Items filtered by date: Wednesday, 14 September 2022 - NEWSDAY GEORGIA
The President of Turkmenistan Serdar Berdimuhamedov will meet with Russian President Vladimir Putin at the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) summit, RIA Novosti reports with reference to the assistant of the Russian leader for International Affairs Yuri Ushakov.
The SCO Summit will be held from September 15 to 16 in the Uzbek city of Samarkand. It is expected that the Turkmen leader will take part in the event as an honorary guest.
The upcoming summit will also be attended by the leaders of the SCO member states - India, Kazakhstan, China, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Russia, Tajikistan, and Uzbekistan, as well as the heads of observer states – Belarus, Iran, and Mongolia.
The leaders of Armenia, Azerbaijan, and Turkey will be honored guests at the event, along with the head of Turkmenistan.
Trade turnover between China and Turkmenistan for the first seven months of this year increased by 53.4%. This figure was cited in a China Daily article citing data from China's General Administration of Customs in a September 12 publication titled "China strengthens ties with Central Asian countries."
Cooperation within the framework of the One Belt, One Road project between China and Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan by the countries of Central Asia has yielded first results. The countries of the region have received new investments, technologies and markets, as well as improved the level of their infrastructure, especially transport and logistics, writes the publication, which refers to experts.
According to analysts, the One Belt, One Road project has contributed to the growth of exports of the Central Asian countries, balanced the growth of their industry and opened up opportunities for their industrial modernization and the development of a green and digital economy.
The Silk Road Economic Belt was first proposed by Chinese President Xi Jinping during a visit to Kazakhstan in 2013, and the five countries of Central Asia were among the first countries to take part in this initiative.
This year marks the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between China and the five countries, with trade between the two sides rising from $460 million in 1992 to $50 billion last year.
During the PRC-CA virtual summit in January marking the 30th anniversary of diplomatic relations, Xi Jinping outlined a vision for trade between China and the five countries to reach $70 billion by 2030, saying that Beijing was ready to import more high-quality goods from the five countries and step up cooperation in the field of energy and high technologies.
Central Asia is a key gateway on the western China-Europe freight train route. As of July, this transport corridor, which was launched in 2011, has carried over 57,000 train trips and shipped 5.3 million TEUs (twenty-foot equivalent) of goods worth nearly $300 billion. The launch of China-Europe freight trains has reduced the time for transporting goods between Kazakhstan and Europe by five times, according to a report by the Chinese Academy of Social Sciences.
During the January summit, Xi Jinping said China would provide $500 million in aid to Central Asian countries to support development programs and offer 5,000 seats in seminars and workshops to help the region train specialists in areas such as health, agricultural development and Information Technology.
The publication notes that China's booming economic ties with Central Asia have spawned hundreds of freight forwarding companies in Xinjiang.
At the request of the Turkmen side, the Turkish government has temporarily introduced a visa regime for citizens of Turkmenistan, in connection with which a new visa center has opened in the Turkmen capital, the Turkish Embassy in Ashgabat told ORIENT.
The visa application center is located along the street G. Kulieva, house 88 (Nowruz Haly building). The list of documents required for Turkmen citizens to apply for various categories of visas to Turkey can be found at this link. The temporary visa regime was introduced from September 14, 2022. Turkmen citizens can apply for work, tourist, student, business and transit visas, as well as for participation in cultural or sporting events and for receiving medical services in Turkey. Different types of visas may require different documents.
The consular department of the Turkish Embassy in Turkmenistan can also issue visas, however, in order to improve the quality and speed of the service, it was decided to open a separate visa center.
You can make an appointment at the Visa Application Center at this link. For more information, please visit, call +993 (12) 40-02-12 or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .
The delegation of Turkmenistan headed by Deputy Foreign Minister Berdyniyaz Myatiyev held a number of talks in Abu Dhabi. Among the issues discussed is the creation of a joint transport and logistics company with the UAE and the implementation of new investment projects.
The Turkmen delegation included representatives and management of the Agency for Transport and Communications under the Cabinet of Ministers of Turkmenistan, the agency "Turkmendenizderyaellary", the airline "Turkmenistan", the Transport and Logistics Center of Turkmenistan (TULM) and the State Bank for Foreign Economic Activity of Turkmenistan.
During the meetings with UAE Minister of Energy and Infrastructure Suhail Al Mazroui and Abu Dhabi Ports Group CEO Mohammed Juma Al-Shamisi on the first day of the visit, issues of strengthening cooperation in the transport and logistics sector were discussed.
Among the promising areas for further cooperation, the introduction of the UAE's best practices in port management and their digitalization was named. A proposal was made to create a joint venture in which Abu Dhabi Ports Group and the private sector of Turkmenistan will be involved.
The parties also discussed the deepening of cooperation in the field of food security. The issues of increasing the export of Turkmen products to the UAE, strategic investment, as well as a joint project in the field of desalination of sea waters were considered.
During the visit, the Turkmen delegation also got acquainted with the work of one of the Abu Dhabi ports, which is part of the Abu Dhabi Ports group. This seaport is a free economic zone. Almost all procedures on it are performed in an automated mode with minimal human involvement.
About 75% of the shares of Abu Dhabi Ports Group are owned by the UAE government, and the rest by private companies, including foreign ones. Most of the investments were directed to the digitalization of the group's ports.
Today Abu Dhabi Ports Group is actively engaged in the modernization of sea harbors in Jordan and Iraq. Various projects are being implemented with Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Iran. At the same time, Turkmenistan remains the central link in the logistics chains that pass through the countries with which the group of ports cooperates, and therefore its leadership is aimed at intensifying cooperation with the Turkmen side.
On September 13, 2022, political consultations were held in Ashgabat between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan and the Republic of Armenia. The Turkmen delegation was headed by Deputy Foreign Minister V. Hajiyev, and the Armenian delegation - by Deputy Foreign Minister M. Safaryan.
After exchanging greetings, the parties noted the friendly character inherent in the Turkmen-Armenian relations. During the meeting, the parties discussed in detail the key aspects of bilateral cooperation in the political, trade-economic and cultural-humanitarian spheres.
The high level of cooperation within the framework of international and regional organizations, primarily the UN, was stated. The consistent support of the Armenian side for the foreign policy initiatives of Turkmenistan put forward on international platforms was noted.
The parties noted with satisfaction that this year marks the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Turkmenistan and the Republic of Armenia, and in this regard, it was proposed to hold a number of events dedicated to this date.
Diplomats also noted the positive dynamics in the development of trade and economic relations. In this context, the readiness of Turkmenistan to discuss the prospects for cooperation in all areas, including the fuel and energy sector, was noted.
At the end of the talks, the parties discussed issues of expanding cultural and humanitarian cooperation and stated that there are great opportunities for the further development of relations in various areas.
On September 12-13, 2022, a regular meeting of the Joint Working Group on the delimitation of the bottom of the Caspian Sea between Turkmenistan and the Republic of Azerbaijan was held in Baku of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The delegation of Turkmenistan was headed by the Director of the Institute of the Caspian Sea, Special Representative of Turkmenistan for the Caspian Sea M.Atajanov, the Azerbaijani delegation - Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Special Representative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan for Borders and the Caspian Sea Kh.Khalafov.
The meeting was attended by representatives of relevant ministries and departments of Turkmenistan and the Republic of Azerbaijan.
During the meeting, the provisions of the draft Agreement between Turkmenistan and the Republic of Azerbaijan on the delimitation of the bottom of the Caspian Sea between Turkmenistan and the Republic of Azerbaijan were discussed.
The parties agreed to continue the negotiation process on the delimitation of the bottom of the Caspian Sea.
On September 13, 2022, the building of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Turkmenistan hosted the ninth meeting of the Intergovernmental Turkmen-Armenian Commission for Economic Cooperation, co-chaired from the Turkmen side - by the Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers Sh. Abdrakhmanov, from the Armenian side – by Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructures of the Republic of Armenia Gnel Sanosyan .
The agenda of the meeting, which was also attended by heads and representatives of a number of ministries, departments and business entities of the two countries, included a wide range of issues related to the implementation of existing agreements between the two countries.
The progress of the implementation of the agreements reached following the eighth meeting of the Commission, held in Yerevan in March 2017, was discussed.
The parties noted that the export of products from the oil and gas, agricultural, food and textile industries of Turkmenistan to the Republic of Armenia will contribute to the development and strengthening of trade relations between the two countries. The sides also agreed to help increase the volume of trade between the two countries and expand the range of exported goods by establishing contacts with the participation of the business circles of the parties and organizing meetings.
The sides also expressed interest in strengthening contacts in the field of industry, transport, construction, architecture, agriculture, as well as in the fuel and energy sector.
The parties also spoke in favor of deepening contacts in the fields of science, culture, sports, tourism, education, healthcare and developing cooperation in the field of the media, which are an effective mechanism for diversifying mutually beneficial partnerships.
The members of the Commission emphasized the need for regular bilateral meetings, consultations and negotiations aimed at further strengthening the constructive dialogue in the interests of the two countries.
As a result of the work of the Intergovernmental Turkmen-Armenian Commission for Economic Cooperation, a relevant protocol was signed.
12-13 сентября 2022 года в г. Баку Азербайджанской Республики состоялось очередное заседание Совместной рабочей группы по вопросам разграничения дна Каспийского моря между Туркменистаном и Азербайджанской Республикой.
Делегацию Туркменистана возглавил директор Института Каспийского моря, Специальный представитель Туркменистана по вопросам Каспийского моря М.Атаджанов, азербайджанскую делегацию - заместитель министра иностранных дел, Специальный представитель Президента Азербайджанской Республики по вопросам границ и Каспийского моря Х.Халафов.
Во встрече приняли участие представители соответствующих министерств и профильных ведомств Туркменистана и Азербайджанской Республики.
В ходе заседания были обсуждены положения проекта Соглашения между Туркменистаном и Азербайджанской Республикой о разграничении дна Каспийского моря между Туркменистаном и Азербайджанской Республикой.
Стороны согласились продолжить переговорный процесс по вопросам разграничения дна Каспийского моря.
13 сентября 2022 года в здании Торгово-промышленной палаты Туркменистана состоялось девятое заседание Межправительственной туркмено-армянской комиссии по экономическому сотрудничеству, сопредседателями которой являются с туркменской стороны - Заместитель Председателя Кабинета Министров Ш.Абдрахманов, с армянской -   Министр территориального управления и инфраструктур Республики Армения Гнел Саносян.
На повестку дня встречи, в которой также приняли участие руководители и представители ряда министерств, ведомств и субъектов хозяйствования двух стран, был вынесен широкий спектр вопросов, касающихся реализации имеющихся договорённостей между двумя странами
Был обсужден ход реализации договоренностей, достигнутых по итогам восьмого заседания Комиссии, состоявшегося в Ереване в марте 2017 года.
Стороны отметили, что экспорт продукции нефтегазовой, сельскохозяйственной, пищевой и текстильной промышленностей Туркменистана в Республику Армения будет способствовать развитию и укреплению торговых отношений между двумя странами. Стороны также договорились содействовать увеличению объемов товарооборота между двумя странами и расширению номенклатуры экспортируемых товаров, путем установления контактов при участии деловых кругов сторон и организации встреч.
Также сторонами была выражена заинтересованность в укреплении контактов в сфере промышленности, транспорта, строительства, архитектуры, сельского хозяйства, а также в топливно-энергетическом секторе.
Стороны также высказались за углубление контактов в сферах науки, культуры, спорта, туризма, образования, здравоохранения и развитие сотрудничества в области средств массовой информации, которые выступают действенным механизмом диверсификации взаимовыгодного партнерства.
Члены Комиссии сделали акцент на необходимости регулярного проведения двусторонних встреч, консультаций и переговоров, нацеленных на дальнейшее упрочение конструктивного диалога в интересах двух стран.
По итогам работы Межправительственной туркмено-армянской комиссии по экономическому сотрудничеству был подписан соответствующий протокол.
13 сентября 2022 года в Ашхабаде состоялись политические консультации между Министерствами иностранных дел Туркменистана и Республики Армения. Туркменскую делегацию возглавил заместитель министра иностранных дел В.Хаджиев, а делегацию Армении - заместитель министра иностранных дел страны М.Сафарян.
Обменявшись приветствиями, стороны отметили дружественный характер присущий туркмено-армянским отношениям. В ходе встречи стороны детально обсудили ключевые аспекты двустороннего сотрудничества в политической, торгово-экономической и культурно-гуманитарной сферах.
Был констатирован высокий уровень сотрудничества в рамках международных и региональных организаций, в первую очередь ООН. Отмечена последовательная поддержка армянской стороны внешнеполитических инициатив Туркменистана, выдвигаемых на международных платформах.
Стороны с удовлетворением отметили, что в нынешнем году исполняется 30-лет со дня установления дипотношений между Туркменистаном и Республикой Армения, и в этой связи, предложено проведение ряда мероприятий, приуроченных к этой дате.
Дипломаты также отметили положительную динамику развития торгово-экономических отношений. В этом контексте была отмечена готовность Туркменистана к обсуждению перспектив сотрудничества во всех областях, включая топливно-энергетическую сферу.
В завершение переговоров стороны обсудили вопросы расширения культурно-гуманитарного сотрудничества и заявили о наличии больших возможностей для дальнейшего развития отношений по различным направлениям.