• Silk Road Forum should lead increasing our country’s transit potential – Vice PM Dimitri Kumsishvili
The Silk Road Forum benefit should reveal in increasing our country’s transit potential, - Georgia’s Vice PM Dimitri Kumsishvil has declared at Tbilisi before the forum begins.
According to him, Tbilisi hosts the second Silk Road forum with 2000 delegates and visitors from 60 countries.
‘We have delegates of very high level. Prime ministers from two countries are here as well as vice PMs and ministers from different countries. Generally, the forum essence and benefit should reveal in leading to encourage our country’s transit potential as well as the investments Georgia is implementing in basic infrastructure. The investments made by the private sector and other significant infrastructure should also be beneficial that will result in creation of new jobs and inclusive development of economy,’ Kumsishvili has remarked.
In response to a question whether the Silk Road can replace the Karsi-Akhalkalaki railway, Kumsishvili said that the railway represents continuation of the Silk Road being one of the branch of it. According to him this is the way connecting Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey and in turn, it will be the possibility that will increase our hub capacity by 15 million tons in total.
In response to a question over revealed benefits of the Silk Road first forum, Dimitri Kumsishvil said that a lot has happened for two years.
‘In March 2015 Georgia and China signed an agreement on the Silk Road development and in November 2015 we hosted the first Silk Road forum in Tbilisi. Afterwards, we completed the trade agreement on free trade with China… As a result, cargos turnover increased, as well as the railway turnover today we enjoy from the Asian countries including China. We are very proud of it saying all this confirms that the shortest road is on Georgia and this is reality today… Currently we know that it takes only 9-12 days for shipment to Europe via our hub from China. So, the wishes and opinions expressed in 2015 is now reality,’ Kumsishvili has remarked.
According to him a set of important agreements are planned to be signed today.
Tbilisi Silk Road Forum is opening today.
• Entrepreneurial Market Opened in Batumi
The LEPL Produce in Georgia of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development will support three-day business entrepreneurship market to be held in Adjara on 18-20 August. Each participant will be able to introduce own products to the public in Batumi Boulevard, in front of the Summer Theater during the three days. The Chairman of the Government of Adjara, Zurab Pataradze and the Head of the Produce in Georgia, Mariana Morgoshia opened the business market today.
The Start-up Market represents an alternative, multifunctional and movable trade space aimed at improving business environment in Georgia and promoting young entrepreneurs. The aim of such events is to promote quality Georgian products.
About 100 participants, including the beneficiaries of the state program Produce in Georgia, will use the opportunity of participation in the exhibition-sale and present their products in public. In addition, the event will present the information desk of the Produce in Georgia, where interested people will be able to learn more about the projects implemented by the Agency and the Government's proposals to support business.
The 3-days event will be open at 18:00 to 00:00. The Ministry of Education, Sport and Culture of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara together with the Produce in Georgia Agency support the event.
• 48.37% Passenger Traffic Increase and 32.47% Freight Traffic Increase Recorded in Georgian Airports
Civil Aviation Agency of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia announces that during the 7 months of this year, Georgian airports served 2 129 121 passengers, which is by 48.37% (694 153 passengers) higher number compared to the same period of the previous year (1 434 968 passengers). Compared to the same period of 2015, the increase amounts to 81.89% (958 577 passengers).
The traffic increase was recorded in all three Georgian international airports as follows:
• During the first 7 months of 2017, Tbilisi International Airport served by 503 636 passengers more (1 658 366 passengers in total) compared to the same period of the last year (1 154 730 passengers in total). Respectively, the growth equals to 43,62%;
• Passenger traffic at Kutaisi International Airport is increased by 86.48%. During the first 7 months of 2016, it served 124 826 passengers while during the same period of this year, the passenger traffic volume reached 232 775 passengers (increased by 107 949 passengers);
• Batumi International Airport served 233 992 passengers during the 7 months of this year, which is by 52.32% (80 369 passengers) higher indicator compared to the same period of last year (153 623 passengers).
Regarding the local destination airports the data is as follows:
• Mestia Airport served 3 988 passengers during the 7 months of this year, which is by 2 199 passengers or 122.92% higher number compared to the same period of 2016;
• Ambrolauri Airport has received passengers for the first time this year and their number already reached 802 from the middle of January until the end of July.
It is also very important that during the 7 months of the current year, in total 11 218 passenger and freight flights (9 056regular and 2 162 charter) were carried out in Georgia’s airports, which is 41.66% (3 299 flights) higher indicator compared to the same period of the previous year.
In comparison with the same period of 2016, in 7 months of 2017 the usage of the Georgian airspace is increased by 15.25% (2016 - 69 863 flights, 2017 - 80 514 flights).
According to the data of 7 months of 2017, the growth was also recorded in terms of freight transportation. The volume of the cargo transported by air is 19 715.983 tons, which is by 4 832.60 tons or 32.47% higher number compared to the cargo transported during the same period of the previous year.
• Agreement with Gazprom is maximum-Kumsishvili
The agreement with Gazprom is maximum-this statement was made by the First Vice-Prime Minister. According to Mikheil Kumsishvili, unexistence of the agreement from 1 January should be highlighted.
“Nothing was regulated our relationship. We have begun from zero. Its politically important that we have maintained energy defence. Azerbaijan is still strategic partner of us,”-Dimitri Kumsishvili said.
• Prime Minister Opens Mitarbi Resort
New life is being breathed into the resort of Mitarbi after a 30-year pause-the resort was officially launched today by Georgia's Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and members of the Cabinet.
A new, unprecedented model of cooperation between the state and the private sector in Georgia, this is how the Head of Government characterizes the 150 million investment jointly undertaken by the state and the private sector. This cooperation has effected a ski lift and roads built and renovated by the state, and GRDC, a private company, investing in the development of hotels, apartment hotels, shops, entertainment centers, and parking areas.
"It is a brand new model that we will apply to other resorts as well. The Kokhta-Mitarbi masterplan will be finalized in the nearest future, ensuring the resort's efficient development and putting an end to spontaneous development. This resort is embedded in gorgeous landscapes, and I believe that these investments will create a unified Borjomi-Bakuriani and Kokhta-Mitarbi complex as one of the most beautiful tourist destinations in the world," the Prime Minister stated.
In addition, a toboggan system was installed in Bakuriani last year, and the construction of a biathlon track will launch in 2017. It is also planned to develop a new ski jumping ramp, an ice hockey rink, and a fully functioning complex sufficient to host large-scale international tournaments.
According to the Prime Minister, all conditions for national teams to practice all year round will be in place at the resort.
"We believe that every day all year round will be busy around here, which means many new workplaces. This resort will sustain local residents in a radius of 100 kilometers, a great relief to them," Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
"It will be about reliving childhood and, at the same time, a path to the future. This line required renovation, and it will be an important connecting line for the rural population along this route," the Prime Minister said.
The Head of Government thanked every participant of this successful endeavor. These are Sandro Onoprishvili (Head of the Mountain Resort Development Company) and his team, GDRC, the Black Sea Group, which completed much work within a limited timeframe, Doppelmayr and its representatives, and local authorities that stood by throughout the project's implementation. The Prime Minister singled out the merit of First Deputy Prime Minister Dimitri Kumsishvili who "has worked hard to make this project a reality." Kvirikashvili also wished success to Giorgi Gakharia who accepted the project, and who "has much work ahead to implement the announced plan."
"This project is just the beginning of tremendous development, and 2017 will be a great year. We are facing some hard times today, but we should make sure we take every steps to make life better in the country. We take close to heart all the problems facing our citizens. We must move on, however, to make life better in the country for future generations," the Prime Minister stated.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili congratulated everyone on this day and pointed out that "it will lay the foundation of a great future."
Two new ski lifts and one platter lift were built by the Black Sea Group in the territory of Mitarbi, and ski lifts manufactured by Doppelmayr, a global leader in this industry, were installed at the resort. The Government allocated 48 million GEL to finance the Kokhta-Mitarbi ski lift development project, and a private investor will invest additional 70 million GEL.