources and favourable geographic location that opens up wide opportunities for full-scale and mutually beneficial cooperation in the trade and economic sphere.
In this regard it was emphasized the necessity to create a long-term legal base to reflect the prospects of the partnership, the bilateral mechanisms of the efficient cooperation, in particular, the intergovernmental commission on the economic cooperation.
The fuel and energy and processing capacities as well as the favourable geographic location will provide a platform for exchanging experience, implementing the ambitious projects for the delivery of energy resources to the international markets.
At present, the construction of the Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan-India gas pipeline is carried out at high paces. The companies in Bahrain were invited to take part in the implementation of this project.
Such sectors of the national economy as agriculture, communications, processing and chemical industries were specified as the priority areas of cooperation. It was also proposed to consider the possibility to export textile products manufactured in Turkmenistan to Bahrain.
The banking system and urban development were also specified among the promising areas of cooperation. The delegation of Bahrain expressed the interest in the rich experience of Turkmenistan in processing agricultural products and the food industry.
Private investors and business organizations of the both countries play a key role in the trade and economic cooperation, the investment activity.
In this regard it was suggested to establish the Turkmenistan-Bahrain Business Council that will promote developing cooperation between the business circles of the two countries on a regular basis.
The possibilities of cooperation in the sphere of tourism were discussed during the meeting. Turkmenistan expressed the interest in studying and using the experience of Bahrain in creating the modern tourism systems and the sphere of services.
Particular attention was paid to the prospects of cooperation in the transport and transit sphere. In this area, Turkmenistan considers Bahrain as an important partner with huge potential for the implementation of the project on the construction of the transport corridor – Central Asia – Middle East.
The Turkmenbashi Sea Port opened on the Turkmen coast of the Caspian Sea in May, 2018 includes the multifunctional multimedia terminal, designed for the transport communication with the markets of the Middle East and the Indian Ocean region.
The Turkmenbashi Sea Port is to be a largest transport hub on the continent towards the East-west and North-South directions. In this regard it was underlined the possibility to develop logistic activities with the ports in Bahrain.
« March 2019 »