Items filtered by date: Friday, 05 November 2021 - NEWSDAY GEORGIA
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Natia Turnava visited the Rustavi Azot factory and personally got acquainted with the ongoing restoration working process in the enterprise.
The Rustavi Azot, the largest producer of mineral fertilizers and industrial chemicals in the South Caucasus region, employs about 2 000 people and 99% of its employees are locals.
As it was mentioned during the meeting with the Minister, the administration of the enterprise is actively working to improve the social conditions of the employees. First, it concerns the payroll, which has grown by an average of 25% this year.
Natia Turnava also visited one of the central tunnels of the factory, which was re-equipped recently. Consequently, the working conditions of the employees have been significantly improved. An automatic loader has been installed to replace the need of the heavy mechanical labor and people no longer have to carry loaded sacks. According to the Minister, similar improvements are being made throughout the enterprise.
As Natia Turnava noted, it is important that the enterprise becomes more environmentally friendly - new filters and new catalysts are being installed within the framework of the German government supporting program, which, in fact, will minimize the emission of harmful substances into the atmosphere.
Within the visit to the enterprise, Natia Turnava thanked the employees of the factory for their outstanding civil responsibility during the Covid-19 pandemic and handed over certificates of appreciation to them. It should be noted that the Rustavi Azot is one of the few companies that started the production of medical oxygen in Georgia and thus provided the medical sector and, consequently, the population with this essential component in the fight against the disease. The Minister presented letters of gratitude to the plant staff for their active cooperation during the pandemic and provision of medical oxygen to the medical facilities.
In today's geopolitical environment, the strong strategic partnership between Georgia and the US is key to the two countries' shared interests and regional and Euro-Atlantic security, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili stated during today's meeting with US Deputy Assistant Secretary of State Erika Olson. The Head of Government emphasized the unwavering bipartisan US support for Georgia enabling the country to achieve considerable progress across a variety of directions and to press on the right track toward European and Euro-Atlantic integration.
The meeting focused on the security environment and challenges in the Black and South Caucasus regions.
The Prime Minister singled out the importance of political stability in Georgia, also underlining that, now that the recent elections are over, it is crucial to concentrate on the agenda of the country's development.
Irakli Garibashvili also pointed out that Georgia remains a loyal and reliable ally of the United States in the region. The parties discussed the situation in Georgia's occupied territories and the threats posed by occupation, also the daily humanitarian problems encountered by the citizens on either side of the occupation line. Special attention was paid to the importance of ensuring peace and stability in the region. In this context, the meeting highlighted the Peaceful Neighborhood Initiative-a new peace format proposed by the Prime Minister of Georgia in the UN-and the importance of the engagement of American and European partners in this process. The American side also underscored Georgia's tremendous contribution to the recent evacuation effort from Afghanistan. The conversation also revolved around Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic integration and the reforms implemented to that end. The Head of Government expressed hope that concrete steps will be taken in the nearest future to start the implementation of the decision of the NATO Summit in Bucharest.
The meeting at the Administration of the Government was attended by US Ambassador to Georgia Kelly Degnan and Georgian Vice Prime Minister/Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani.