Items filtered by date: Thursday, 04 November 2021 - NEWSDAY GEORGIA
On November 3, 2021, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan Vepa Hajiyev met with the Regional Representative of the Office of the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights for Central Asia, Ryszard Komenda, via videoconference.
Dmitry Shlapachenko, UN Resident Coordinator in Turkmenistan, also took part in the meeting.
During the meeting, the sides discussed issues related to further development of cooperation between Turkmenistan and the UN specialized agencies on human rights. There was a constructive exchange of views on strengthening and protection of human rights, including implementation of the obligations and provisions of the human rights conventions in which Turkmenistan takes part.
Noting Turkmenistan's achievements in the field of human rights, the sides discussed procedures for the practical implementation of humanitarian standards in national legislation.
As is known, Turkmenistan, consistently fulfilling its obligations in the humanitarian sphere, has acceded to most UN conventions, covenants and protocols on human rights. The protection of human rights and gender development issues are reflected in the national programs of socio-economic development of Turkmenistan.
The sides also discussed the activities of the Working Group of the Interdepartmental Commission on compliance with Turkmenistan's international obligations on human rights and international humanitarian law. In this regard, the sides considered the key areas of implementation of the Joint Action Plan of the Interdepartmental Commission on compliance with Turkmenistan's international obligations on human rights and international humanitarian law and of the United Nations (UN) Mission in Turkmenistan for the second half of 2021.
Regular contacts between the Government of Turkmenistan and the International Labor Organization (ILO) for the coordination of joint projects and the organization of visits to Turkmenistan by ILO experts were emphasized.
During the talks, gratitude was expressed to the Office of the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights for Central Asia for organizing and conducting meetings related to the provision of technical assistance and coordination of activities in the implementation of UN projects on human rights.
Speaking at the 26th session of the Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP26) in Glasgow, the Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers of Turkmenistan, Serdar Berdimuhamedov, emphasized that after the adoption of the global Sustainable Development Goals, Turkmenistan is actively working to achieve them at the national and international levels.
The Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) of Turkmenistan is essentially a confirmation of country's ambitious goal to reduce greenhouse gas emissions by 2030 in key sectors of the economy. “By introducing modern technologies in all spheres of the state’s economy, greenhouse gas emissions are reduced,” S.Berdimuhamedov said.
In order to achieve the goals of the climate agenda, Turkmenistan at the national level pays special attention to the reduction of methane emissions. “In this regard, we welcome the new initiative on the Global Methane Commitment and express interest in studying it in detail with a view to possible substantive participation,” added the Vice Prime Minister.
By improving the national legal framework, Turkmenistan is making a significant contribution to achieving climate neutrality. Thus, the National Strategy on Climate Change, the National Strategy for the Development of Renewable Energy until 2030 and the new Law of Turkmenistan "On Renewable Energy Sources" were adopted.
In this regard, S.Berdimuhamedov noted that Turkmenistan, both at the expense of its own financial resources and with the technical and financial support from international organizations and financial institutions, in the medium term plans to achieve zero growth of greenhouse emissions, starting in 2030, and in the long term - annual significant reductions in emissions.
On November 3, 2021, in Glasgow the Government delegation of Turkmenistan headed by the Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers of Turkmenistan S.Berdimuhamedov takes part at the Twenty-sixth session of the Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change.
The 26th session of the Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change is an important international forum where the joint actions to counter global warming are being discussed and agreed.
During two weeks’ forum the representatives of the countries will discuss the problems of the climate crisis and possible steps connected with the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change including the issues of the emission reduction, building a green economy and the transition to cleaner energy sources. Additionally, the renewed plans on containment of climate change would be presented.
The participation of the representative delegation of our country in the Global forum testifies to a responsible approach of Turkmenistan to the issue under consideration, to the understanding of the importance and urgency of adoption of general consensus measures to counter the greatest challenge to humanity.
Turkmenistan, having ratified the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change in 1995, the Paris Agreement in 2016, as well as the Kyoto Protocol, strictly fulfills all obligations undertaken.
Constructive initiatives put forward by the Turkmen Leader at various high-level forums have a special significance. These include, in particular, such proposals as the opening in Ashgabat of a Regional Center for Technologies related to climate change in Central Asia, the development of the UN Water Strategy, a special UN Program for the Aral Sea Basin and the preservation of the ecological well-being of the Caspian Sea.
3 ноября 2021 года состоялась встреча заместителя министра иностранных дел Туркменистана Вепа Хаджиева с Региональным представителем Управления Верховного комиссара ООН по правам человека для Центральной Азии Ришардом Коменда в формате видеоконференцсвязи.
На встрече также принял участие Дмитрий Шлапоченко, Постоянный координатор ООН в Туркменистане.
В ходе встречи обсуждены вопросы дальнейшего развития взаимодействия Туркменистана со специализированными учреждениями ООН по правам человека. Состоялся конструктивный обмен мнениями по укреплению и защите прав человека, включая осуществление принятых обязательств и выполнение положений конвенций по правам человека, участником которых является Туркменистан.
Отметив достижения Туркменистана в области прав человека, стороны обсудили процедуры практической имплементации норм гуманитарных стандартов в национальное законодательство.
Как известно, Туркменистан неизменно выполняя обязательства в гуманитарной сфере, присоединился большинству конвенций, пактов и протоколов ООН по правам человека. Вопросы защиты прав человека, обеспечения гендерного развития находят свое отражение в Национальных программах социально-экономического развития Туркменистана.
Стороны также говорили о деятельности Рабочей группы Межведомственной комиссии по обеспечению выполнения международных обязательств Туркменистана в области прав человека и международного гуманитарного права. В этой связи рассмотрены ключевые направления реализации Совместного плана действий Межведомственной комиссии (МВК) по выполнению международных обязательств Туркменистана в области прав человека и международного гуманитарного права и Представительства Организации Объединенных Наций (ООН) в Туркменистане на второе полугодие 2021 года.
Подчеркнуты регулярные контакты Правительства Туркменистана с Международной организацией труда (МОТ) по координации совместных проектов, а также организации визитов экспертов Организации в Туркменистан.
В рамках переговоров была выражена благодарность Управлению Верховного комиссара ООН по правам человека для Центральной Азии за организацию и проведение встреч, связанных с оказанием технического содействия и координации деятельности при реализации проектов ООН по правам человека.
Выступая на 26-ой сессии конференции сторон Рамочной конвенции ООН об изменении климата (COP26) в Глазго, Заместитель Председателя Кабинета Министров Туркменистана Сердар Бердымухамедов подчеркнул, что после принятия глобальных Целей Устойчивого Развития, Туркменистан активно работает над их достижением внутри страны и на международном уровне.
Определенный на Национальном Уровне Вклад (ОНУВ/NDC) Туркменистана, по сути является подтверждением амбициозной цели страны по сокращению выбросов парниковых газов к 2030 году в ключевых секторах экономики. «За счет внедрения современных технологий во всех сферах экономики государства снижаются объемы выбросов парниковых газов», – заявил С.Бердымухамедов.
Для достижения целей по климатической повестке, в Туркменистане на национальном уровне особое внимание уделяется снижению выбросов метана. «В этой связи приветствуем новую инициативу по Глобальному Метановому Обязательству и выражаем заинтересованность в ее детальном изучении с целью возможного предметного участия», - добавил Вице-премьер.
Совершенствуя национальную законодательную базу, Туркменистан вносит значительный вклад в достижение климатической нейтральности. Так, были приняты Национальная стратегия об изменении климата, Национальная Стратегия по развитию возобновляемой энергетики до 2030 года и новый Закон Туркменистана «О возобновляемых источниках энергии».
В этой связи, С.Бердымухамедов отметил, что Туркменистан, как за счет собственных финансовых ресурсов, так и при технической и финансовой поддержке международных организаций и финансовых институтов, в среднесрочной перспективе планирует добиться нулевого роста выбросов парниковых газов, начиная с 2030 года, а в долгосрочной перспективе – ежегодного значительного снижения выбросов.
3 ноября 2021 года в городе Глазго правительственная делегация Туркменистана во главе с Заместителем Председателя Кабинета Министров Туркменистана С.Бердымухамедовым принимает участие на 26-й сессии Конференции Сторон Рамочной конвенции ООН об изменении климата.
26-я сессия Конференции сторон Рамочной конвенции ООН об изменении климата – важный международный форум, на котором обсуждаются и согласовываются совместные шаги по противодействию глобальному потеплению.
На двухнедельном форуме представители стран обсудят проблемы климатического кризиса и возможные действия, связанные с Рамочной конвенцией ООН об изменении климата, в том числе вопросы сокращения выбросов, построения зеленой экономики, перехода к более чистым источникам энергии. Также будут представлены обновленные планы по сдерживанию изменения климата.
Участие представительной делегации нашей страны в глобальном форуме свидетельствует об ответственном подходе Туркменистана к рассматриваемому вопросу, понимании важности и срочности принятия общих, консенсусных мер для противодействия серьёзнейшему вызову для человечества.
Ратифицировав РКИК ООН в 1995 году, Парижское соглашение в 2016 году, а также Киотский протокол, Туркменистан неукоснительно выполняет все взятые на себя обязательства.
Важное значение в этой связи имеют конструктивные инициативы, выдвигаемые туркменским лидером на различных форумах высокого уровня. Речь, в частности, идёт о таких предложениях, как открытие в Ашхабаде Регионального центра по технологиям, связанным с изменением климата в Центральной Азии, разработка Водной стратегии ООН, специальной Программы ООН для бассейна Аральского моря и сохранение экологического благополучия Каспийского моря.