Wednesday, 27 October 2021 14:45
China's Kuaizhou-1A rocket launches satellite
A Kuaizhou-1A carrier rocket carrying the Jilin-1 Gaofen 02F satellite blasts off from the Jiuquan Satellite Launch Center in the northwest China, Oct. 27, 2021. The satellite was launched at 2:19 p.m. (Beijing Time) and entered the planned orbit. (Photo by Wang Jiangbo/Xinhua)
JIUQUAN, Oct. 27 (Xinhua) -- China on Wednesday sent a new satellite into space from the Jiuquan Satellite Launch Center in the northwestern Gansu Province.
The Jilin-1 Gaofen 02F satellite was launched by a Kuaizhou-1A (KZ-1A) carrier rocket at 2:19 p.m. (Beijing Time) and entered the planned orbit.
It is an optical remote sensing satellite that can provide high resolution images and high-speed data transmission.
Kuaizhou-1A, which is Chinese for fast ship, is a low-cost small solid-fuel carrier rocket that has a short preparation period. Developed by the China Aerospace Science and Industry Corporation, the rocket is designed to launch low-orbit satellites weighing under 300 kg.
Since their first commercial mission in 2017, KZ-1A rockets have sent 21 satellites into space.
Wednesday's launch was the 12th mission by Kuaizhou-1A series rockets, according to the launch center.
Source: Xinhua
The Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Natia Turnava and the Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, Levan Davitashvili signed the Ecotourism Development Strategy. This is reported by the administration of the Ministry of Economy of Georgia.
The goal of the ecotourism strategy is to create, diversify, improve and develop quality ecotourism services and products across the country.
Natia Turnava noted that according to the strategy, by 2030 Georgia will be a leading ecotourism country in the Caucasus region with ecotourism offers for all four seasons, taking into account the country’s rich culture and nature, as well as high quality services.
With the involvement of our Ministry, the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture, as well as the German government and the German Society for International Cooperation, we have developed a 10-year strategy for the development of ecotourism in Georgia. In general, it is important to keep the development of the ecotourism in harmony with nature and cultural heritage. I would also like to mention that we have recently approved a separate component promoting ecotourism within the framework of the Enterprise Georgia Agency, which includes not only subsidising of loan interest and co-guarantees, but also the allocation of grants, and this will be one of the most required under the post-covid conditions,” – Natia Turnava stated.
The Ecotourism Strategy 2020-2030 was prepared by the National Tourism Administration with the support of the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ), the Agency for Protected Areas of the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture (APA) and the National Forestry Agency (NFA), as well as the Georgian Ecotourism Association. The document defined the importance of the ecotourism, the development of the green economy, as well as outlined the goals and actions for 2021-2023, which will be implemented by the National Tourism Administration together with other agencies. For example, preparation of ecotourism development plans (rental facilities) in forest areas, arrangement of paths, regulation of border permits for visitors to national parks in certain protected areas, creation of niche products, development of local traditional production, educational activities, etc.
Ecotourism in Georgia provides authentic experience for tourists, brings benefits to local communities and significantly contributes to the country’s economic welfare. At the same time, it ensures the preservation of natural and cultural heritage and the raising of environmental awareness among tourists and locals.