Georgian PM met with Marija Pejčinović Burić
Tuesday, 12 November 2019 10:27
Priorities of Chairmanship to be assumed by Georgia at the Council of Europe were among the key topics of discussion by and between Giorgi Gakharia, Prime Minister of Georgia and Marija Pejčinović Burić, Secretary General of the Council of Europe today.
It was noted that priorities of Georgia are based on democracy, human rights and rule of law in the capacity of the next Chairman of the Council of Europe.
Meeting held at the Government Administration included discussion of topics related to bilateral cooperation between Georgia and Council of Europe, along with the Action Plan for 2020-2023, which covers projects implemented by Georgia together with the Council of Europe in the referred years.
As Prime Minister’s Press Office stated, the focus was made on the significantly positive role of the Action Plans existed so far in the process of democratic reforms implemented in the country. Parties expressed hope that the future programs will have specific, tangible results as well.
Discussions held at the meeting were related to the current condition observed at the occupied territories and along the occupation line. Process related to the referred issue within the Council of Europe was also reviewed. Prime Minister of Georgia expressed gratitude to the Secretary General of the Council of Europe for the solid support of territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia.
Georgia will take over the chairmanship of Council of Europe’s (CoE) Committee of Ministers for a six-month term starting November 27. The Secretary General of the CoE Marija Pejčinović Burić has arrived in Georgia in connection with Georgia’s upcoming chairmanship.
Presentation of the coin issued in connection with the 70th anniversary of the CoE and the 20th jubilee of Georgia’s CoE membership as well as the action plan of Georgia in the Council of Europe for 2020-2023 will be held within the framework of the visit.
The plan was prepared with active cooperation of the Georgian side and aims at bringing human rights protection, democracy and supremacy of law in line with the European standards.
This is the first time when Georgia heads Council of Europe Committee of Ministers.
The chairmanship will be passed from France to Georgia in Strasbourg.
The Secretary-General of the Council of Europe(CoE) Marija Pejčinović Burić has already arrived in Georgia.
According to the Georgian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the visit is linked to Georgia’s forthcoming chairmanship of the Committee of Ministers in the CoE.
Marija Pejčinović Burić will hold a meeting with Georgian Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani. Talks will be held about bilateral cooperation related issues and future plans.
Secretary-General of the Council of Europe will also hold meetings with Georgia’s Prime Minister, Parliament Speaker, and Head of the Georgian delegation in the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE).
President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov who arrived on official visit to the Republic of Italy had a talks with Prime Minister of Italy Giuseppe Conte and President of the country Sergio Matterella.
In the morning, President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov met with representative of Italian business in the Rome Cavalieri Hotel where the residence of Turkmen leader was hosted during the visit. Heads of the world famous companies like Danieli, ENI, Leonardo S.p.A, Maire Tecnimont, Valvitalia, Thales Alenia Space, Bonatti, SACE, Pietro Fiorentini took part in the meeting, which was held in the format of working breakfast.
The Head of the State outlined the meaning of major changes, which took place in the last years in Turkmenistan, for reformation of the economy providing stable high rates of development to the country.
Speaking of the cooperation with Italy, the Head of the state stated with delight that Turkmen – Italian trade and economic relation are steadily developed at modern stage resting on positive experience and traditions of the partnership.
Having noted high level of understanding and mutual trust achieved with representatives of business circles of Italy, the Head of the State assured businessmen that they will continue receiving necessary support.
The Head of the state made special mention of energy and transport as strategic spheres of Turkmen – Italian economic cooperation. At present time, Turkmenistan and its partners create ramified network of transport, transit and logistic infrastructure. It opens big perspectives for development of combined and multi-optional system of transport and transit connection from Asia to Europe, where corridor connecting Caspian and Mediterranean seas is to be an important link.
In general, current meeting is to strengthen dynamics of cooperation, to open its new directions and perspective, Turkmen leader noted, having expressed confidence that there are all prepositions for this – political will of the heads of two states, economic potential, rust and understanding.
In the end of the meeting, confidence that economic partnership of two countries would be strengthen and developed has been expressed.
In the morning, the President of Turkmenistan went to the Chigi Palace – the official residence of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Italy. Upon arrival, the Head of the State was warmly welcomed by the Head of the Government of Italy at the square where the giard of Honour has been lined up in honour of high-rank guest.
Having exchanged friendly handshakes, President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov and Prime Minister Giuseppe Conte went to special place.
National anthems of Turkmenistan and the Republic of Italy were played. The Head of Turkmen state and the Head of the Government of the Republic of Italy walked along the line of the Guard of Honour.
After traditional photographing ceremony, Prime Minister Giuseppe Conte and President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov introduced members of official delegation of both countries to each other.
High-level Turkmen – Italian talks took place on the Chigi Palace afterward.
Greeting President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov and having expressed gratitudefor accepting the invitation to come to Italy on official visit, Prime Minsiter Giuseppe Conte confirmed invariable interest of his country in expansion of beneficial cooperation with Turkmenistan.
It was mentioned that current meeting gives good opportunity for exchange of opinions on key subjects of partnership in different directions including in activity of business communities. Speaking of this, the Head of the Government of Italy expressed confidence that talks in Rome would support further development of bilateral cooperation, outlining of priorities taking into account long-term perspective.
Having expressed sincere gratitude to Prime Minister Giuseppe Conte for cordial welcome, President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov noted that in his foreign policy, Turkmenistan pays special attention to activation and strengthening of cooperation with the countries of European Union, in particular with the Republic of Italy.
Having stated with delight positive dynamics of Turkmen – Italian dialog, the Head of the State noted that regular contacts on different levels, especially on consolidation of efforts for provision of peace, security and stability on global and regional levels, counteraction against modern challenges and threats, play big role in support of high level of successfully developing bilateral relations.
Bilateral trade and economic relations have positive indicators. Number of projects in fuel and energy sector with participation of Italian companies are successfully implemented in our country, Turkmen leader said.
Regarding the cooperation in transport section, as is known our country made number of proposals in this direction including on restoration of the Silk Road in modern conditions, which opens colossal opportunities fr development and progress in regional and global scales.
Fundamentally new direction – the transport diplomacy, one of initiators of which is neutral Turkmenistan standing for multilateral dialog on this issue under the UN and other international organization, is asserted stronger in global cooperation.
This, our country, which was historically located in the heart of the Silk Road, makes big contribution to the development of beneficial cooperation in transport and communication sector, which is one of the main segment of the world economy making direct influence on stability and balance of the world economic relations and always open for cooperation with all interested foreign partners.
Regarding the opportunities of Turkmen – Italian cooperation, President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov highlighted, these opportunities can be used wider taking into account diversification of the economy of Turkmenistan, opening of high technology production facilities, implementation of big national and international projects in fuel and energy complex, transport, agricultural, textile and tourism spheres.
Speaking of importance of cooperation in humanitarian and cultural sphere, President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov has also noted the input of Italian scientists and archaeologists, who carry out archaeological excavation of historical places and centres of development of the world civilizations in our country for many years.
Having focused that next year, our people would observe the 25th anniversary of international recognition of neutrality of Turkmenistan, the Head of the State invited the Head of the government of Italy to take part in the work of International Conference dedicated to this event and in celebrations, which would be held in Ashgabat in December 2020.
Having expressed confidence that Italian partners share the interest and willingness of Turkmen side for further intensification and promotion of beneficial interstate relations, the President wished health and big success in his responsible activity for the sake of friendly people of Italy to Prime Minister Giuseppe Conte.
Signing ceremony of bilateral documents took place under participation of the President of Turkmenistan and the Prime Minister of Italy after the talks.
The following documents have been signed: the Agreement between the Government of Turkmenistan and the Government of the Republic of Italy on Air Connection, Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of Health Protection and Medical Industry of Turkmenistan and the Ministry of Health Protection of the Republic of Italy on Cooperation in the sphere of Health Protection and Medical Sciences, Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of Agriculture and Natural Protection of Turkmenistan and the Ministry of Environment and Land Protection of the Republic of Italy on Cooperation in the Sphere of Risk Assessment, Adaptation and Reduction of the Impact of climate Change, Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of education of Turkmenistan and the Ministry of Education, Universities and Researches of the Republic of Italy on cooperation in Educational Sphere.
After document signing ceremony, the President of Turkmenistan and the Prime Minister of Italy said warm goodbye to each other, having expressed confidence in successful development of interstate relation.
After, Turkmen leader went to official residence of the President of the Republic of Italy - The Quirinal Palace, on which square the Guard of Honour has been lined up in honour of arrival of high-rank guest.
President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov was greeted by the President of Italy Sergio Mattarella at the central entrance. National anthems of two countries were played.
The heads of the states have entered the Palace and went to the place of the meeting where President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov introduced members of official delegation of Turkmenistan to his Italian colleagues. In his turn, President Sergio Mattarella introduced members of official delegation of Italy to high-rank guest.
After joint photographing on the background of the State flag of Turkmenistan and the Republic of Italy, high-level bilateral meeting took place in extended format in the Arazzi di Lilla Hall.
Greeting high rank guest and members of Turkmen delegations, President Sergio Mattarella expressed confidence that this visit and current talks would give new stimulus to development of traditional Turkmen – Italian relations, which hav constructive, friendly and respectful character.
It was noted that Italy and Turkmenistan have old positive experience of political dialog, big potential for cooperation in trade and economic, cultural and humanitarian spheres, which provides favourable opportunities for further effective cooperation in all spectrum.
Fruitful partnership in the world arena where the sides demonstrate high level of understanding in current modern problems is also an actual factor of successful development of interstate relations.
Having confirmed commitment of Italy to wide cooperation with Turkmenistan, President Sergio Mattarella expressed gratitude to Turkmen leader for the attention and imitative approach to bilateral cooperation and bringing of it to new levels.
Having expressed gratitude to his Italian colleagues for cordiality and warm reception, President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov noted that Turkmen side consider this visit to Italy as important stage in development of interstate relations.
Turkmenistan and Italy has good experience of cooperation in subject of regional and world development. Having same or similar positions in provision of peace, stability and security, our countries support peaceful, political solution of international problems, the Head of Turkmenistan said.
This is indicated by understanding between two states in big international organizations. Turkmenistan appreciates the approach of the Republic of Italy to number of regional problem, in particular to the situation in Afghanistan. Our country stands for close international cooperation in regulation of the situation in neighbouring state by peaceful political methods, for economic support to the state and integration of Afghanistan to the world economic relations through the participation in big infrastructural projects, Turkmen leader highlighted.
Turkmenistan is willing to combat such threats as international terrorism, extremisms, drug trafficking and transnational organized crime together with Italy and world community, the Head of the State said. In general, our country see the Republic of Italy as its important partner in the world political arena.
Energy and transport are strategic directions of Turkmen – Italian partnership. Support of initiatives of Turkmen side in the sphere of stable energy by Italy speaks of similarity of approaches of both countries to this global problem. The President continued that we put diversification of energy routes to the meaning of energy security. In this context, Turkmenistan considers opportunities of delivery of its energy carriers to western direction and works together with European Commission on legal and technical aspects. We hope that Italy as competent members of the European Union would continue rendering necessary active support to this proves, the Head of the state said.
Speaking in general of productivity of using of mutual capabilities under energy dialog between Turkmenistan and Europe, President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov spoke for using of bilateral relations, available understanding in the context of activation of European vector of energy policy of our country. At the same time, the President noted that long-term goals of Turkmenistan and Italy are matching.
The Head of Turkmenistan stated that wide opportunities are opened for cooperation in transport sphere. Geographic locations of both countries allow them playing big role in development of transport and transit corridors between Asia and Europe across the regions of Central Asia and Caspian basin to Black and Mediterranean seas and states of South Europe. Therefore, strategic regional and continental systems of economic integration form up. In this case, Turkmenistan sees Italy as one of important partners not only under bilateral relations but also in the context of cooperation with European Union.
Historically, Italy played big role in relations between the East and West from old times; it served as a bridge of civilized communication between the nations of the continent. As a neutral and peace-loving state, Turkmenistan is willing to support positive processes in Eurasia together with Italy, to strive that all issues of international politics were solved at negotiation table based on the standards of international law and the UN Chapter, President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov highlighted.
Speaking of cooperation in humanitarian sphere, the Head of the State said with delight that significant part of documents signed during current visit is agreements in sphere of science, education, culture, health protection and ecology.
Speaking of importance of inter-parliamentary cooperation, Turkmen leader noted that taking into account coming reformation of national legislative body, gradual assertion of democratic principles and practices in the country, Turkmenistan is interested in relative experience of Italy.
The Head of the State highlighted that current meeting has confirmed that Italy is reliable and perspective partner of Turkmenistan. In its turn, Turkmenistan builds its relations with Italy for long-term and strategic perspective. Our country appreciates the level of understanding and trust and is ready to do all necessary for consolidation of Turkmen – Italian friendship and interstate cooperation, which meets common interests.
Having noted that condition and perspectives of cooperation in trade and economic sphere have been discussed at the talks with Prime Minister Giuseppe Conte, President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov expressed confidence that big joint business forum, which was held in Milano on November 6 and resulted in signing of dozens of contracts and agreements, would give strong impulse to bilateral partnership.
Having expressed gratitude to President Sergio Mattarella for constructive meeting, President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov invited his Italian colleague to visit Turkmenistan at any convenient time and wished him strong health and success in responsible government activity and prosperity to the people of Italy.
In the afternoon, the Head of the state went to the Altare della Patria Monument. This monumental complex, which is located on Venice Square on the slope of Capitol Hill, was built to mark unification of Italy. In the solemn atmosphere, President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov put the wreath to the tomb of Unknown Soldier, having paid tribute to the memory of national heroes of the Republic of Italy.
Having completed the programme of official visit, Turkmen leader went to Leonardo da Vinci–Fiumicino Airport from where left for Turkmenistan.
Thus, high-level Turkmen – Italian talks in Rome, business meeting of the Head of the State with representative of big Italian business as well as joint business forum in Milano visually demonstrated the willingness of the sides for full-scale cooperation.
On November 5-6, 2019, the International Conference “Rational use of water resources – key for achieving the Sustainable Development Goals” was held in the hotel “Yildiz” of Ashgabat which gathered more than 60 experts from 10 countries of the world. The representatives of nine international and regional organizations which are implementing the projects in the field of water resources management took part in the work of the conference.
The State Committee for Water Management of Turkmenistan and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan initiated the hosting of the given Conference. The Global Water Partnership provided assistance and practical support in the arrangement of this international meeting.
The participants of the Conference reported on the attainments and achievements of their respective countries, shared experience gathered and determined the most pertinent vectors of expanding and deepening regional cooperation in the scope of reaching the Sustainable Development Goal 6 -    ensuring availability and sustainable management of water and sanitation for all.    A number of reports of the Conference were dedicated to the measures realized by the countries of the region on reaching the target 6.5 which aims to implement the integrated water resources management at all levels by 2030, including the trans- boundary cooperation whenever applicable.
The discussions on the role of the water partnership at the national and regional levels in assessing the progress of resolving this issue took place. In the result of the discussions held, the participants formulated the ideas on strengthening regional cooperation, as well as enriched their understanding of the role and opportunities of each party engaged in the process of implementing the principles of integrated water resources management.
Upon completion of the main programme of the Conference, the participants visited the objects equipped with water saving technologies. The hosting country also prepared a cultural programme for the esteemed guests, during which they found an opportunity to visit the Turkmen “Alabay” dog breed nursery-garden in Ak-Bugday region where they witnessed how carefully and passionately the Turkmen people preserve their traditions and national cultural heritage.
Within the framework of his visit to the Kingdom of Sweden, the Georgian Foreign Minister met with the State Secretary to Minister for  EU Affairs Paula Carvalho Olovsson.
Discussing the issues of Georgia-EU cooperation, the parties highlighted Sweden’s particular role in fulfilling Georgia’s European integration goals. The Minister thanked Sweden as the initiator of Eastern Partnership accentuating the importance of Sweden’s involvement in formulating EaP’s new policy and strategic vision.
The parties reaffirmed that Sweden makes significant efforts to bring Georgia closer to various EU institutions and standards that is reflected in Sweden’s practical assistance in many fields.
The Georgian Foreign Minister briefed the Swedish party on Georgia’s progress both within the EaP framework and on the European integration path, in general. Zalkaliani also spoke about Georgia’s priorities regarding the EaP. He said that Georgia is interested in greater functional integration with the EU. Conversations also included the successful implementation process of the Association Agreement and the Georgian Government-initiated Roadmap aimed at ensuring more functional and institutional rapprochement with the EU.
Paula Carvalho Olovsson reaffirmed the Swedish Government’s commitment to further support and assist Georgia in carrying out reforms on its European integration path. The Parties also discussed the situation in Georgia’s occupied regions and the role of the EU in peaceful resolution of the conflict. The importance of prioritizing Georgia on the international agenda, as well as in the bilateral format of relations with Russia and the need to duly react to the humanitarian crisis on the ground was also highlighted at the meeting. The Minister expressed his gratitude for Sweden’s active involvement in the EUMM to ensure stability and security in the occupied territories.