Items filtered by date: Saturday, 30 January 2021 - NEWSDAY GEORGIA
On the 29th of January, 2021, the Opening event to launch the International Year of Peace and Trust was held in the Institute of International Relations of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan.
The heads and representatives of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan, deputies of the Mejlis (Parliament), chiefs of diplomatic missions and representative offices of international organizations in Turkmenistan, Rectors of the institutions of higher education of the country, Editors-in-chief of press and representatives of national mass media, as well as foreign journalists accredited in Turkmenistan took part in the event.
The heads and representatives of the United Nations and its structural agencies, Economic Cooperation Organization, Commonwealth of Independent States, Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty Organization, as well as other regional and international organizations, and foreign mass media participated to the event via videoconferencing.
During her opening remarks, the Acting UN Resident Coordinator in Turkmenistan, UNICEF Representative in Turkmenistan Christine Weigand noted the importance of the International Year of Peace and Trust initiated by the President of Turkmenistan for the sake of sustaining peace, stability and mutual understanding between people which is the key to sustainable development.
In continuation of the topic, the Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan Rashid Meredov underlined that the unanimous adoption at the 73rd session of the UN General Assembly of the Resolution declaring the year 2021 as the International Year of Peace and Trust has become a reflection of the efforts of the permanently neutral Turkmenistan calling for strengthening of the culture of peace and trust in the international relations. “Putting forward this idea, the Leader of Turkmen nation has specifically stated that it has a concrete nature and thus urged the international community to reinforce the adopted document with practical content, enrich it with real actions,” said R.Meredov. The head of the MFA of Turkmenistan underlined the significance of applying the means of diplomacy, the political dialog based on mutual understanding and cooperation in the advancement of friendly ties between countries and people and to achieve this Turkmenistan actively cooperates with the international partners.
Speaking at the opening ceremony Special Representative of the UN Secretary General for Central Asia, Head of the UN Regional Centre for Preventive Diplomacy for Central Asia Natalya Gherman underlined the importance of the International Year of Peace and Trust, which meant greater cohesion for the sake of peace and prosperity of the world community.
The timeliness of the International Year of Peace and Trust was also highlighted in the speech of the President of the 75th Session of the United Nations General Assembly Volkan Bozkir. Thanking the Government of Turkmenistan for initiating the International Year of Peace and Trust, he underlined that in view of the global situation, the need in peace and trust is high as never before. Mr. Bozkir urged the international community to continue cooperating through political dialog and solidarity on the way to peace, security and sustainable development.
His words were complemented by the Permanent Representative of Turkmenistan to the United Nations Aksoltan Atayeva who noted the efficiency of peaceful initiatives of the President of Turkmenistan that help to attain the Sustainable Development Goals.
The Minister of Foreign affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov highlighted in his speech the specific need in conducting International year of peace and trust which calls upon to activate efforts and activity on advocating the culture of peace.
In her speech the Head of the OSCE Center in Ashgabat Natalya Drozd spoke about the importance of strengthening the culture of peace and trust.
The Secretary General of the Economic Cooperation Organization Hadi Soleimanpour also gave a speech at the event. He highly appraised the level of cooperation between Turkmenistan and the ECO, as well as emphasized that the economic progress is inseparably linked to the security in the region and in the world, and to attain this it is necessary to strengthen trust between countries and people.
About the importance of strengthening peace and trust between countries and people has also spoke the Chairman of the Executive Committee - Executive Secretary of the Commonwealth of Independent States Sergey Lebedev. He highlighted the effective role of Turkmenistan in the development of friendly ties not only in the region, but also in the whole world.
The Director-General of the UN Office at Geneva, Secretary-General of the Conference on Disarmament Tatiana Valovaya and the Executive Secretary of the Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty Organization Lassina Zerbo highly appraised the role of Turkmenistan in the development of friendly and constructive ties between countries.
In turn, the President of the General Conference of UNESCO Altay Cengizer and Assistant Director-General for the Africa Department of UNESCO Firmin Edouard Matoko emphasized the timeliness of holding the International Year of Peace and Trust. They noted that the notion of peace and trust are the keystones of international cooperation.
Furthermore, the UNODC representative, Ppermanent representatives of Afghanistan, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Nepal, Indonesia and Bangladesh at the UN have underlined the importance of conducting International year of peace and trust in the context of fully strengthening solidarity and mutual support on regional and global levels to create cohesion for addressing pressing issues of present.
During the event, the participants discussed the possibilities of holding joint events in the framework of the International Year of Peace and Trust. A constructive exchange of views and proposals on the improvement of activities on the platform of regional and international organizations for the sake of peace, stability and sustainable development took place. Thus, upon the outcomes of the event, the Roadmap of the International Year of Peace and Trust was adopted.
29 января 2021 года в Институте международных отношений Министерства иностранных дел Туркменистана состоялась Церемония открытия Международного года мира и доверия.
На мероприятии приняли участие руководители Министерства иностранных дел Туркменистана, депутаты Меджлиса, главы дипломатических миссий и представительств международных организаций в Туркменистане, ректоры вузов страны, главные редакторы печатных изданий и представители национальных СМИ, а также зарубежные журналисты, аккредитованные в Туркменистане.
Посредством видеоконференцсвязи в церемонии участвовали руководители и представители Организации Объединенных Наций и её структурных подразделений, Организации Экономического Сотрудничества, Содружества Независимых Государств, Организации Договора о всеобъемлющем запрещении ядерных испытаний и других международных и региональных структур, а также представители зарубежных СМИ.
Открывая церемонию, временно исполняющая обязанности Постоянного координатора ООН в Туркменистане, Представитель ЮНИСЕФ в Туркменистане Кристин Вейганд отметила значимость Международного года мира и доверия, инициированного Президентом Туркменистана во имя поддержания мира, стабильности и взаимопонимания между народами, что является залогом устойчивого развития.
В продолжение темы Заместитель Председателя Кабинета Министров, Министр иностранных дел Туркменистана Рашид Мередов подчеркнул, что единогласное принятие на 73-й сессии Генеральной Ассамблеи ООН Резолюции об объявлении 2021 года – Международным годом мира и доверия стало отражением усилий постоянно нейтрального Туркменистана призывающего к упрочению культуры мира и доверия в международных отношениях. «Выдвинув эту идею, Глава Туркменского государства особо отметил, что она носит конкретный характер, призвав международное сообщество подкрепить принятый документ практическим содержанием, наполнить его реальными делами» - сказал Р.Мередов. Глава МИД Туркменистана выделил значимость применения механизмов дипломатии, политического диалога, основанного на взаимопонимании и сотрудничестве в продвижении дружественных связей между странами и народами, для чего Туркменистан активно сотрудничает с международными партнерами.
Выступая на церемонии, Специальный представитель Генерального секретаря ООН по Центральной Азии, Глава Регионального Центра ООН по превентивной дипломатии для Центральной Азии Наталья Герман особо подчеркнула значимость Международного года мира и доверия, который подразумевает большую сплоченность во имя мира и процветания всего мирового сообщества.
Своевременность Международного года мира и доверия выделил в своем выступлении Председатель 75-й сессии Генеральной Ассамблеи ООН Волкан Бозкыр. Поблагодарив Правительство Туркменистана за инициирование Международного года мира и доверия, он подчеркнул, что ввиду глобальной ситуации, необходимость в мире и доверии велика как никогда раньше. Г-н Бозкыр призвал международное сообщество продолжать сотрудничать путем политического диалога и солидарности на пути к миру, безопасности и устойчивому развитию.
Его слова дополнила Постоянный представитель Туркменистана при ООН Аксолтан Атаева, которая отметила эффективность миролюбивых инициатив Президента Туркменистана способствующих продвижению к Целям устойчивого развития.
Министр иностранных дел Азербайджанской Республики Джейхун Байрамов в своем выступлении акцентировал внимание на особой востребованности проведения Международного года мира и доверия, который призывает активизировать усилия и деятельность по пропаганде культуры мира.
В своем выступлении Глава Центра ОБСЕ в Ашхабаде Наталья Дрозд отметила важность укрепления культуры мира и доверия.
На мероприятии также выступил Генеральный секретарь Организации экономического сотрудничества Хади Солейманпур. Он высоко оценил уровень сотрудничества между Туркменистаном и ОЭС и подчеркнул, что экономический прогресс неразрывно связан с безопасностью в регионе и в мире, для чего необходимо упрочнять доверие между странами и народами.
О важности укрепления мира и доверия между странами и народами также говорил Председатель Исполнительного комитета – Исполнительный секретарь СНГ Сергей Лебедев. Он выделил эффективную роль Туркменистана в развитии дружественных связей не только в регионе, но и во всем мире.
Генеральный директор Отделения ООН в Женеве - Генеральный секретарь Конференции по разоружению Татьяна Валовая, а также Исполнительный секретарь Организации Договора о всеобъемлющем запрещении ядерных испытаний (ДВЗЯИ) Лассина Зербо высоко оценили роль Туркменистана в развитии миролюбивых и конструктивных связей между странами.
В свою очередь, Председатель Генеральной конференции ЮНЕСКО Алтай Дженгизэр и Заместитель Генерального директора ЮНЕСКО по странам Африки Фирмин Эдуард Матоко подчеркнули своевременность проведения Международного года мира и доверия. Они отметили, что понятия мир и доверие является краеугольным камнем международного сотрудничества.
Кроме того, представитель ЮНОДК, Постоянные представители Афганистана, Беларуси, Казахстана, Непала, Индонезии и Бангладеш при ООН особо отметили особую значимость проведения Международного года мира и доверия в контексте всестороннего упрочения солидарности и взаимоподдержки на региональном и мировом уровнях для создания сплоченности в решении актуальных вопросов современности.
В ходе церемонии участники обсудили возможности проведения совместных мероприятий в рамках Международного года мира и доверия. Состоялся конструктивный обмен мнениями и предложениями о развитии сотрудничества между странами, включая расширение деятельности на платформах региональных и международных организаций во имя мира, стабильности и устойчивого развития. Таким образом, по итогам церемонии была принята Дорожная карта проведения Международного года мира и доверия.