Items filtered by date: Friday, 05 March 2021 - NEWSDAY GEORGIA
On the 4th of March 2021, the President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov participated to the 14th Summit of the Economic Cooperation Organization which was held via videoconferencing. It is vital to note that the chairmanship in ECO in 2021 has passed to Turkmenistan.
The heads of states and governments of ECO Member States, as well as the chiefs of international organizations, particularly the Energy Charter and the Turkic Council participated to the Summit with the theme of “Regional Economic Cooperation in the Aftermath of Covid-19”.
Speaking at the Summit, the President of Turkmenistan voiced the priority vectors of cooperation in the framework of the chairmanship of the country in the Organization and underlined that the state intends to actively promote the work of ECO with the focus on the development of trade-economic, cultural and humanitarian ties.  It was stated that the unfolding of the transport-transit, energy, industrial and communication potential of ECO is in the center of Turkmenistan’s strategy in its capacity as the chairing country.
During the Summit, a constructive exchange of views took place on numerous projects of the Organization that are being implemented.  The participants appraised the current state of economic cooperation which is impacted by the global pandemic and considered the opportunities of reestablishing and expanding full partnership.
The participants of the Summit congratulated the President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov with assuming the chairmanship in the Economic Cooperation Organization and welcomed the vision of Turkmenistan on intensifying the work of ECO.  The next, 15th Summit of ECO is planned to take place in Turkmenistan.
4 марта 2021 года Президент Туркменистана Гурбангулы Бердымухамедов принял участие в 14-м Саммите Организации экономического сотрудничества (ОЭС), который прошел в режиме видеоконференции. Важно отметить, что председательство в ОЭС в 2021 году перешло к Туркменистану.
В данном Саммите на тему «Региональное экономическое сотрудничество в эпоху после пандемии» приняли участие и выступили главы государств и правительств стран-участников ОЭС, а также руководители международных организаций, в частности Энергетической хартии и Тюркского совета.
Выступая на Саммите, Президент Туркменистана озвучил приоритетные направления сотрудничества в рамках председательства страны в Организации и подчеркнул, что государство намерено активно способствовать развитию деятельности ОЭС, с фокусом на развитие торгово-экономических, культурных и гуманитарных связей.  Было отмечено, что раскрытие транспортно-транзитного, энергетического, индустриального и коммуникационного потенциала ОЭС лежит в основе стратегии Туркменистана в качестве страны-председателя.
В ходе Саммита состоялся конструктивный обмен мнениями касательно многочисленных проектов Организации, находящихся на стадии реализации. Участники оценили нынешнее положение экономического сотрудничества, которое оказалось под воздействием глобальной пандемии и рассмотрели возможности возобновления и расширения полноценного партнерства.
Участники Саммита поздравили Президента Туркменистана Гурбангулы Бердымухамедова с принятием председательствования в Организации экономического сотрудничества и приветствовали видение Туркменистана по активизации работы ОЭС.  Следующий, 15-ый Саммит ОЭС намечен к проведению в Туркменистане.
Georgian authorities had always demonstrated unprecedented support towards the Anaklia Port Project. It was stated by Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia at the Executive Government Meeting today.
As noted by the Prime Minister of Georgia, irrespective of deferring deliverables at multiple occasions, investor failed to meet its commitments and therefore the process will soon start for the selection of a new potential investor.
"Authorities of Georgia, including the executive and legislative wings, demonstrated full support to the Anaklia Port Project. I wish to remind the society that Parliament of Georgia in its 9th Convocation indicated the Deep Sea Port of Anaklia as a key priority in the Constitution of Georgia. Principal and miscellaneous obligations of the investor were deferred at multiple occasions. Only the principal ones were deferred three times! Also, the Government acquired land from individual property owners in the total value of 58 million GEL and transferred the chain of custody to the investor. We also assumed the obligation to build a motorway and rail road to access the port. The Road Department of Georgia has blueprints ready for it. Besides, Partnership Fund was prepared to allocate a subordinated loan in the volume of 100 million USD to let the investor meet its obligations. Nevertheless, you may well be aware that the investor failed to meet its obligations and could not raise the required equity or borrowing in the volume of 400 million USD. We will be launching a process to select a new potential investor in the nearest future. Respective agency subordinated to the Ministry of Economy of Georgia will be announcing a tender in line with the procedures promulgated in the law. What is equally important, international consultants will be contracted to guide us in the selection process to identify the successful bidder" stated the Prime Minister of Georgia.