• Georgia: Europe day events back on the road
In September and October, the EU Delegation to Georgia will continue with its Europe Day events in the country’s regions. Europe Day took place in Tbilisi and three regional towns in spring, and there are now further events coming up.
Activities will be organised by the EU Delegation in Akhaltsikhe, Samtskhe-Javakheti region on 29 September, in Batumi, Adjara region on 13 October, and then in Marneuli, Kvemo Kartli region on 20 October.
Children will be able to enjoy games and learn about the diverse Member States of the European Union. Their parents will be able to sample delicious food and find out more about how the EU is helping create more opportunities for Georgian citizens. Young people will also be invited to compete in an open streetball competition.
More about the Europe Day events in Georgia can be found on the EU Delegation’s Facebook page.
• The Government of Georgia will finance a 60-credits teacher program
Mikheil Batiashvili - the Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia presented the Educational Training Programs at the government session today, which will facilitate the introduction of young and talented teachers to the education system and, hence enable the development of the general education platform.
The government has allocated a sum of GEL 1,498,500 for the 60-credits program, which will be funded in various ways.
The program will enable young people to carry out successful pedagogic practices in conjunction with acquiring new knowledge.
• Results of Blockchain Conference Georgia 2018
On June 20, for the first time, Tbilisi hosted Blockchain & Bitcoin Conference Georgia organized by Smile-Expo, an international conference dedicated to blockchain, cryptocurrencies and ICO. It brought together entrepreneurs, blockchain developers, investors, lawyers, bankers and public officers. The main issue covered during the event is the prospects of mining and blockchain in the digital economy of Georgia.
Results of the event
The conference was attended by 357 participants from Georgia, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Ukraine, Belarus, Germany, the USA, Japan, Gibraltar, Saudi Arabia and Malta.
The Association Blockchain Georgia and the Blockchain Association of Ukraine signed a Memorandum on Cooperation.
The reports were presented by speakers from IBM, ZenCash, Aleinikov & Partners, Kuna Exchange, PwC.
The conference was supported by the Georgian government: the Ministries of Justice, Economy, Finance, the national registry, the Agency for Innovation and Technology.
Projects and startups received bids from investors worth more than $10 million.
Key topics of Blockchain & Bitcoin Conference Georgia are as follows:
1. 1. Mining features in Georgia.
• Alex Sudadze (Bitcoin Embassy Georgia).
• Vakhtang Gogokhia (Golden Fleece).
• Shota Siradze.
• Tornike Darjania.
Giorgi Avaliani, the Project Manager at Bitforx, the second largest cryptocurrency mining data center in the country told about the company.
1. 2.  The future of blockchain technologies in government control segment.
The Co-founder of Association Blockchain Georgia, Vano Narimanidze, told about state regulation of the cryptocurrency industry in Georgia.
The panel discussion on the blockchain prospects in state administration involved:
• Professor David Kiziria (Blockchain Systems Institute).
• Mariam Turashvili (Project Management Department at National Agency of Public Registry).
• Nodar Kakriashvili (Revenue Service Of Georgia).
• Davit Sivsivadze (Legal Department at University of Georgia).
• Avtandil Kasradze (Georgia's Innovation and Technology Agency, ex-Ministry of Justice of Georgia).
The issue of promoting the country on the IT market was covered by the author of the revolutionary decree On the Development of Digital Economy Denis Aleinikov (Aleinikov&Partners). He shared the details of the document development, thanks to which Belarus became the first country in the world to implement a smart contract in the legal field.
Gordon Einstein, the Partner at CKR LAW LLP, spoke about the regulation system for the securities market in the USA.
3. Success of ICO campaigns: investments, marketing, trends. The third section consisted of a panel discussion on the successful promotion of ICO projects and the report of Shelf.Network founder Lasha Antadze.
Other conference participants are:
• Robert Viglione, Co-founder of ZenCash;
• Mike Chobanyan, President of Blockchain Association of Ukraine;
• Nata Drik, CEO at Blockchain Association of Ukraine;
• Igor Porokh, Analyst at iTuber;
• Andrew Thornhill, Co-founder of Spotcoin.
• Piotr Darwaj, executive Consultant at IBM.
The event was opened by the President of the Association Blockchain Georgia Mikhail Sandadze and the Bixtrim founder Artur Arabyan.
The event host was Nino Epkhoshvili, the Project Manager at the Agency for Innovation and Technology of Georgia.
Demo zone
The demo zone featured drawings of miners and other souvenirs. It also presented the reports of 12 companies:
• Bixtrim – platform for the cryptocurrency exchange;
• Bitforx – large miner, equipment supplier;
• Glorymine – consultant in the field of mining;
• ZenCash – decentralized anonymous platform dedicated to content management;
• Bitferma – developer and manufacturer of mobile farms for mining;
• Coinmania – service for buying and exchanging cryptocurrency with Georgian interface (accepts the national currency – lari);
• Keepmycoin – decentralized marketing platform;
• Powershare – crowdfunding platform;
• Empleos – blockchain-based ‘labor market’ with a smart search for vacancies;
• Safecoin – anonymous and secure cryptocurrency;
• RPCM – remote power management systems;
• Gminer – manufacturer of ASIC miners.
Organizers and sponsors
The event was supported by the following sponsors: Bixtrim, Bitforx, ZenCash, Glorymine and Cointraffic. The organizer is Smile-Expo, which carries out international B2B and B2C events.
The conference partners are the pioneering blockchain companies of Georgia: Association Blockchain Georgia, Bitcoin Embassy Georgia and Blockchain Systems Institute.
Blockchain & Bitcoin Conference Georgia is part of the event network held by Smile-Expo in various countries around the world. In 2018, 26 blockchain events are scheduled, including those in Kyiv on September 19, Baku on September 27, and Astana on October 17.
• Senator Roger Wicker: I want to congratulate Georgia on the progress that we look for in countries that would like to join the Western alliance
Senator Roger Wicker (R-MS), chairman of the U.S. Helsinki Commission underscored in his opening remarks that Helsinki Commission holds this Hearing to make sure American people and international community do not lose the sight of illegal occupation of Georgia as well as its costs and implications. “We also intent to ensure Georgia’s contribution to our common security recognized and we advance along its path to Euro-Atlantic integration and Full NATO membership” - Senator noted.
He paid special attention to the democratic progress of the country: “Mr. Ambassador I want to congratulate Georgia on the progress that you are making on the rule of law and independent judiciary and all of the things that we look for, in countries that would like to join the Western alliance. We are not going forget you. We are going to continue speaking up about this, we are going to be guided by the testimonies of the three outstanding witnesses today.” Senator Roger Wicker said.
The Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe, also known as the US Helsinki Commission, which is an independent agency of the US government, has held a hearing about the illegalities committed by Russia on Georgian territory.
The hearing was titled "On Violations of the OSCE Principles and Commitments by the Russian Federation, and Severe Human Rights Situation in the Illegally Occupied Regions of Georgia – Abkhazia and Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia” and the Ambassador of Georgia to US David Bakradze, Damon Wilson of the Atlantic Council of US and Luke Coffey of the Heritage Foundation participated in the talks.