Items filtered by date: Monday, 09 January 2023 - NEWSDAY GEORGIA
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia held and led an Executive Government Meeting at the Government Administration today.
Members of the Cabinet of Ministers discussed 5 agenda items.
Discussion topics included a Draft Government Decree on the attraction of funding for the Feasibility Study of the Submarine Black Sea Power Transmission Project.
Namely, work has started on a project with an initiative of Georgia, which implies the interconnection of the Caucasus region and Europe through a high-voltage submarine electricity cable and namely it aims to connect the Georgian and Romanian power grids via a submarine electricity transmission line to be constructed in the basin of the Black Sea.
Due Diligence is being performed at present. Funding has been allocated for it in the volume of 2.5 million Euros and study is scheduled to be completed at the end of the current year.
At the same time, the Ministry of Finance of Georgia will approach the World Bank in line with a decision of the Government of Georgia on the allocation of 75 MLN USD for the Feasibility Study to be carried out for the Black Sea Submarine Power Transmission Project. Preliminary agreement has already been reached with the World Bank on the volume and aim of the funding.
One more agenda item discussed at the Executive Government Meeting today was a Draft Government Decree on the Agreements to be concluded by and between the Government of Georgia and Adjara Energy 2007 LLC on the Imereti Wind Power Plant.
According to the referred Government Decree, draft agreement approved by the Government of Georgia intended for the comprehensive Feasibility Study on the Imereti Wind Power Plan of the Imereti region identified as a Public-Private Partnership (PPP) complies with the applicable legislation on the country. Timeline of 24 months is envisaged from the signing of the referred agreement for the implementation of preparatory works.
Capacity of the power plant is 50 megawatts, with generation potential of 180.89 million kilowatts/hr, while the required investment amounts to 66 MLN USD.
Как и предыдущие годы, прошлый год для азербайджанского спорта был также успешным. Можно высоко оценить работу, проделанную в масштабе всей страны.
Как сообщает АЗЕРТАДЖ, об этом заявил Президент Ильхам Алиев во время выступления на мероприятии, посвященном спортивным итогам 2022 года.
Отметив, что все задачи, которые были поставлены в начале прошлого года, реализованы, глава государства сказал: «Обеспечено динамичное развитие Азербайджана. А поскольку спорт также является неотъемлемой частью нашей жизни, то и он, безусловно, развивался в рамках общей тенденции. Об этом свидетельствуют как победы наших спортсменов, так и организованные в нашей стране различные международные соревнования, которые еще раз подтверждают, что Азербайджан является спортивной страной. В целом, политика, проводимая в последние годы, сегодня дает прекрасные результаты».
As China has lifted restrictions on citizens' outbound trips, tourism industry practitioners in the Middle East are gearing up to welcome back Chinese tourists absent for three years due to the pandemic.
On 15 December, on the first day of its extended mandate 2022-2024, the EU Monitoring Mission in Georgia (EUMM) inaugurated its new headquarters in Tbilisi.
Earlier, on 25 November, the 27 EU member states extended the mandate of the EU Monitoring Mission (EUMM) in Georgia for another two years, until 14 December 2024.
After 14 years in another building in Krtsanisi, the Mission Headquarters moved to new premises on 64a Ilia Chavchavadze Avenue, where the European Union Delegation to Georgia is also located.
“The move into our new premises, together with the renewal of EUMM’s mandate, demonstrates the EU’s strong, long-term commitment to peace and stability in Georgia. I can assure you that our monitors will continue to patrol day and night, helping to maintain stability in the region,” said Acting Head of Mission, Tibor Kozma.