Items filtered by date: Tuesday, 20 September 2022 - NEWSDAY GEORGIA
On September 18th, the 8th Anniversary of the September 18th HWPL World Peace Summit was held online with the theme of ‘Peace as an Institution: A Foundation for Sustainable Development’. This event held across the world in 146 countries including offline event in Ethiopia, Tanzania and so all, with 5,000 participants aired online to reaffirm the importance of the sustainable development guaranteed by institutionalizing peace while the global community has yet to overcome the COVID-19 pandemic and faces another threats caused by the Russian-Ukraine conflict.
Since September 18th in 2014 when the peace summit was held for the first time, Heavenly Culture, World Peace, Restoration of Light (HWPL), an international peace NGO under the UN ECOSOC, has called for solidarity for peace building at the global level through collective actions with various actors including heads of state, ministers, law makers, religious leaders, educators, youth and women leaders, and reporters. This annual summit shares peace activities and achievements in cooperation with governments and civil society around the world every year.
Regarding the cause of peacebuilding at the global level, Chairman Man Hee Lee of HWPL said, “The global village has suffered from the unexpected COVID-19 that has hit every country. People are not alone in the midst of difficulties. We live in the same global village, and we are neighbors and families. Each one of us is the one who are obliged to make our world a better place to live. And shouldn't we pass on our good world to our descendants?”
H.E. Marinus Bee, the chairperson of the National Assembly of Suriname, expressed his willingness to establish peace at the legislative level by saying, “The role of parliaments in building peace and preventing conflict is crucial.” He added, “In collaboration with HWPL the National Assembly would like to establish a framework of cooperation in achieving cessation of war and spread a culture of peace through activities to raise awareness of peace and encourage policies and programs regarding peace education.”
Octavia Alfred, Octavia Alfred, Minister for Education, Human Resource Planning, Vocational Training and Nation Excellence of Dominica, said that HWPL’s peace education was introduced to the national school curriculum in Dominica as it was “integrated into Social Studies, and also as a stand-alone.”  For the reason to develop the educational source into the civics curriculum in the country, she said that the HWPL peace curriculum is helpful “in addressing the challenges of … not just students, but even what they take home to their friends and their parents, and also out teachers.”
Mahendra Das, the Temple President of Sri Sri Radha Madhava Mandir of the Philippines, presented an institutional approach to interreligious dialogue in terms of the role of religion in contributing to peace. He suggested that regularizing international exchanges and programs to prevent conflicts based on religious misunderstanding can be a starting point for a foundation of peace.
Mr. Chung Young-min, General Director of the IPYG emphasized the role of youth as the main player of international action for peace by saying that education programs for 1,500 global youth in 59 countries are hosted to “protect the basic rights of youth around the world so that everyone can live a happy life without being left behind.”
The 10 articles and 38 clauses of the DPCW underscore conflict prevention and resolution, gradual reduction of armament and the transition to instruments for daily lives, mutual respect and conflict resolution of religious and ethnic groups, and spreading a culture of peace. The DPCW urges all actors in the global community including international organizations, governments, non-governmental organizations, and civic groups to play respective roles in institutionalizing peace.
Details of the event can be viewed through the following YouTube link.
On September 19, 2022, the delegation of Turkmenistan took part in high-level event “2022 SDG Moment”. The event was organized to give impetus to implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
The UN leadership, world leaders, Goodwill Ambassadors, as well as the representatives of state and private sectors, academic circles and civil society attended the event.
Opening the event, the UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres noted, that at present he world faces various conflicts and climate catastrophe, mistrust and division, poverty, inequality and discrimination, unemployment and massive displacement, rising food and energy prices, consequences of the global pandemic and lack of funds to finance recovery measures in developing countries.
To overcome multiple crises, according to the UN, it is necessary to ensure the transition to renewable energy sources, reform food systems and increase digital connectivity, as well as invest in human capital.
The President of the 77TH General Assembly Csaba Körösi, echoed Mr. Antonio Guterres’s words, and said that it was timely and more necessary than ever to “re-dedicate ourselves to the SDGs” as the world falls behind.
Speaking at the event Goodwill Ambassadors and other personalities noted that time is running out, as we are nearly halfway to the 2030 deadline to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals and invited Member-states and world leaders to take specific actions to tackle climate change and boost sustainable development.
On September 19, 2022, the Permanent Representative of Turkmenistan to the United Nations A. Atayeva met at her office with State Secretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Slovenia Samuel Žbogar.
During the meeting, there was a constructive exchange of views on the issues of the forthcoming 77th session of the UN GA, priority directions of the two countries in the UN, on climate change, water and elections to the UN structures.
At the beginning of the talks, S.Žbogar told that Slovenia nominated itself to the UN Security Council for the period of 2024-2025 and requested Turkmen side to support its candidature at the elections, which will take place in June 2023.
Ambassador A. Atayeva noted bilateral cooperation between Turkmenistan and the Republic of Slovenia in the fields of health care, telecommunications and transport.
The Permanent Representative of Turkmenistan informed her interlocutor about the intention of Turkmenistan to present to the attention of the 77th session of the UN GA the draft of the UN Resolution on declaring 2023 the International Year of Dialogue as a Guarantee of Peace, and expressed hope that this proposal will be supported by Slovenia.
19 сентября 2022 года делегация Туркменистана приняла участие в мероприятии высокого уровня «Момент ЦУР». Мероприятие было организовано для придания импульса выполнению Целей устойчивого развития.
В мероприятии приняли участие руководители ООН, мировые лидеры, Послы доброй воли, а также представители государственного и частного секторов, академических кругов и гражданского общества.
Открывая мероприятие, Генеральный секретарь ООН Антониу Гутерриш отметил, что в настоящее время мир сталкивается с различными конфликтами и климатическими катастрофами, недоверием и расколом, нищетой, неравенством и дискриминацией, ростом цен на продовольствие и энергию, безработицей и снижением доходов, массовыми перемещениями людей, продолжающимися последствиями глобальной пандемии и недостатком средств для финансирования мер по восстановлению в развивающихся странах.
Чтобы преодолеть многочисленные кризисы, как отмечают в ООН, необходимо обеспечить переход к возобновляемым источникам энергии, провести реформу продовольственных систем и расширить возможности цифровой связи, а также вкладывать средства в человеческий капитал.
Председатель 77-ой сессии Генеральной Ассамблеи ООН Чаба Кёрёши в ходе своего выступления повторил слова Антониу Гутерриша и отметил, что сейчас как никогда своевременно и необходимо “вновь посвятить себя достижению ЦУР”, поскольку мир отстает.
Выступавшие в ходе мероприятия Послы доброй воли и другие ораторы отмечали, что мировое сообщество сейчас находится на полпути к крайнему сроку достижения Целей устойчивого развития к 2030 году и призывали государств-членов и мировых лидеров предпринять конкретные действия по борьбе с изменением климата и стимулированию устойчивого развития.
19 сентября 2022 года в Постоянном представительстве Туркменистана при ООН состоялась встреча Постоянного представителя Туркменистана при ООН А.Атаевой с Сэмуелем Жбогаром, Государственным секретарем Министерства иностранных дел Республики Словения.
В ходе встречи состоялся конструктивный обмен мнениями по вопросам предстоящей 77-ой сессии ГА ООН, приоритетным направлениям двух стран в ООН, вопросам изменения климата, водной проблематике и выборов в структуры ООН.
В начале беседы С. Жбогар сказал, что Словения выдвинула свою кандидатуру в Совет Безопасности ООН на период 2024-2025 гг. и просил оказать поддержку на выборах, которые состоятся в июне 2023 года.
Посол А.Атаева отметила двустороннее сотрудничество Туркменистана с Республикой Словения в сфере здравоохранения, телекоммуникации и транспорта.
Постпред сказала о намерении Туркменистана представить на рассмотрение 77-ой сессии ГА ООН проект резолюции об объявлении 2023 года Международным годом «Диалога как гарантии мира», и выразила надежду, что это предложение будет поддержано Словенией.
Employees of the relevant units under the Ministry of Internal Affairs are mobilized in Kutaisi, on Shota Rustaveli Avenue, conducting operational and investigative measures. The investigation was launched on the fact of the attack on one of the branches of "Bank of Georgia", the act of terrorism, taking hostages for terrorism purposes, and illegal purchase, storage and carrying of ammunition.
In the course of operational-investigative activities it has been established that an armed person broke into the branch of "Bank of Georgia" located on Shota Rustaveli Avenue, Kutaisi and took several people as hostages in order to appropriate large amount of cash.
At the moment, 12 people remain in the building as hostages. Law enforcement officers are taking all necessary measures for their timely and safe release.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs calls on the media representatives to observe the safety norms and follow the instructions of the police on the spot.
The incident is being investigated under Articles 144, 236, 323 and 329 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
Tuesday, 20 September 2022 13:36
Employees of relevant units of the Ministry of Internal Affairs are mobilized near the bank located on Shota Rustaveli Avenue in Kutaisi.
According to initial information, an armed person broke into the "Bank of Georgia" branch.
As soon as the report on the attack was received, the police officers cordoned off the area around the scene immediately. Currently law enforcement officers mobilized on the spot are taking all necessary and urgent measures, while investigative and operative activities are underway.
The seventh China-Eurasia Expo kicked off in Urumqi, capital of China's Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region, on Monday. Join Xinhua's Shao Yibo to find out more. #GLOBALink
The European Union’s cooperation with Georgia was strategically sound and benefited from a strong institutional framework in its design and implementation. This is one of the conclusions presented in the evaluation of EU support to Georgia in 2014-2020, published by the EU Delegation to Georgia on 16 September.
The conclusions also state that a wide range of instruments, modalities and funding channels have been used in the cooperation with Georgia. Progress has been made to promote accountability and transparency, and visa liberalisation has yielded good results. The assessment stresses that public confidence in the European Union remains high. Shortcomings include limited progress in judicial reform as well as in the area of human rights.
The evaluation has been conducted over the two past years by an independent team of evaluators. The work included the review of over 2,000 documents and interviews with close to a hundred stakeholders.
The document provides general recommendations on how to improve the cooperation and detailed recommendations on six priority sectors of EU-Georgia cooperation.
Evaluation of EU support to Georgia 2014-2020
During the Agriculture Ministerial in Prague, the Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Mr. Otar Samugia met with the Federal Minister for Agriculture, Forestry, Regions and Water Management of the Republic of Austria, Mr. Norbert Totschnig.
Mr. Otar Shamugia thanked his Austrian counterpart for the support provided by the Austrian state for environmental protection and agricultural sectors in Georgia.
The importance of strengthening cooperation in international trade was emphasized during the meeting.
Sharing Austria's experience in food security is another area where cooperation is possible between the two countries was stressed by parties, who expressed their desire and readiness to share their experience in the environmental protection and biodiversity fields.
Mr.  Shamugia invited the Federal Minister of the Republic of Austria to Georgia to further deepen bilateral cooperation in the future.