Items filtered by date: Friday, 23 September 2022 - NEWSDAY GEORGIA
At the 2022 World Manufacturing Convention held in China's Anhui Province, China's latest green technologies have not only been widely applied in the domestic market, but also attracted attention from overseas firms.
Strasbourg, 23.09.2022 – The Council of Europe’s Committee of Ministers has deeply deplored the lack of response of the Russian authorities to the Committee’s earlier appeals to implement the Georgia v. Russia (I) judgment from the European Court of Human Rights concerning the arrest, detention and collective expulsion of Georgian nationals in 2006-2007. It again exhorted the Russian authorities to pay the “just satisfaction” awarded to the Georgian government.
In an Interim Resolution (*) published today, the Committee of Ministers recalled that, despite ceasing to be a member of the Council of Europe on 16 March 2022, the Russian Federation is still required to implement judgments of the European Court, and the Committee of Ministers continues to supervise their execution. The Committee deeply deplored that no information was provided by the Russian authorities ahead of the meeting.
In its 2019 judgment on just satisfaction, the European Court of Human Rights determined that Russia was to pay the Georgian government, within three months, 10 million euros in respect of non-pecuniary damage suffered by a group of at least 1,500 Georgian nationals. The European Court also ruled that the Georgian government was to set up an effective mechanism for the distribution of the money to the individual victims.
At its latest regular meeting to supervise the implementation of judgments, the Committee of Ministers again reiterated its profound concern that the payment has not been made, more than three years after the deadline expired.
The Committee firmly reiterated that the payment of just satisfaction awarded by the Court is an unconditional obligation. “Delay in fulfilling this obligation deprives the individual victims of the violations from receiving compensation for the damages suffered by them,” the Committee stressed.
It again exhorted the Russian authorities to pay the just satisfaction, together with the default interest accrued, without any further delay.
The Committee once again invited the authorities of the Council of Europe member states to explore all possible means to ensure the execution of this case and instructed the Secretariat to come up with proposals for a strategy for supervising the execution of pending cases against the Russian Federation. The Committee will resume consideration of this case at their next meeting on execution of ECHR judgments in December 2022.
The Committee of Ministers has also adopted a decision on the execution of the judgment in the case Georgia v. Russia (II) which has become final in October 2021 and concerned various violations in the context of the armed conflict between Georgia and the Russian Federation in August 2008.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia met with the Secretary General of the Council of Europe within the framework of the 77th session of the UN General Assembly.
Ilia Darchiashvili and Marija Pejčinović Burić spoke about Georgia's successful cooperation with the Council of Europe, emphasizing the Organization’s important contribution to the process of democratic development of Georgia.
Special attention was paid to the Russia-Georgia conflict, the situation in the occupied regions, and in this context, the Council of Europe’s important role in the peaceful resolution of the conflict as well as in restoring confidence between the communities torn apart by the conflict.
The sides emphasized the importance of keeping the occupation of Georgian territories high on the agenda of the Council of Europe and positively assessed the practice of the Secretary General’s annual reports on the difficult humanitarian situation and the security environment in the occupied regions, for which Ilia Darchiashvili thanked the Secretary General. Discussions focused on the security environment in the region, as well as on the ongoing war in Ukraine.
The Secretary General thanked Georgia for its active involvement in the CoE’s actions aimed to support Ukraine.
The sides highlighted the Council of Europe Action Plan for Georgia aimed to support the ongoing reforms in Georgia.
Uzbekistan intends to launch a new transport corridor to India through Turkmenistan, reported on Thursday.
The Agency refers to the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan, where a meeting was held with a delegation of the Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP), during which issues of the development of the "Uzbekistan – Turkmenistan – Iran– India" transport corridor with connection through the port of Chabahar were discussed.
"During the negotiations, an agreement was reached on the development of a feasibility study for a new transport route being created in connection with the need to service the growing volume of trade between Uzbekistan and India, which will reach $1 billion in the near future," the report says.
The route is also designed to ensure the continuity of product supplies within the trade turnover of the countries of Central Asia and India, in turn, striving for the mark of 3.2 billion dollars per year.
The Turkmen delegation, representing the country's railway sector, is taking part in the largest international exhibition of transport technologies – InnoTrans 2022, which is held in Berlin from September 20 to 23.
From the moment it was first held in 1996 to the present day, InnoTrans has been the leading international rail transport show. InnoTrans 2022 brought together more than 2,800 exhibitors from 56 countries in 42 exhibition halls and outdoor areas – this is a unique coverage of the market.
Representatives of the agency "Turkmenistan Railways" got acquainted with the world technological innovations in the field of transportation and held a number of meetings with the leadership of well-known European companies.
Negotiations were also held with Techne, which raised the flag of Turkmenistan on the roof of its office in honor of the guests.
As a result of the negotiations, a memorandum of cooperation was signed between Turkmen Railways and Techne, which manufactures railway cranes.
By the way, Techne is the new name of the company, formerly known as Kirow and dating back to 1880. The renaming took place this week as part of a rebranding focused on sustainability, modernization and dynamism.
On the territory of the "Kirov" plant in Leipzig, a few years ago, one of the latest projects of the famous architect Oscar Niemeyer was implemented - a white reinforced concrete sphere with liquid crystal glazing, hanging from a red brick building in contrast. They named it Technesphere. From this word, the name Techne was chosen.
It should be noted that cooperation between Techne and the railways of Turkmenistan began in the 60s of the XX century. At the moment, 14 EDK cranes are operating in recovery trains on the country's railways.
Rail transport is increasingly becoming part of networked mobility. InnoTrans 2022 takes this trend into account by presenting it in the technology and infrastructure segments.
The head and employees of the Embassy of Turkmenistan in Germany took the most active part in organizing the business program of the visit of the Turkmen delegation.
On September 22, 2022, a telephone conversation took place between the President of Turkmenistan Serdar Berdimuhamedov and the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin.
The head of the friendly country warmly and cordially congratulated President Serdar Berdimuhamedov on his birthday, wishing him good health, well-being and further success in his many-sided state activities. As noted, the Russian Federation highly appreciates the efforts of the President of Turkmenistan aimed at strengthening the traditional cooperation between the two states.
Expressing gratitude for the congratulations and good wishes, as well as for the constant attention to the development of good neighborly relations between Turkmenistan and the Russian Federation, the head of state noted with satisfaction that the traditionally friendly relations of our countries, based on the principles of strategic partnership, trust and mutual understanding, are successfully developing today on the widest range of areas.
In this context, the Turkmen leader noted the productivity of the recent meeting with the President of Russia on the sidelines of the Samarkand Summit of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization, which made it possible to discuss topical issues of interaction and exchange views on the prospects for further partnership.
During the conversation, it was emphasized that Turkmenistan pays special attention to strengthening a constructive dialogue with the Russian Federation as one of the priority vectors of its foreign policy. The productivity of bilateral contacts at the highest state and government levels, as well as the ever-expanding ties with Russian regions, was noted.
The heads of state were unanimous in their opinion that the expansion of trade and economic ties occupies a special place on the agenda of the multifaceted Turkmen-Russian partnership, which is greatly facilitated by the effective work of the joint Intergovernmental Commission.
Confirming their readiness for further comprehensive multifaceted cooperation, the parties expressed confidence in its successful development for the benefit of the peoples of the two friendly countries.
At the end of the telephone conversation, Presidents Serdar Berdimuhamedov and Vladimir Putin exchanged best wishes for each other and the peoples of Turkmenistan and the Russian Federation.
On September 22, 2022, a telephone conversation took place between the President of Turkmenistan Serdar Berdimuhamedov and the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The head of the friendly country cordially congratulated the head of Turkmenistan on his birthday, wishing him good health, longevity and success in his multifaceted activities in the highest state position, aimed at the dynamic socio-economic development of the Fatherland, ensuring a prosperous life for the people.
Expressing sincere gratitude for the kind words and wishes, President Serdar Berdimuhamedov stressed that he remembers with great warmth the meeting on the sidelines of the Samarkand Summit of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization, successfully held by fraternal Uzbekistan at a high international level. Such meetings provide an opportunity to discuss topical issues of interaction and exchange views on its promising areas.
As noted, Turkmenistan highly appreciates the development of relations with the Republic of Uzbekistan and attaches great importance to comprehensive relations with a close neighbor and reliable partner. It was stated that in recent years, cooperation between the two states has reached a qualitatively new level.
President Serdar Berdimuhamedov stressed that the interstate dialogue between our countries is constructive and open, and the confidential nature of the negotiations contributes to uniting efforts to solve urgent problems.
It was noted that Turkmenistan and the Republic of Uzbekistan are successfully cooperating both in bilateral and multilateral formats, primarily within the framework of the UN and the CIS.
Touching upon the topic of trade and economic partnership, the leaders of the two countries noted with satisfaction the progressive dynamics of its development in a wide range of areas - agriculture, power industry, oil and gas complex, chemical industry, etc. At the same time, the importance of recently intensifying business contacts between business circles was noted.
During the conversation, President Serdar Berdimuhamedov also emphasized the great personal contribution of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the development of good neighborly relations between Turkmenistan and the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Thanking once again for the warm congratulations and good wishes on the occasion of his birthday, the head of Turkmenistan wished the Uzbek leader good health and further success in his responsible state activities, and peace, well-being and prosperity to the friendly Uzbek people.
Президент Туркменистана Сердар Бердымухамедов направил искренние поздравления и наилучшие пожелания Королю Саудовской Аравии, Слуге Двух Святынь Салману бен Абделазиз Аль Сауду, Наследному Принцу, заместителю Председателя Кабинета Министров, министру обороны Королевства Саудовская Аравия Мохаммеду бин Салман бин Абделазиз Аль Сауду и всему народу страны по случаю Национального дня Королевства Саудовская Аравия.
«Мы высоко ценим постоянно наращиваемые братские отношения между Туркменистаном и Королевством Саудовская Аравия», – подчеркнул Президент Сердар Бердымухамедов, выразив твёрдую уверенность в том, что налаженное в политической, торгово-экономической, культурно-гуманитарной и других сферах эффективное сотрудничество будет и далее развиваться и укрепляться в интересах наших народов.
Пользуясь этой приятной возможностью, Президент Туркменистана адресовал Королю Салману бен Абделазиз Аль Сауду и Наследному Принцу Мохаммеду бин Салман бин Абделазиз Аль Сауду искренние пожелания крепкого здоровья, счастья и благополучия, а братскому народу Королевства Саудовская Аравия – мира, дальнейшего прогресса и процветания.
«Да поможет Вам Всемогущий Аллах во всех благородных начинаниях и устремлениях во имя интересов Вашей страны и всей мусульманской уммы», – пожелал Президент Сердар Бердымухамедов.
Президент Туркменистана Сердар Бердымухамедов направил искренние поздравления и наилучшие пожелания Президенту Республики Армения Ваагну Хачатуряну, Премьер-министру Республики Армения Николу Пашиняну и всему народу страны по случаю Дня независимости Республики Армения.
«Мы искренне рады достижениям Республики Армения за годы независимости и убеждены в том, что и в дальнейшем взаимовыгодное сотрудничество между нашими странами будет укрепляться», – подчеркнул глава государства.
Отметив, что традиционно дружественные отношения между Туркменистаном и Республикой Армения основаны на принципах равноправия, взаимного уважения и доверия, глава государства выразил убеждённость, что двустороннее сотрудничество, установленное в различных направлениях, будет и далее развиваться и укрепляться во благо наших народов.
Пользуясь этой приятной возможностью, Президент Туркменистана адресовал Президенту Ваагну Хачатуряну и Премьер-министру Николу Пашиняну пожелания здоровья и счастья, а всему народу Армении – мира, благополучия и процветания.
Узбекистан намерен запустить новый транспортный коридор в Индию через Туркменистан, об сообщает в четверг
Агентство ссылается на Министерство инвестиций и внешней торговли РУз, где состоялась встреча с делегацией Экономической и социальной комиссии для Азии и Тихого океана (ЭСКАТО), в ходе которой обсуждены вопросы развития транспортного коридора «Узбекистан – Туркменистан – Иран – Индия» с подключением через порт Чабахар.
«На переговорах достигнута договоренность о разработке технико-экономического обоснования нового транспортного маршрута, создаваемого в связи с необходимостью обслуживания растущего объема торговли Узбекистана и Индии, который в ближайшей перспективе достигнет 1 миллиарда долларов», говорится в сообщении.
Маршрут также призван обеспечить непрерывность поставок продукции в рамках товарооборота стран Центральной Азии и Индии, в свою очередь, стремящегося к отметке 3,2 миллиарда долларов в год.