Items filtered by date: Tuesday, 31 January 2023 - NEWSDAY GEORGIA
A giant snow sculpture of the mascot of the Quebec Winter Carnival in Canada has been put on display in Harbin, capital of China's northernmost Heilongjiang Province.
The premiere of the documentary film ‘My links to Abkhazia’, directed by Zviad Mchedlishvili and winner of the EUMM Special Prize for Peace Journalism 2021, took place in Tbilisi, Georgia, on 26 January.
The production of the documentary was sponsored through the European Union Monitoring Mission in Georgia (EUMM).
“I am particularly happy that this documentary focuses on young people who are our best hope for successful reconciliation among the divided communities. As you may know, the goal of EUMM is to contribute to stability, dialogue and peace in Georgia. That is why we support journalists who share the same values and who work towards the same goal,” Tibor Kozma, the Acting Head of the EU Monitoring Mission in Georgia (EUMM), said at the premiere.
The EUMM Special Prize for Peace Journalism is one of the eight categories of the EU Prize for Journalism, organised by the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia. Since 2013, EUMM has been awarding this Prize to honour independent, conflict-sensitive journalism which contributes to confidence building and lasting peace in Georgia.
The Parliamentary Majority Leader, Irakli Kobakhidze, on the second day of his visit to Spain, a Basque country, held a meeting with the Speaker of the Basque Parliament, Bakartxo Tejeria and the Chair and the members of the Foreign Relations Committee.
The meetings were attended by the Deputy Chair of the Foreign Relations Committee of the Georgian Parliament Nikoloz Samkharadze, MP Mikheil Kavelashvili and the Ambassador of Georgia to Spain, H.E. Ilia Giorgadze.
At the meetings, I. Kobakhidze underlined the importance of the enhancement of Georgian-Basque relations.
Mme. Tejeria and the Basque MPs affirmed their support to Georgia at the EU integration path.