Items filtered by date: Thursday, 01 September 2022 - NEWSDAY GEORGIA
Today, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met with Arielle Malard de Rothschild, Managing Director of Rothschild & Co.
The strategy for transforming Georgia into the region’s hub was discussed at the meeting. This strategy, developed on the initiative of the Prime Minister through joint cooperation between Rothschild & Co and Kaiser Partner, seeks to transform the country into a multifunctional hub in the directions of technologies, education, and financial services.
Attention was paid to the issue of turning the country into a regional financial center, which will promote investment attraction, job creation, and sharing of modern financial and technological innovations.
At the meeting, Georgia’s favorable investment climate and capital market development were reiterated as one of the key directions of the country’s economic policy.
The meeting at the Administration of the Government was attended by Kaiser Partner’s CEO Stefan Liniger, Kaiser Partner’s Chief Strategy Officer Tilla Caveng, Rothschild & Co Sovereign Advisory Associate Pierre Adeline, and Head of the Government Administration Revaz Javelidze.
In recent years, an increasing number of ethnic minority students from Xinjiang, NW China, have chosen to leave their hometown to pursue studies in inland schools. Let's meet some of them in Wuhan, central China, and find out how they have grown up and achieved life goals.
The European Union public procurement market is now open to Georgian companies, following a decision adopted earlier by the EU-Georgia Association Council.
Georgian companies can view a complete and up-to-date list of public tenders announced by the 27 EU Member States on the Tenders Electronic Daily (TED) website. Every day, TED publishes more than 1,000 tenders in various sectors in electronic format. A single search interface allows businesses to find the tender they need based on criteria such as the nature of the contract and keywords.
This is an achievement and a milestone in EU-Georgia economic relations and an important step towards the full implementation of the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA) between Georgia and the EU,” the EU Delegation to Georgia said in a press release.
The decision also means that companies registered in the European Union have full access to public procurement tenders in Georgia. The central Georgian e-procurement system is open without restrictions to EU companies.