Items filtered by date: Monday, 17 January 2022 - NEWSDAY GEORGIA
A new metro line project in Vietnam has been officially inaugurated.
The Cat Linh-Ha Dong metro line was constructed by a Chinese company.
It's the first one of its type completed in the Southeast Asian country.
Over the past two months of commercial operation, the metro line transported some 15,000 passengers per day and has welcomed 1 million passengers till last Thursday.
The Cat Linh-Ha Dong elevated railway project is the first metro line in the Vietnamese capital city.
It's expected to solve the rapidly increasing traffic amount in the western area of Hanoi and contribute to the socio-economic development of the city.
Under a city development plan, Hanoi will have a total of 10 urban railway routes by 2030.
Construction of the Cat Linh-Ha Dong elevated railway officially started in October 2011.
Its trial run was completed in December 2020, with thousands of trips covering over 70,000 km, enabling the system to operate commercially in late 2021.
On 14 January 2022, the Vice Prime Minister/ Minister of Foreign Affairs, David Zalkaliani spoke over the phone with the U.S. Assistant Secretary of State, Karen Donfried. The sides exchanged views and information over the security situation in the region and the bilateral U.S.-Russia dialogue, as well as over the meetings held during the past week within the framework of the NATO-Russia Council and the OSCE.
The Foreign Minister thanked the U.S. Assistant Secretary of State for active communication and coordination with Georgia against the background of the ongoing processes. This points again to the firmness of U.S.-Georgia strategic partnership and to the importance of cooperation between the two countries. David Zalkaliani expressed his gratitude for the U.S. messages of support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, as well as for NATO’s Open Door Policy in the face of Russia’s aggressive rhetoric and activities.
The sides highlighted the sovereign right of the States to decide independently on their own foreign policy and their security partners. The U.S. Assistant Secretary of State expressed her support for Georgia. The sides reaffirmed that the strategic partners should continue close coordination with Georgia during discussions on Georgia. According to them, no discussion on Georgia will take place without Georgia. It was highlighted that the Russian Federation’s attempts to legitimize Russia’s exclusive spheres of influence in Europe, and to obstruct Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration are inadmissible. The sides underscored the need for Russia to comply with the obligations under the 2008 Ceasefire Agreement.
The sides agreed to continue consultations in the future. Within the scope of consultations with NATO allies and partners, on 5 January, David Zalkaliani spoke over the phone with the U.S. Deputy Secretary of State, Wendy Sherman.
On January 14, 2022, an Afghan delegation headed by the Acting Minister of Foreign Affairs of Afghanistan, Amir Khan Muttaqi, arrived in Turkmenistan.
On January 15, within the framework of the visit to Ashgabat, the Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan Rashid Meredov met with Acting Minister of Foreign Affairs of Afghanistan Amir Khan Muttaqi in a narrow format. During the conversation, the Foreign Ministers of the two fraternal states discussed the development and strengthening the partnership in a wide range of areas.
Then, the meeting continued in an expanded format, during which the parties exchanged views on priority areas of the bilateral agenda. In particular, the interlocutors considered topical issues in the field of political-diplomatic, trade-economic and humanitarian cooperation.
The effectiveness of the Turkmen-Afghan negotiations, which took place during several visits of the Turkmen delegations to Afghanistan, was noted. In this context, the parties emphasized the significant role of the dialogue between the foreign ministries of the two countries in the development of interstate relations.
Particular attention at the talks was paid to joint infrastructure projects, which are an important aspect of trade and economic cooperation. In this regard, the parties discussed the implementation of the Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan-India (TAPI) gas pipeline and the Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan (TAP) power transmission line. The ministers also noted the joint work on the construction of a railway from Turkmenistan to Afghanistan.
The interlocutors noted the need to further intensify Turkmen-Afghan cooperation in the field of providing regional security.
R.Meredov stressed that Turkmenistan is undoubtedly, interested in the political and economic stability of Afghanistan, the well-being and unity of the Afghan people. In this regard, the Turkmen side confirmed that it would continue to provide regular, humanitarian support to the Afghan people, based on the principles of good neighborliness and centuries-old friendship.
Following the results of the meetings held within the framework of the visit of the Afghan delegation to Ashgabat, the Ministers of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan and Afghanistan addressed the representatives of the media. During the address, the Foreign Ministers of the two countries, stating the positive and constructive nature of the current dialogue, summarized the results of the Turkmen-Afghan negotiations aimed at expansion of multifaceted effective partnership between Turkmenistan and Afghanistan.
14 января 2022 года в Туркменистан прибыла с визитом афганская делегация во главе с исполняющим обязанности Министра иностранных дел Афганистана Амиром Ханом Моттаки.
15 января в рамках визита в Ашхабад состоялась встреча Заместителя Председателя Кабинета Министров, Министра иностранных дел Туркменистана Рашида Мередова с и.о. Министра иностранных дел Афганистана Амиром Ханом Моттаки в узком формате. В ходе беседы главы МИД двух братских государств обсудили вопросы развития и укрепления партнерства по широкому спектру направлений.
Затем, встреча продолжилась в расширенном формате, в ходе которой стороны обменялись мнениями по приоритетным направлениям двусторонней повестки. В частности, собеседники рассмотрели актуальные вопросы в области политико-дипломатического, торгово-экономического и гуманитарного сотрудничества.
Была отмечена результативность туркмено-афганских переговоров, состоявшихся в ходе нескольких визитов туркменской делегации в Афганистан. В данном контексте стороны подчеркнули значимую роль диалога между внешнеполитическими ведомствами двух стран в развитии межгосударственных отношений.
Особое внимание на переговорах уделено совместным инфраструктурным проектам, которые являются важным аспектом торгово-экономического сотрудничества. В этой связи, стороны обсудили ход реализации проектов газопровода Туркменистан-Афганистан-Пакистан-Индия (ТАПИ) и линии электропередачи Туркменистан - Афганистан - Пакистан (ТАП). Также министры отметили совместную работу по строительству железной дороги из Туркменистана в Афганистан.
Собеседники отметили необходимость дальнейшей активизации туркмено-афганского взаимодействия в сфере обеспечения региональной безопасности.
Р.Мередов подчеркнул, что Туркменистан, безусловно, заинтересован в политической и экономической стабильности Афганистана, благополучии и единстве афганского народа. В данной связи туркменская сторона подтвердила, что продолжит оказывать регулярную гуманитарную поддержку афганскому народу, исходя из принципов добрососедства и многовековой дружбы.
По итогам встреч, прошедших в рамках визита афганской делегации в Ашхабад, Министры иностранных дел Туркменистана и Афганистана выступили с обращением к представителям средств массовой информации. В ходе обращения главы МИД двух стран, констатируя позитивный и конструктивный характер нынешнего диалога, резюмировали итоги туркмено-афганских переговоров, нацеленных на расширение многопланового партнерства между Туркменистаном и Афганистаном.