Items filtered by date: Thursday, 08 July 2021 - NEWSDAY GEORGIA
On 7 July 2021, the Georgian Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs, David Zalkaliani held a meeting with the European Commissioner for Neighbourhood and Enlargement, Olivér Várhelyi. Discussing important dimensions of EU-Georgian relations, the sides expressed their commitment to further deepen cooperation.
Particular attention was paid to the EU investment plan for 2022, which determines goals of the Eastern Partnership beyond 2020. The sides highly appraised the economic and investment plan envisaging mobilization of assistance for partner countries in their efforts to eliminate negative consequences of the pandemic and achieve economic recovery. The sides also discussed Georgia-initiated flagship initiatives, including those on Black Sea energy, transport and digital connectivity,  fully reflecting the priorities of the Georgian government.
Talking points also included expectations for Eastern Partnership Summit scheduled for December 2021, where EaP goals beyond 2021 will be approved and Joint Declaration will be adopted.
The sides also spoke about the need to maintain security and stability in the region and Georgia’s important role in this context. Special attention was paid to the situation in Georgia’s occupied territories and the EU’s role in the peaceful resolution of the Russia-Georgia conflict.
In the open space of the palace of state ceremonies the festive celebration of the 4th of July of the devoted friend and strong ally of Georgia was held.
Members of the legislative and executive authorities of Georgia, representatives of diplomatic corp, busienss sector and various fields of society attended the festive party dedictaed to the 245th anniversary of signing the declaration of independence.
The open space of the palace was decorated with the colors of the USA flag. Visitors were given bracelets and badges immediately upon entering the place. Zura Khutsishvili’s band played several American jazz pieces especially for this day.
The president of the American friendship Club, Ilia Zukakishvili and her excellency, Ambassador of the U.S. to Georgia, Kelly Degnan addressed the public. Then anthems of both U.S. and Georgia were sung.
The president of American Friendshop Club Ilia Zukakishvili stated in his address speech:
The  American Friendshop Club, as the organization supporting American values, has been celebrating the American Independence Day for the 17th time. Therefore, we get convinced  that through its essence July 4th grants happiness to not only American people but also those who wish to be the partner of the U.S. to achieve common goals and mainitain values and interests.
At the same time I am extremely happy about the fact that we, Georgians, together with our strategic partners celebrate our common values of independce, freedom and democracy of the U.S.
Several thousand kilometers distance Georgia from the U.S. but, despite this, celebrating the independence day of the U.S. in our country is extremely emotional since any activity related to July 4th is especially precious for Georgian people and is full of best emotions of happiness. The environment created during this special celebration gets Georgian-American frinedship which started three decades ago even closer. It was indeed three decades ago that the dynamics of the process which started then laid the foundation and determined special attitude of our nation towards American peple.
One more factor to celebrate the Independence Day in the capital city of Georgia is demonstration of the clear message of strong friendship and what the value connection between USA and Georgia is rather than just the frienship process at the level of one-off words and phrases and the intention of caring about one’s interests.
As already mentioned, July 4th is one of the best days and opportunities to send a message full of gratutude to official Washington for the good deeds is has done throughout last three decades for the state of Georgia and rigorous support of the Georgian people. The 4th of July   festive mood is the reflection of the gratitude which is called rigorous Georgian-American friendship.
At the same time I consider that the format of  similar events enables us to demonstrate to everyone inside or outside of the state that freedom-loving Georgian nation is devoted to the principles based on common values and a reliable partner which is obviously able to serve as the strong friend of the future.
July 4th is another clear example of the fact that fight for independence always has a point and the history of July 4th is indeed a vivid celebration of perosnal freedom and future happiness granted by God. We are proud that during 17 years together with Georgian companies we have been celebrating the existence of the idea which serves as the basis of the USA.
Therefore, once again I, as all those freedom-loving individuals, would like to once again confirm my respect towards the American people, express gratitude towards the American people and the USA government for all implemented and ongoing projects and wish to be part of the effort which will further strengthen and enhance friendship between Georgia and the USA.
Allow me to use this opportunity and express special gratitude to the Stable Partner and General Sponsor of 4th of July company PSP which has been supporting us for the last 3 years and plays a special role in organizing the U.S. independence say celebration.
It is with great pride today that I can state that in the recent period  the amount of supporters of Georgian-American friendship has got further expanded which was clearly demonstrated on the banner of the event. The festive reception dedicated to the U.S.  independence day was finalized with a grant firework and the ceremony of cutting the 4th of July cake.
God bless United States of America, native Americans within or outside its borders, Georgian-American friendship and all those devoted friends who shows respect to the U.S.
Happy U.S. independence day!
American Friendship Club – 8 July, 2021
On July 7, 2021, a country presentation «Investment and business opportunities cooperation with Turkmenistan» was held for Italian companies in the video conference format.
At the presentation, the Turkmen delegation was headed by Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan Vepa Hajiyev, and the Italian delegation was headed by Undersecretary of State for Foreign Affairs Manlio Di Stefano.
The meeting was also attended by the Minister of Economy and Finance, the Ambassador of Turkmenistan to the Italian Republic, heads and representatives of the State Bank for Foreign Economic Activities, State concerns «Turkmengaz» and «Turkmenkhimiya» , the Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs of Turkmenistan and the «TAPI Pipline Company Limited» Joint-Stock Company.
The presentation was attended on the Italian side, by the Director General of the Italian Trade Agency, the Vice-President of the General Confederation of Italian Industry for International Affairs and the President of the Italian State export-credit Agency «SACE». Heads and representatives of about 120 large Italian companies and financial institutions were also represented at the meeting.
This event has become a kind of platform for searching for new formats of interaction, as well as an exchange of views on topical issues of the bilateral agenda between the public and private sectors of the two countries.
Thus, during the speeches, the dynamics of the development of political-diplomatic, trade-economic, cultural and humanitarian relations between Turkmenistan and Italy, where there is a solid potential for mutual implementation, was particularly emphasized. In this context, investments, digital technologies, the agro-industrial sector, light industry, transport and logistics, the healthcare sector, the financial and banking system and others are highlighted as priority areas of interaction.
Representatives of the Italian business community stressed their intentions to intensify further multilateral cooperation, which is built on the principles of trust, mutual respect and mutual benefit. Also, within the framework of the presentation, the parties considered in detail the financial, economic and technical tools that SACE can offer for financing business in Turkmenistan.
The participants of the meeting emphasized the importance of large export-oriented and import-substituting lines that are being formed in the country, which in their development are based on local raw materials sources, advanced technologies that allow expanding the competitive industry sector of Turkmenistan.
Today, on July 7, a Ministerial meeting on the Afghan issues was held with the participation of the heads of external policy agencies of the countries of Central Asia through videoconferencing. The organizers of the dialogue were the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan and the UN Regional Center for Preventive Diplomacy for Central Asia.
The session was attended by the leadership of the external policy agencies of Afghanistan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan, the Special Representative of the UN Secretary General for Central Asia, the Head of the UN Regional Center for Preventive Diplomacy for Central Asia Natalia Gherman, Special Representative of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan on Afghanistan Talgat Kaliyev and the Deputy Special Representative of the Secretary-General (Political) for Afghanistan in the United Nations Assistance Mission in Afghanistan (UNAMA) Mette Knudsen.
During the meeting, the participants discussed the regional cooperation, advancement of the peace process in Afghanistan, security issues, as well as the economic development. A constructive exchange of views took place on current and future collaboration on these vectors.
In his speech, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan Rashid Meredov stressed the importance of political and socio-economic support of the world community for the attainment of favorable development of the peace process in Afghanistan, the positive outcome of which is directly linked to the political, economic and social atmosphere in the region and beyond.
The role of the countries of the Central Asia, which together with Afghanistan form a single geo-political and geo-economic space, and are linked by centuries long history, culture and inter human relations was underlined. The head of the MFA of Turkmenistan added that Turkmenistan intends to render further support to socio-economic development of Afghanistan, including through the assistance of humanitarian scope.
The participants expressed their vision of the situation in the region and exchanged concrete proposals.
The Turkmen side has declared its intention to intensify the political and diplomatic efforts in the regional and international formats and expressed assuredness in the key role of the United Nation in the given process.  In this context, the role of the International Year of Peace and Trust was emphasized, the very name of which reflects the main mechanisms for establishing constructive ties between countries and people.
7 июля 2021 года состоялась страновая презентация «Инвестиционные и бизнес-возможности сотрудничества с Туркменистаном» для итальянских компаний в формате видеоконференции.
На презентации туркменскую делегацию возглавил заместитель министра иностранных дел Туркменистана Вепа Хаджиев, а итальянскую – заместитель Государственного секретаря по иностранным делам Итальянской Республики Манлио Ди Стефано.
На встрече также приняли участие Министр экономики и финансов, Посол Туркменистана в Итальянской Республике, руководители и представители Государственного банка внешнеэкономической деятельности, Государственных концернов «Туркменгаз» и «Туркменхимия», Союза промышленников и предпринимателей Туркменистана и акционерной компании «TAPI Pipline Company Limited».
С итальянской стороны на презентации участвовали Генеральный директор Итальянского торгового агентства, Вице-президент Всеобщей конфедерации итальянской промышленности по международным делам и Президент итальянского государственного экспортно-кредитного агентства «SACE». Также на встрече были представлены руководители и представители около 120-ти крупных итальянских компаний и финансовых институтов.
Данное мероприятие стало своеобразной площадкой для поиска новых форматов взаимодействия, а также обмена мнениями по актуальным вопросам двусторонней повестки между государственным и частным сектором двух стран.
Так, в ходе выступлений было особо подчеркнута динамика развития политико-дипломатических, торгово-экономических, культурно-гуманитарных отношений между Туркменистаном и Италией, где имеется солидный потенциал для обоюдной реализации. В данном контексте, инвестиции, цифровые технологии, агропромышленный сектор, легкая промышленность, транспорт и логистика, сфера здравоохранения, финансово-банковская система и другие выделены в качестве приоритетных направлений взаимодействия.
Представители итальянских деловых кругов подчеркнули свои намерения дальнейшей активизации многостороннего сотрудничества, которое выстраивается на принципах доверия, взаимного уважения и обоюдной выгоды. Также в рамках презентации стороны детально рассмотрели финансовые, экономические и технические инструменты, которые SACE может предложить для финансирования бизнеса в Туркменистане.
Участники нынешней встречи особо подчеркнули значимость формирующихся в стране крупных экспортно-ориентированных и импортозамещающих линий, которые в своём развитии базируются на местных сырьевых источниках, прогрессивных технологиях, позволяющих расширить конкурентоспособный сектор промышленности Туркменистана.
Сегодня, 7 июля в режиме видеоконференции прошла министерская встреча по вопросам Афганистана с участием руководителей внешнеполитических ведомств стран Центральной Азии. Организатором диалога выступило Министерство иностранных дел Туркменистана совместно с Министерством иностранных дел Исламской Республики Афганистан и Региональным Центром ООН по превентивной дипломатии для Центральной Азии.
В заседании приняли участие руководители внешнеполитических ведомств Афганистана, Кыргызстана, Таджикистана, Туркменистана и Узбекистана, Специальный представитель Генерального секретаря ООН по Центральной Азии, Глава Регионального Центра ООН по превентивной дипломатии для Центральной Азии Наталья Герман, Спецпредставитель Президента Республики Казахстан по Афганистану Талгат Калиев, а также заместитель специального представителя Генсека ООН по политическим вопросам по Афганистану в Миссии ООН по содействию Афганистану (МООНСА) Метте Кнудсен.
В ходе встречи участники обсудили региональное сотрудничество, продвижение мирного процесса в Афганистане, вопросы безопасности, а также экономическое развитие. Состоялся конструктивный обмен мнениями касательно текущего и будущего взаимодействия в данной связи.
В своём выступлении Министр иностранных дел Туркменистана Рашид Мередов отметил важность политической и социально-экономической поддержки мирового сообщества в достижении благоприятного развития мирного процесса в Афганистане, позитивная развязка которого напрямую связана с политической, экономической и социальной ситуацией в регионе и за его пределами.
Особо подчёркнута роль стран Центральной Азии, которые вместе с Афганистаном образуют единое геополитическое и геоэкономическое пространство и объединены многовековой историей, культурой, межчеловеческими связями. Глава МИД Туркменистана добавил, что Туркменистан намерен и далее оказывать содействие социально-экономическому развитию Афганистана, в том числе путем поддержки гуманитарного характера.
Стороны изложили свое видение ситуации в регионе, обменялись конкретными предложениями.
Туркменская сторона заявила о намерении активизировать политические и дипломатические усилия в региональных и международных форматах и выразила уверенность в ключевой роли ООН в данном процессе. В этом контексте была подчёркнута роль Международного года мира и доверия, в самом названии которого отражены основные механизмы налаживания конструктивных связей между странами и народами.
« July 2021 »