• Turkish ambassador to Georgia: EU membership continuous to be a strategic object for Turkey
Turkish ambassador to Georgia Zeki Levent Gümrükçü gave an exclusive interview to Starvision, The ambassador explains why this was such a bitterly-contested process and what are turkey’s plans for future in terms of moving towards the EU. “It is Turkey who is constantly choking on the doors of the EU, who is constantly asking to be able to move ahead in the membership process. We are not turning our face away from the EU. We have been given this candidate status in 2004 but since then only 4 or 6 chapters have been opened, because the EU for some political reasons is unfortunately preventing any negotiating chapters for our accession process to continue. We are trying to move ahead in the EU membership process, because we believe that to the common benefit, in the interest of both countries” – the Turkish ambassador told Starvision TV.
• Green economy: aiming to bridge the gap between business and financial institutions
A round-table discussion on Resource Efficient and Cleaner Production (RECP) financing in Georgian SMEs will take place on 26 April in Tbilisi. It aims to address possible ways to bridge the gap between companies and financial institutions for financing and implementing green technologies in production. This initiative is part of the EU-funded project “Greening Economies in the European Union's Eastern Neighborhood” (EaP GREEN), which is exploring possible ways to use funding to build a green economy.
At the round table, representatives of the EaP GREEN Demonstration Project will present the economic benefits and financial returns of the RECP pilot projects, discuss opportunities and barriers to financing RECP projects in Georgia, and identify methods for improvement. The workshop will allow experience and knowledge to be shared among the EU Eastern Neighbourhood Countries.
Representatives of demonstration companies, international and local financial institutions, government, business associations, NGOs and academia will also explain how to apply for eco/green loans, which are provided by financial institutions for green activities including energy efficiency projects.
• Georgia is carrying out impressive reforms-Jens Stoltenberg
Georgia is carrying out impressive reforms, - NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg said at the Elliot Schools of International Affairs of George Washington University.  According to him, Official Tbilisi strengthens democratic institutions, modernizes its defense structures and fights against corruption,
As he said, NATO expansion is to be made by the applicant countries and members states and nobody has the right to interfere with this right.
• EU launches new rural development project in Georgia
The European Neighborhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD) will officially launch a new rural development project in the Georgian municipality, Tetritskaro on 11 April. The goals and objectives of the project will be presented at the opening event to potential beneficiaries, including senior representatives of the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia, the country’s Ministry of Agriculture, the Tetritskaro municipality, local, private and civil society actors as well as members of the Tetritskaro community.
The EU-funded project “Rural Development for Sustainable Growth of Tetritskaro Municipality” aims at improving the quality of life in the Tetritskaro municipality through the introduction of innovative social-economic models and engagement of local private and public sectors in the decision making.
The first phase of ENPARD in Georgia focused on developing the potential of agriculture and the second phase on creating economic opportunities for rural population that go beyond agricultural activities.
• Statement of the MFA on the Breakaway Regions of Georgia
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic is concerned over the developments in breakaway regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia in Georgia.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs does not recognise the so-called parliamentary elections held in Abkhazia in March 2017, neither the presidential elections and referendum in Georgia’s region of South Ossetia held in April 2017. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs reiterates its support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
« April 2017 »