• Minister of Defence of the Czech Republic visits Georgia
Minister of Defence of the Czech Republic Martin Stropnický pays his first official visit to Georgia. Minister of Defence Levan Izoria is hosting his Czech counterpart.
The official welcoming ceremony was held in the Ministry of Defence during which the Military Orchestra of Georgian National Guard performed Georgian and Czech state anthems. After the greeting ceremony, the meeting between the defence ministers was led in an extended format.
The sides focused on deepening bilateral cooperation in the field of defence. Martin Stropnický reaffirmed that Czech Republic supports Georgia`s territorial integrity and Georgia`s Euro-Atlantic membership aspirations. He named Georgia as an important partner and appreciated Georgian troops` participation in international peacekeeping operations. Czech Defence Minister expressed hope of intensification of cooperation in the field of defence and remarked that Georgia, despite the current situation, is progressing successfully.
First Deputy Minister of Defence Lela Chikovani, Chief of the General Staff of the GAF Major-General Vladimer Chachibaia, First Deputy Chief of the General Staff of the GAF COL Nikoloz Janjgava as well as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Czech Republic to Georgia Tomáš Pernický, Military and Air Attaché of the Czech Republic LTC Štefan Grivalský and other officials attended the meeting.
After an official meeting, the MoD leadership made joint statements and summed up the discussed issues.
Before visiting the MoD, Martin Stropnický toured Heroes` Memorial at the Heroes` Square. He laid wreath on the Memorial to honour the memory of the fallen warriors.
• Danish Neigbourhood Programme 2017-21 prioritises Georgia
Georgia and Ukraine have been selected as "priority countries” to receive Danish support for the next four years.
The Danish Foreign Ministry presented the Danish Neigbourhood Programme 2017-21 in Copenhagen on 12 June. The meeting was attended by Georgia’s Ambassador to Denmark Gigi Gigiadze.
The DANEP programme will focus on two directions in the priority countries: 1) Democracy and human rights 2) Sustainable and inclusive economic growth.
The meeting was opened by Danish Foreign Minister Anders Samuelsen. Speaking about Georgia he stressed the recent "exemplary reforms” in the country.
Danish Neigbourhood Programme 2017-21 will be approved in autumn of 2017.
Strasbourg, 06.06.2017 - The co-rapporteurs of the Council of Europe Parliamentary Assembly (PACE) for Georgia, Boriss Cilevics (Latvia, SOC)  and Kerstin Lundgren (Sweden, ALDE) expressed their concerns regarding
the alleged abduction and unlawful transfer to Azerbaijan of Azerbaijani  journalist Afqan Muxtarli. They urged the Georgian authorities to fully investigate all allegations made in relation to this case and to be kept
abreast of the outcome of these investigations, which they will follow closely.
• Communique of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia
On the 5th of June, 2017 Georgia and the Kingdom of Belgium are marking the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations.
Since the restoration of Georgia’s independence, the ties between the two countries have developed into extensive and fruitful collaboration. While sharing the core European values, both states have achieved close political cooperation and continue to coordinate their policies on a wide range of international issues.
Partnership with Belgium – a host country of European and Euro-Atlantic institutions – has been particularly important for Georgia due to Belgium’s special place in Europe’s recent history as one of the founding members of the EU and NATO and a loyal supporter of European integration.
In this respect, Belgium’s contribution to advancing Georgia`s relations both with the EU and NATO to a qualitatively new level as well as support to Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, should be underlined.
Furthermore, Georgia and Belgium are holding regular political dialogue at various levels. As a latest example of high level bilateral visits, recently Georgia had an honour to host the Chairman of the Belgian Chamber of Representatives H.E. Siegfried Bracke and Belgian MPs.
Importantly, people to people contacts are expending too. Brussels is often a host to Georgian artists and cultural events, allowing Belgian public and aficionados of art and music to get better acquainted with the contemporary Georgian art in all its diversity.
The last 25 years have laid solid foundation of bilateral relations between Georgia and the Kingdom of Belgium, which can only be further developed and strengthened. The two states will continue working closely in order to ensure peace, stability and security on the European continent.
• Statement of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in reaction to the terrorist act in the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia strongly condemns the terrorist act committed on 31 May 2017 in Kabul, the capital of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan leaving over 80 people dead and over 350 - wounded.
Georgia strongly condemns terrorism and violence in all their forms and attaches particular importance of the international community’s joint efforts against violent extremism. Georgia supports the Afghan Government’s efforts aimed at building a stable, peaceful and democratic state.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia conveys its condolences to the government of Afghanistan and the families of terror victims, wishing speedy recovery to those who have been injured in the attack.
« June 2017 »