• 15th International Silk Road Conference was held on October 9-10, 2020
15th International Silk Road Conference was held on October 9-10, 2020. Top professionals in the fields of Politics, Journalism, Economics, History, Art, Literature, Culture, Public Administration, Law, Business, and Technology shared their ideas on global and regional challenges and perspectives.
The conference provided its distinguished participants with a unique chance of discussions on important global and regional events and urgent problems.
We had 93 papers authored by 143 researchers from 54 institutions in 18 countries: Australia, Canada, China, Georgia, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, India, Italy, Japan, Myanmar, Poland, Romania, Russia, Slovakia, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, and United States.
Dr. Thomas Kruessmann, from the University of Graz delivered his keynote speech on the following topic: Europe-Asia Connectivity in the South Caucasus: Boon or Bane?
• Statement by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia on disruption of the 51st round of the Geneva International Discussions scheduled on 6-7 October, 2020
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia expresses its concern over the disruption of the 51st Round of the Geneva International Discussions by representatives of the Russian Federation. It is noteworthy that considering the aggravated security and humanitarian situation in Georgia’s occupied territories, according to the decision by the Co-Chairs of the Geneva International Discussions, the 51st Round was planned and agreed to be held on 6-7 October this year in spite of the COVID-19 pandemic.
Such kind of steps are undermining the entire peace process, and impede the Georgian Government’s and international community’s efforts to solve the problems of the conflict effected population.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia calls upon the Russian Federation to return to the negotiations, and fulfil its international obligations, including the EU-mediated 12 August 2008 Ceasefire Agreement.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs appeals to the international organisations co-chairing the Geneva International Discussions – the EU, UN and OSCE to take affective measures in order to ensure the resumption of the negotiations within the Geneva format and facilitate achieving tangible progress in the process of peaceful resolution of the Russia-Georgia conflict.
• Giorgi Gakharia: Hospitality is in our DNA, and it is a country where future is born from history and traditions
We are honored to host the Silk Road Forum for the third time in Tbilisi, Georgia. This event has gathered more than 2000 participants from over 60 countries, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia stated in his speech at the formal reception honoring the delegates of the Silk Road Forum.
As the Head of Government underlined, more than 300 bilateral meetings have already been scheduled, which is remarkable, indeed.
Besides Georgia's investment opportunities, Giorgi Gakharia, in his speech, also singled out the worldwide uniqueness of Georgian hospitality.
"Georgia is not only the best place for investments and doing business. Georgia is a homeland of winemaking and Georgians are number one hosts in the world, because hospitality is in the DNA of our culture.
So, let me, keeping in mind all countries along the Silk Road, raise a toast to Georgia at the crossroad of civilizations, where future is born from history and traditions," Giorgi Gakharia stated.
• Statement by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia on the 48th round of the Geneva International Discussions
The 48th round of the Geneva International Discussions was held on 2-3 July 2019. During the negotiations, imposition by the Russian Federation of the restrictive measures on Georgia and the severe consequences of the closure of the occupation line in Abkhazian region were raised with particular emphasis. The Georgian participants underlined the extreme necessity of de-escalation of the situation in this exacerbated context.
Throughout the negotiations, the representatives of Georgia extensively discussed the security and humanitarian challenges in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions, as well as in the areas adjacent to the occupation line, which is a grave result of Russia's illegal occupation and steps towards de-facto annexation.
The Georgian participants raised the issue of Russia’s illegal military build-up and intensified military exercises in the occupied regions. They called upon the Russian Federation to fulfill the obligations under the EU-mediated 12 August 2008 Ceasefire Agreement and withdraw its occupation forces from Georgia’s territory.
Special emphasis was placed on the severe humanitarian impact of the closure of so-called crossing points in Abkhazia region. The Co-Chairs, Co-Moderators and participants from the US and Georgia urged the Russian Federation to take immediate steps for re-opening the occupation line in Abkhazia region.
During the round, installation of barbed wire fences and various artificial barriers along the occupation line, kidnappings and illegal detentions of local population, as well as the restriction of freedom of movement and access to agricultural land plots were discussed, since they lead to further destabilization of the situation on the ground.
Particular attention was paid to the ethnic discrimination and acute humanitarian and socio-economic conditions of people residing in Gali and Akhalgori districts, as well as Kodori gorge. The representatives of Georgia once again pointed out the utmost need to ensure that Georgians living in the occupied territories are allowed to get education in their native language.
The important topic of the discussion was the necessity of execution of justice with regard to the cases of murder of Davit Basharuli, Giga Otkhozoria and Archil Tatunashvili. The Georgian participants paid special attention to the death of another citizen of Georgia, Irakli Kvaratskhelia, who died in the custody at the Russian illegal military base, and demanded from the Russian Federation to hand over immediately the materials of the case.
Throughout the negotiations the necessity of restoration of Gali Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism (IPRM) without any precondition was numerously underscored, as it is of crucial importance in light of the existing challenges.
Representatives of Georgia stressed that the Russian Federation must affirm and implement the non-use of force commitment, since Russia continues using force against Georgia through its illegal military presence in Georgia’s occupied territories. The emphasis was made on the need for creation of international security mechanisms in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions in order to achieve sustainable peace and security on the ground.
The participants from Georgia underlined the significance of substantial talks on the topic of safe and dignified return of internally displaced persons and refugees, who have been forcibly expelled from Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions as a result of ethnic cleansing. However, while discussing this issue, participants from Moscow, Sokhumi and Tskhinvali walked out of the negotiations, which once again demonstrates their destructive and irresponsible attitude towards this humanitarian topic of the agenda.
The next round of Geneva International Discussions will be held on 8-9 October 2019.
Geneva International Discussions were launched on the basis of the 12 August 2008 Ceasefire Agreement. Discussions are held within the frames of two Working Groups, where participants are represented in their individual capacity. In the first Working Group talks are focused on security and stability in the occupied territories of Georgia, while in second Working Group – on humanitarian and human rights situation in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions, as well as on the issues related to safe and dignified return of IDPs and refugees to the places of their origin. The discussions are held with Co-Chairmanship of the EU, UN and OSCE, and participation of Georgia, the Russian Federation and the USA. The Head of the Provisional Administration of the former South Ossetian Autonomous District and the Chairman of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia, as well as the representatives of the Sokhumi and Tskhinvali occupation regimes also attend the Working Groups.
• Foreign Minister to raise Archil Tatunashvili’s issue at meetings with UN officials
Vice-Premier and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Mikheil Janelidze will visit Geneva (Switzerland Confederation) on February 25-27, where he will take part in the UN high-level human rights event.
As InterPressNews was informed by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Vice-Premier will deliver a speech at the event and will also hold bilateral meetings with the UN Secretary General, the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights, the UN High Commissioner for Refugees and the Director General of the UN Office. The head of the Foreign Ministry will also hold bilateral meetings with his counterparts and participate in several events, including about the role of human rights in maintaining peace.
"Speaking at the UN High-Level Human Rights Session, as well as bilateral meetings with UN officials, the Foreign Minister will focus on democratic reforms and steps taken in the field of human rights in Georgia. Special attention will be paid to the tragic death of Archil Tatunashvili in the occupied region of Georgia. The Georgian side will appeal to the international community to respond to this very hard fact, which confirms the necessity for presence of international human rights and security mechanisms in the occupied regions”, the press release reads.