Designers: Obverse - Aleksandre Verulashvili; Reverse - Sophio Tsikaridze
The National Bank of Georgia conveys its gratitude to the National Basketball Federation of Georgia for their help with the "EuroBasket 2022" logo as well as the inscriptions used in the design of the coin.
The Chair of the Defense and Security Committee, Irakli Beraia held a meeting with the Senior Police Superintendent of Germany, Steffen Russ - the Chair of the International Association of Personal Protection Agents (IAPPA).
According to the administration of the Parliament of Georgia, the parties discussed the lingering threats and challenges in the region, the priorities of the State Special Protection Service (SSPS) and the partner organizations and the importance of further boosting international cooperation in the defense sphere. Special emphasis was made on the high efficiency of SSPS, the professionalism of the personnel and the equipment quality.
Mr. Russ, serving his working visit to Georgia, is hosted by the Chief of the partner organization in Georgia – SSPS. The visit aims at familiarization with the preparations for the IAPPA 18th Conference to be held in October in Tbilisi with the organization of the SSPS. The event is to be attended by more than 120 representatives of the international defense and protection services from up to 50 countries.
The meeting in the Parliament was as well attended by the SSPS Chief, Anzor Chubinidze; SSPS Secretary General, Nino Bakhsoliani; and the Head of the SSPS Training Center, Irakli Pochkhua.
BEIJING, Aug. 29 (Xinhua) -- High-tech such as hydrogen fuel cells and automotive chips has caught visitors' attention at the 2022 World New Energy Vehicle Congress, which ended Sunday in Beijing. #GLOBALink
Under the support of the Swiss Development Agency, the Delegation of the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia paid a visit to Switzerland. During the visit, the Swiss side shared its experience regarding the effective functioning of the agricultural extension system in the country.
According to the administration of the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, the meetings were held at the Bern University of Applied Sciences, the Department of Agriculture, the School of Agriculture, Forestry and Food Sciences (HAFL) and the relevant services of the local cantons.
The visit was organized by the United Nations Development Programme "Modernization of the Vocational Education and Training and Extension Systems related to Agriculture in Georgia" project.
"The experience of the Swiss side was very interesting for us. we got information about agricultural knowledge and innovation systems and professional and graduate programs in the respective area at the Bern University of Applied Sciences. As we are all aware, the education system in Switzerland is at an exceptionally high level, namely, Swiss Smart Farming has both professional and undergraduate programs. In addition, there are studies, the results of which are actively implemented through the extension service.
The agricultural extension service is also gradually developing in our country; meanwhile, it is important to strengthen vocational education. The sharing experience of the Swiss side assured us once again that we are going in the right way and we should continue this process", said the Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Mr. Solomon Pavliashvili.
During the visit, the members of the delegation got acquainted with the rural development strategies that contribute to the improvement of farmers' skills and knowledge; also they got information about the rural development programs implemented by the state to provide financial support for farmers; the sides shared experience on the training and retraining programs for extension specialists, existing mechanisms for spreading knowledge among farmers and the Swiss model of Public Private Partnership (PPP), climate-smart agriculture approaches etc.
The impact of Russia’s invasion of Ukraine on the nuclear security and nonproliferation order was the primary debate topic of the 6th Batumi Summer University on Nuclear Security and Nonproliferation Issues. Discussions were centered on the conflict’s consequences for national, regional, and global security.
Internationally renowned academics and researchers have been lecturing and facilitating debates in Batumi every summer for almost seven years. We are proud of our collaboration with academics and learners from Stockholm University, Kings College London, GIPA, Odessa Mechnikov National University, Caucasus University, the University of Georgia, and European University (Georgia), Kutaisi State University, Ilia State University.
The Batumi Summer University on Nuclear Security and Nonproliferation was founded in 2015 and serves as a forum for networking, learning, and exchange among experts in the nuclear industry, decision-makers, academics, and students. It is a yearly, worldwide event with its headquarters at the Batumi State University. The Civil Council on Defense and Security, Batumi State University, and the Swedish Radiation Safety Authority are working together on the proposal.
The EU Border Assistance Mission to Moldova and Ukraine (EUBAM), together with Europol, the OSCE, Frontex, UNODC, and law enforcement agencies from Ukraine and the Republic of Moldova last week convened a meeting of the Arms Working Group on fighting the trafficking of weapons, ammunition and explosives from Ukraine and the Republic of Moldova.
The online meeting focused on the assessment of threats related to arms trafficking in Europe, with a particular emphasis on the availability of weapons, as a consequence of the Russian war of aggression against Ukraine.
Experts from international institutions and law enforcement agencies from Moldova and Ukraine presented the latest cases and trends in the detection of illegal weapons at border crossing posts and in the border area.
“The main objective of establishing this Group has been a consolidation of the knowledge, experiences, and efforts of Moldovan and Ukrainian law enforcement agencies as well as international actors to strengthen joint countermeasures against the trafficking of weapons, ammunition, explosives and CBRN materials,” saidSlawomir Pichor, Head of EUBAM.
The purpose of the joint cross-border working group is to assist Moldovan and Ukrainian authorities in effectively countering illicit weapons trafficking and related serious and organised crime in the region and to foster international cooperation.