Friday, 19 August 2022 17:01
Meeting with Prime Minister of Armenia
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia met Nikol Pashinyan, Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia today.
Face-to-face meeting between the Georgian and Armenian colleagues was focused on the discussion of the main topics of the current cooperation agenda between the two nations. Cooperation in the sectors of trade and economy, transport and logistics, arts and culture was reviewed. Significance of close partnership and friendly relations was highlighted along with a need to deepen them further.
Irakli Garibashvili shared his condolences with Nikol Pashinyan for the tragedy that occurred in Yerevan.
It was also noted at the meeting that Georgia bears a vital role in promoting peace and stability within the region. Efforts of the country were noted inter alia for organizing a meeting of ministers of foreign affairs of the Republics of Armenia and Azerbaijan in Tbilisi.
Irakli Garibashvili and Nikol Pashinyan spoke about the situation witnessed in the region.
The European Commission will provide $21 million to the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) to support work to dismantle infrastructure in Ukraine that has collapsed as a result of Russian aggression.
The funds will also be used to identify, map and neutralise explosive ordnance and urgent environmental threats. They will also be used to repair or purchase strategic elements of infrastructure in the affected areas, such as transformers, thermal substations, water pumps, heat and water pipes, water decontamination systems and renewable energy supply equipment.
This project will restore power and water stations and heating utilities. These are essential services that will give residents dignified lives and livelihoods at home,” said Manal Fouani, UNDP interim Resident Representative in Ukraine.
The upcoming winter season will be very harsh and we need to do our utmost to make sure that people and the authorities have the necessary infrastructure operational”, said Matti Maasikas Head of the EU Delegation to Ukraine.
The project is a part of the UNDP Resilience Building and Recovery Programme, launched by UNDP in April 2022 to support the Government of Ukraine to sustain essential governance structures for emergency response management, deliver vital public services, and protect livelihoods.
The launch ceremony of the pilot project of the Global Transit Document took place on August 17, 2022 at the Berkarar Hotel of the Avaza National Tourist Zone.
The Global Transit Document (GTrD), which is a universal digital solution for the development of multimodal transportation, is the result of fruitful cooperation between the Permanent Secretariat of the Intergovernmental Commission of the International Transport Corridor Europe-Caucasus-Asia (TRACECA) with the International Center for Transport Diplomacy, the Intergovernmental Council of Road Workers of the CIS, and the world's largest developers of IT technologies, as well as with countries that have shown interest in piloting the GTrD.
The launch ceremony of the pilot project of the Global Transit Document was attended by the Executive Secretary of the International Center for Transport Diplomacy I.Runov, the Chairman of the Intergovernmental Council of Road Workers of the Commonwealth of Independent States B.Karimov, as well as representatives of the countries of the region - Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan.
The speakers emphasized that at the turn of the third decade of the 21st century, economic realities and trends in the development of the world economy created an obvious need for the development and implementation of a unified Global Transit Document in order to optimize the management of the transport process along multimodal corridors connecting states of different regions and continents.
The introduction of a digital platform of the global transit network based on the latest technologies using the Global Transit Document will make it possible to extend the customs guarantee and insurance regime, as well as ensure the traceability of goods and vehicles along the entire route from the starting point to the destination.
At the end of the official launch ceremony of the pilot project of the Global Transit Document, its participants adopted a Joint Statement, in which they confirmed the readiness of the parties for further cooperation in promoting the proposal to create a global digital transit network at various levels, as well as within the United Nations.
On August 17, 2022, a briefing was held at the Berkarar Hotel of the Avaza National Tourist Zone on the results of the International Ministerial Transport Conference of Landlocked Developing Countries and events dedicated to it. The Ashgabat Process: Financing for Better Connectivity Forum was organized by the Government of Turkmenistan under the auspices of the United Nations.
The briefing organized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs was attended by members of the Government, the Chairwoman of the Mejlis of the Milli Gengesh of Turkmenistan, heads of ministries and departments, as well as representatives of the Mejlis and the Halk Maslakhaty of the Milli Gengesh, public organizations, and the media.
It was emphasized that all meetings of the Conference were broadcast live on the United Nations web television channel in its four official languages - English, French, Spanish and Russian.
At the same time, the importance of new initiatives voiced by President Serdar Berdimuhamedov, who addressed the forum participants with a video message, was especially noted, in which Turkmenistan's readiness to intensify and expand its participation in the global transport dialogue was confirmed.
Expressing confidence that the decisions and proposals adopted at the current forum will form the basis for the preparation of the Third UN Conference on Landlocked Developing Countries, scheduled for 2024, in his video message, President Serdar Berdimuhamedov said that together with partners and like-minded people, Turkmenistan will resolutely move towards the achievement of the set goals.
The results of the forum were consolidated in the Final Statement, which highlights the importance of strengthening transport connectivity for the sustainable recovery of landlocked countries from the COVID-19 pandemic, accelerating the implementation of the Vienna Program of Action and achieving the SDGs.
It was noted that relevant work is currently underway to formalize the Final Statement adopted in Avaza as an official document of the 77th session of the UN General Assembly, which will open on September 13 this year.
Thus, it was stated that the International Ministerial Transport Conference of Landlocked Developing Countries held with the support of the President of Turkmenistan in the Avaza National Tourist Zone, has become an effective contribution to strengthening and building up constructive regional and global cooperation in the field of sustainable transport in the name of world peace, prosperity and progress
On August 17, 2022, Ambassador A.Ataeva, Permanent Representative of Turkmenistan to the United Nations, met with Ambassador Linda Thomas-Greenfield, Permanent Representative of the United States to the United Nations at the Permanent Mission of Turkmenistan to the United Nations.
During the meeting, a constructive exchange of views took place on the issues of the upcoming 77th session of the UN General Assembly such as priority areas of the two countries in the UN and UN reforms.
Ambassador of Turkmenistan, at the beginning of the meeting, thanked the United States for supporting the UN General Assembly resolution "Zone of Peace, Trust and Cooperation of Central Asia", especially noting the positive statement delivered by the US representative following the adoption of the resolution.
A.Ataeva talked in detail about Turkmenistan's priority positions at the 77th session of the UN General Assembly, outlining initiatives in the field of peace and security, sustainable development, women parliamentarians, preventive diplomacy and transport.
During the meeting, both sides exchanged views on the reform of the UN, and the UN Security Council in particular. They agreed on the need for greater transparency in the work of the UN Security Council, as well as the reform of UN structures to avoid duplication of individual functions.
Церемония запуска пилотного проекта Глобального транзитного документа состоялась 17 августа 2022 года в отеле «Беркарар» Национальной туристической зоны «Аваза».
Глобальный транзитный документ (GTrD), представляющий собой универсальное цифровое решение в развитии мультимодальных перевозок, является результатом плодотворного сотрудничества Постоянного секретариата Межправительственной комиссии международного транспортного коридора Европа–Кавказ–Азия (ТРАСЕКА) с Международным центром транспортной дипломатии, Межправительственным советом дорожников СНГ, крупнейшими мировыми разработчиками IT-технологий, а также со странами, проявившими заинтересованность к пилотному применению GTrD.
В церемонии запуска пилотного проекта Глобального транзитного документа приняли участие Исполнительный секретарь Международного центра транспортной дипломатии И.Рунов, председатель Межправительственного совета дорожников Содружества Независимых Государств Б.Каримов, а также представители стран региона – Казахстана, Таджикистана, Туркменистана и Узбекистана.
В прозвучавших выступлениях подчёркивалось, что на рубеже третьего десятилетия XXI века экономические реалии и тенденции развития мировой экономики создали очевидную потребность в разработке и внедрении унифицированного Глобального транзитного документа в целях оптимизации управления транспортным процессом вдоль мультимодальных коридоров, связывающих государства разных регионов и континентов.
Внедрение цифровой платформы глобальной транзитной сети на основе новейших технологий с использованием Глобального транзитного документа позволит распространить режим таможенной гарантии и страхования, а также обеспечит прослеживаемость товаров и транспортных средств на всём пути следования от начальной точки до пункта назначения.
В завершение церемонии официального запуска пилотного проекта Глобального транзитного документа её участники приняли Совместное заявление, в котором подтвердили готовность сторон к дальнейшему сотрудничеству по продвижению предложения о создании глобальной цифровой транзитной сети на различных уровнях, а также в рамках Организации Объединённых Наций.
17 августа 2022 года в отеле «Беркарар» Национальной туристической зоны «Аваза» состоялся брифинг, посвящённый итогам Международной конференции министров транспорта развивающихся стран, не имеющих выхода к морю, и приуроченных к ней мероприятий. Форум на тему «Ашхабадский процесс: финансирование для лучшей взаимосвязанности» был организован Правительством Туркменистана под эгидой Организации Объединённых Наций.
В брифинге, организованном Министерством иностранных дел, приняли участие члены Правительства, председатель Меджлиса Милли Генгеша Туркменистана, руководители министерств и отраслевых ведомств, а также представители Меджлиса и Халк Маслахаты Милли Генгеша, общественных организаций, средств массовой информации.
Было подчеркнуто, что все заседания Конференции транслировались в прямом эфире на веб-телеканале Организации Объединённых Наций на её четырёх официальных языках – английском, французском, испанском и русском.
При этом особо отмечалось значение новых инициатив, озвученных Президентом Сердаром Бердымухамедовым, выступившим перед участниками форума с видеообращением, в котором была подтверждена готовность Туркменистана к интенсификации и расширению своего участия в глобальном транспортном диалоге.
Выразив уверенность, что принятые на нынешнем форуме решения и предложения лягут в основу подготовки Третьей конференции ООН по развивающимся странам, не имеющим выхода к морю, намеченной на 2024 год, в своём видеообращении Президент Сердар Бердымухамедов сказал, что вместе с партнёрами и единомышленниками Туркменистан будет решительно продвигаться к достижению поставленных целей.
Результаты форума получили своё закрепление в Итоговом заявлении, в котором подчёркивается важность усиления транспортной взаимосвязи для устойчивого восстановления стран, не имеющих выхода к морю, после пандемии COVID-19, ускорения выполнения Венской программы действий и достижения ЦУР.
Отмечалось, что в настоящее время ведётся соответствующая работа по оформлению принятого в Авазе Итогового заявления в качестве официального документа 77-й сессии Генеральной Ассамблеи ООН, которая откроется 13 сентября текущего года.
Таким образом было констатировано, что состоявшаяся в Национальной туристической зоне «Аваза» Международная конференция министров транспорта развивающихся стран, не имеющих выхода к морю, проведённая при поддержке Президента Туркменистана, стала действенным вкладом в укрепление и наращивание конструктивного регионального и глобального сотрудничества в области устойчивого транспорта во имя всеобщего мира, благополучия и прогресса.
17 августа 2022 года в Постоянном представительстве Туркменистана при ООН состоялась встреча А.Атаевой, Постоянного представителя Туркменистана при ООН с Линдой Томас-Гринфилд, Постоянным представителем США при ООН.
В ходе встречи состоялся конструктивный обмен мнениями по вопросам предстоящей 77-ой сессии ГА ООН, приоритетным направлениям двух стран в ООН и реформам ООН.
Посол Туркменистана в начале беседы поблагодарила США за поддержку резолюции ГА ООН «Зона мира, доверия и сотрудничества Центральной Азии», отдельно отметив позитивное выступление представителя США по итогам принятия резолюции.
А.Атаева подробно рассказала о приоритетных позициях Туркменистана на 77-ой сессии ГА ООН, обозначив инициативы в области мира и безопасности, устойчивого развития, женщин-парламентариев, превентивной дипломатии и транспорта.
В ходе встречи, состоялся обмен мнениями относительно реформы ООН и, в отдельности, Совета Безопасности ООН. Стороны согласились о необходимости большей транспарентности в работе Совета Безопасности ООН, а также реформирования структур ООН, чтобы избежать дублирования отдельных функций.
A variety of green and intelligent products are on display at the Sixth Silk Road International Exposition in NW China's Xi'an, which builds a platform to promote green development under the framework of the Belt and Road Initiative.