Items filtered by date: Wednesday, 29 March 2023 - NEWSDAY GEORGIA
Summer 2023 will start from 26th March to 28th October, lasting for 217 days. During this period, China Southern Air Holding Company (China Southern) plans to operate over 630,000 flights in total or over 3,000 flights daily, which is capable to carry passengers to 216 destinations, including 167 domestic destinations and 49 international and regional destinations.
China Southern has made continued efforts to build 2 significant strategic hubs, Guangzhou and Beijing Daxing. At Guangzhou Baiyun Airport, it will increase frequencies from Guangzhou to Chengdu, Lijiang, Yiwu etc., and launch “China Southern Shuttle” service from Guangzhou to Beijing, Shanghai, Hangzhou, Chengdu and other 6 destinations. At Beijing Daxing Airport, it will further optimize the flight schedule to Guangzhou and Shenzhen, respectively 16 daily flights to Guangzhou and 14 daily flights to Shenzhen with the departure interval of about 1 hour. China Southern will also raise flight frequencies from Daxing to many domestic destinations, such as 11 daily flights to Chengdu and 10 daily flights to Changsha.
In Summer 2023, China Southern will operate 74 international and regional routes and 732 weekly flights. In Guangzhou hub, it will operate 34 routes and over 400 weekly flights, forming “4 hour Air-traffic circle” between Guangzhou and major cities in Southeast Asia and “12 hour Air-traffic circle” with major cities around the world.
China Southern’s international flights resumption is mainly in Australia and New Zealand Zone (ANZ) and Southeast Asia, specifically, daily flight on Guangzhou-Sydney/Melbourne/Auckland in ANA, 2 daily flights on Guangzhou-Kuala Lumpur/Singapore/Ho Chi Minh City/Hanoi/Manila in Southeast Asia, as well as daily flight on Guangzhou/Shenyang/Dalian/Yanji-Seoul Inchon and Daxing-Gimpo in Korea.
Moreover, China Southern will resume popular tourism routes, such as Guangzhou-Bali/Sabah, Chiang Mai/Siem Reap/Phuket since the end of April, and introduce more international flights in Daxing Airport, such as 4 weekly flights on Daxing-Moscow/Amsterdam and 2 weekly flights on Daxing-Tashkent, as well as flight to London, Osaka and etc.. China Southern will also promote the resumption of international and regional flights in an orderly manner according to policies, markets, operation conditions.
The key directions of cooperation between Georgia and the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) and the agenda of Georgia’s ongoing and implemented democratic reforms were the main topics discussed at today’s meeting between Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and Co-Rapporteurs for the Monitoring Committee of PACE.
In the meeting held at the Government Administration, special emphasis was placed on the constructive work of the PACE Monitoring Committee’s Co-Rapporteurs for the monitoring of Georgia. The Head of Government thanked the Parliamentary Assembly’s delegation for productive cooperation.
The conversation also touched on the security environment and challenges in the region and worldwide.
The topics discussed included the situation in Georgia’s occupied territories. The role of support from the Council of Europe for peaceful conflict resolution was underlined. Irakli Garibashvili thanked PACE for firmly supporting Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
The meeting was attended by Co-Rapporteurs for the PACE Monitoring Committee Claude Kern and Edite Estrela, also by Head of the Council of Europe Office in Georgia Natalia Voutova, Georgia’s Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili, and Head of the Government Administration Revaz Javelidze.
On 28 March, a group of Young European Ambassadors (YEAs), together with representatives of the European Commission (DG NEAR) and the EU Delegation to Georgia, visited the EU-funded ‘EU4Youth: Social Entrepreneurship Ecosystem Development (SEED) Programme for Green Growth in Borderline Communities.
The project, which recently completed its activities, presented its results to the visitors. Young European Ambassadors met with some 40 project beneficiaries, introduced them to the YEAs’ initiative and shared information on how to join the network.
“We draw plans of the future cooperation and expanding our networking in Gori municipality”, said Giorgi Kakulia, Networks Coordinator at EU NEIGHBOURS east programme.
The Innovation Knowledge Hub in Gori, created as part of the EU4Youth project and hosted by the ‘Biliki’ non-governmental organisation, also hosted the delegation.
YEAs also visited the ‘Leader’  sewing atelier, funded under the EU4Youth project. The workshop encourages women from vulnerable groups, including IDPs, and provides them with education to enhance their employment opportunities.
Officials and experts from China and Northern Ireland on Tuesday expressed their desire to boost cooperation on new energy innovation, amid global challenges of climate change and biodiversity loss.
On March 21st, 120 students from the University of Wachemo in Ethiopia participated in the Youth Empowerment and Peaceful workshop (YEPW) following the 7th Annual Commemoration of the Declaration of Peace and Cessation of War with around 250 attendees on 20th. The participants gathered to discuss a common identity for Ethiopia's diverse ethnic groups to come together as one, and to reiterate the significance through the handprint national flag. The handprinted flag, measuring 3m wide X 1m 60cm long, will be used in the 10th annual Commemoration of the Declaration of World Peace to be held in Ethiopia in May.
IPYG has established the Youth Empowerment for Peace Workshop (YEPW), a platform for young people to discuss and address the challenges they face. Starting from 2016, YEPW itself has made 2,000 young people from 55 countries involved in the movement in 2021. Participants worldwide collaborate with IPYG to address the problems faced by young people in their own countries and work towards the common global goal of ending war and promoting peace and sustainable development.
Mr. Endale Mulatu, Peace studies coordinator of Wachemo University stressed the unity for peace at the congratulatory speech. “This time is for youths to create a common front to determine their future and make a peaceful world to leave a legacy of peace to the next generations. We need to stand together for peace. Peace is our common property regardless of color, sex, race, religion, ethnic difference, or political outlook.”
After that, attendees had the opportunity to discuss the challenges facing Ethiopia's national development, moments of feeling united as one nation, and ways to create a common identity. The youth-led the discussion on ways to achieve peace, with Wachemo University students presenting a proposal to bring the diverse Ethiopian ethnic groups together under a shared identity stressed that accept diversity and have an attitude we are one.
Based on their collective discussion, participants made handprint flags with the hope of a united Ethiopia. Twice of the people, compared to the January event, joined in making these flags with their handprints, expressing their desire for peace. They also took the time to write peace letters to the Prime Ministers of Russia and Ethiopia, expressing their deep yearning for peace. Attendees shared the results of the previous event and discussed plan to hold YEPW in June, demonstrating their commitment to continuing these efforts beyond a one-time event.
IPYG stands for International Peace Youth Group, an international group made of youths wanting peace. The IPYG has been heading toward peace with its four representative projects - Peace Walk, Peace Letter, Spreading peace culture, and unification of the Korean Peninsula. In particular, during the 20th-anniversary commemoration held in various countries, there is an ongoing event where countries are sending peace letters to Russia, in order to take a leading role in achieving peace.