Items filtered by date: Thursday, 04 July 2019 - NEWSDAY GEORGIA
Kyiv, Ukraine – July 4, 2019 - Visa today announced the appointment of Cristina Doros as Visa Country Manager for Caucasus region. In her new role, Cristina Doros will focus on growing the electronic payments business in Caucasus region by increasing Visa’s footprint in these markets, and enhancing value it provides to banks, merchants, and cardholders.
We are excited to announce the appointment of Cristina Doros to the position of Country Manager of Caucasus. With proven management and leadership skills, an in-depth knowledge of payments and a strong understanding of the regional business, I am confident that Cristina will lead the business to greater heights reflecting the importance we place on the countries of Caucasus region,” said Vira Platonova, SVP, Group Country Manager for Visa CISSEE.
Cristina Doros brings more than 20 years of experience in retail banking, information technology, innovations, cards and mobile payments. Since 2016, Cristina joined Visa to lead the regional Core Products team, and has been acting Vice-President, head of Solutions, Visa CISSEE since 2019 overseeing Core products (Debit, Credit and Premium), Loyalty platform development, Digital Solutions and Push Payments, all foundational for the proliferation of electronic payments. Remarkable milestones of Cristina’s professional successes include enhancement of Premium benefits, launch of Loyalty program in Ukraine and Belarus, contribution to launching Tap to Phone SME technology, etc.
After my fascinating experience as a head of Visa CISSEE Products team, I am thrilled to lead Visa business in the Caucasus region. This is an exciting and challenging opportunity to bring more innovations and benefits to our clients and partners and to strengthen our presence in the market, shaping the future of payments and driving innovations across the region.”- CristinaDoros said.
Visa Inc. (NYSE: V) is the world’s leader in digital payments. Our mission is to connect the world through the most innovative, reliable and secure payment network - enabling individuals, businesses and economies to thrive. Our advanced global processing network, VisaNet, provides secure and reliable payments around the world, and is capable of handling more than 65,000 transaction messages a second. The company’s relentless focus on innovation is a catalyst for the rapid growth of connected commerce on any device, and a driving force behind the dream of a cashless future for everyone, everywhere. As the world moves from analog to digital, Visa is applying our brand, products, people, network and scale to reshape the future of commerce.
For more information, visit About Visa, and @VisaNews.