Items filtered by date: Sunday, 03 October 2021 - NEWSDAY GEORGIA
About 20,000 Ethiopians have received healthcare service given by the 22nd batch of the Chinese medical team over the last nine months at Tirunesh Beijing Hospital on the outskirts of Addis Ababa, the Ethiopian capital. #GLOBALink
"I voted for the peaceful and stable development of our country" announced Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia at N11 Polling Station of Vake Election District today, which he visited together with his charming wife.
According to the Head of Government of Georgia, society needs a calm setting, peace, development, prosperity, more jobs, more poverty eradication and ultimately our country will win and our people get united.
"This is the dream and goal of our government. As for in general, on the day of voting, I believe that it will pass in peace. We are mobilized to have it flow in an absolutely peaceful manner. I urge every political party representative to demonstrate responsibility as well and have truly peaceful and exemplary elections to make sure that Georgian democracy gets stronger, along with the Georgian state and our Georgian society" noted the Prime Minister of Georgia.
Within the framework of his visit to the Republic of Korea, the Georgian Deputy Foreign MinisterAlexander Khvtisiashvili met with the Chairman of the Korea-Georgia Parliamentary Friendship Group at the National Assembly of Korea, Lee Won-wook.
The sides welcomed the establishment of friendship groups at the parliaments of the two countries, which play an important role in strengthening and further developing ties between Georgia and Korea. The meeting focused on the opportunities to increase inter-parliamentary cooperation. High appraisal was given to the bilateral meeting between the chairman of the Parliament of Georgia and the Speaker of the National Assembly of the Republic of Korea within the 5th World Conference of Speakers of Parliament in Vienna,  from 7 to 9 September 2021.
The sides expressed their commitment for active cooperation in 2022, to mark the 30th  anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between Georgia and Korea.