Гендиректор ЮНЕСКО констатировала, что «Нейтралитет Туркменистана – это продолжение этой истории, так как эта приверженность миру для страны и для региона – далеко не отстранённость или уединение. На самом деле это отражает решительную открытость миру».
• Human rights are at the heart of any post-COVID recovery
EU marks Human Rights Day by signing new USD 3-million joint project with UNDP and OHCHR
TBILISI. 9 December 2020 – Amid concerns that the COVID-19 crisis is deepening inequality and jeopardizing the prospects of vulnerable and marginalised groups, the European Union (EU) joined forces today with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and the Office of UN High Commissioner for Human Rights (OHCHR) to launch a EUR 2.5 million (USD 3 million) programme to promote and protect human rights in Georgia.
The three-year initiative “Human Rights for All” was signed to mark International Human Rights Day. The programme will be implemented by the two UN agencies in close coordination with the national human rights institutions and legislative, executive and judicial authorities, as well as civil society and communities.
“Investing in human rights, democracy and the rule of law is essential to achieve more fair, more resilient and inclusive societies,“ said EU Ambassador Carl Hartzell. “Human rights, democracy and the rule of law, as well as a gender-responsive approach, will remain at the heart of the EU’s response to and recovery from the COVID-19 pandemic.”
“Georgia has come a long way in enacting the principles enshrined in the Universal Declaration of Human Rights,” said UNDP Head Louisa Vinton. “But the pandemic has exposed cracks in society that threaten these values. Our programme responds by putting inclusion and equality at the heart of any post-COVID recovery.”
“Today we stress the imperative to build back better by making human rights central to recovery efforts,” said OHCHR Senior Adviser Vladimir Shkolnikov. “We will reach our common global goals only if we create equal opportunities for all, address the failures exposed and exploited by COVID-19, and apply human rights standards to tackle entrenched, systematic and intergenerational inequalities, exclusion and discrimination.”
The new programme launched by the EU, UNDP and OHCHR assists Georgia in reinforcing its achievements in promoting and strengthening human rights policies and practices, and addressing the areas of concern outlined by the independent assessment commissioned by the EU and the UN in 2019.
The programme focuses on five areas:
1. Enhancing the public bodies that are responsible for developing, monitoring and implementing human rights policies;
2. Assisting law-enforcement agencies and human rights institutions in carrying out their duties;
3. Promoting the rights of minority groups and vulnerable citizens;
4. Supporting human rights protection at the local level; and
5. Ensuring that citizens have full access to human rights information and protection mechanisms.
Human Rights for All builds on the achievements of a previous four-year partnership between the EU and the UN agencies. The new stage of the programme runs from December 2020 through October 2023.
Press release of the European Union in Georgia
• Briefing dedicated to cooperation of Turkmenistan with the international organizations in the area of healthcare was held in the MFA
On the 5th of October 2020, a briefing was held in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan dedicated to cooperation of Turkmenistan with the international organizations in the area of healthcare.
The briefing focused on the recently signed Resolution of the President of Turkmenistan, in accordance with which the Minister of Health and Medical Industry was authorized to sign of behalf of the Turkmen side the Plan for Procurement of Vaccines and Immunization Devices in 2021-2025 under the Framework of the Standard “Memorandum of Understanding on the Provision of Procurement Services between the Government of Turkmenistan and UNICEF, United Nations Children's Fund,” signed on 28 August 2015.
The heads and representatives of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Ministry of Health and Medical Industry of Turkmenistan, the chiefs of the diplomatic missions and representations of international organizations accredited in the country, as well as the representatives of national and foreign mass media participated to the briefing.
Opening the briefing, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan B. Myatiyev noted the special importance of the expansion of international cooperation of Turkmenistan in the field of healthcare.
During his speech, the Minister of Health and Medical Industry of Turkmenistan N. Amannepesov reflected the high indicators of the activities of the healthcare system in the framework of the implementation of the National Immunization Programme financed by the Government.  He added that “the long-term practice of stable financing in the country enabled to build a strong system of immunization”.
The Head of UNICEF Office in Turkmenistan Ms.Christine Weigand highly appraised the cooperation with Turkmenistan in the field of healthcare, in particular in the area of protecting the children’s health.  Ms. Weigand underlined that “Turkmenistan is a leader in the region and globally on sustaining nearly universal rates of vaccination.”
The Head of WHO Country Office in Turkmenistan Ms. Paulina Karwowska informed during her speech about the high efficiency of cooperation between Turkmenistan and WHO, as well as other international partners and donors.
This topic was further elaborated by Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the European Union to Turkmenistan Diego Ruiz Alonso, who emphasized that Brussels pays special attention to cooperation in the area of healthcare and supports the preventive plans and programmes of Turkmenistan in relation to healthcare in the conditions of global pandemic.
In turn, the Rector of the State Medical University of Turkmenistan named after Myrat Garryev Ms.N. Myratnazarova noted that “in recent years, Turkmenistan has achieved great results, conducting continuous and extensive work in the field of immunization and the effective use of evidence-based approaches in the field of public health.”
The Government of Turkmenistan significantly increased the financing of immunization of the population. The country adheres to the long-term cooperation with the UN and its specialized agencies.  In this regard, the collaboration of the country with the United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) is stipulated by the efficient implementation of joint programs and plans on the national level aimed at the enhancement of measures in the area of healthcare, including the social security system on the way to the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals.
In the framework of the event, the signing of the Plan for Procurement of Vaccines and Immunization Devices in 2021-2025 under the Framework of the Standard “Memorandum of Understanding on the Provision of Procurement Services between the Government of Turkmenistan and UNICEF, United Nations Children's Fund,” signed on 28 August 2015 took place.
This Document was signed by the Minister of Health and Medical Industry of Turkmenistan N. Amannepesov on the part of Turkmenistan and by the Head of UNICEF Office in Turkmenistan Ms. Christine Weigand on the part of UNICEF.
В МИД состоялся брифинг, посвященный сотрудничеству Туркменистана с международными организациями в области здравоохранения
5 октября 2020 года в Министерстве иностранных дел Туркменистана состоялся брифинг, посвященный сотрудничеству Туркменистана
с международными организациями в области здравоохранения.
В фокусе брифинга было подписанное на днях Постановление Президента Туркменистана, в соответствии с которым Министр здравоохранения и медицинской промышленности уполномочен подписать с туркменской стороны «План закупки вакцин и оборудования для иммунизации на 2021-2025 годы в рамках «Меморандума о взаимопонимании между Правительством Туркменистана и ЮНИСЕФ в отношении обеспечения услуг по закупке», подписанного 28 августа 2015 года.
На брифинге приняли участие руководители и представители министерств иностранных дел, здравоохранения и медицинской промышленности Туркменистана, а также главы дипломатических миссий и представительств международных организаций, аккредитованных в стране, представители национальных и зарубежных средств массовой информации.
Открывая брифинг, заместитель министра иностранных дел Туркменистана Б.Мятиев отметил особую значимость расширения международного сотрудничества Туркменистана в области здравоохранения.
В ходе своего выступления Министр здравоохранения и медицинской промышленности Туркменистана Н.Аманнепесов отразил высокие показатели деятельности системы здравоохранения в рамках реализации Национальной программы иммунизации, финансируемой Правительством. Он добавил, что «многолетняя практика стабильного финансирования в стране позволила построить сильную систему иммунизации».
Глава представительства ЮНИСЕФ в Туркменистане Кристин Вейганд дала высокую оценку сотрудничеству с Туркменистаном в области здравоохранения, в частности по защите здоровья детей. Госпожа Вейганд отметила, что «Туркменистан является лидером в регионе и в мире по поддержанию почти всеобщего уровня вакцинации».
В своем обращении глава странового офиса Всемирной организации здравоохранения в Туркменистане г-жа Паулина Карвовска рассказала о высокой результативности сотрудничества Туркменистана с ВОЗ, а также другими международными партнёрами и донорами.
Эту тему продолжил Чрезвычайный и Полномочный Посол Европейского Союза в Туркменистане Диего Руиз Алонсо который отметил, что Брюссель придает большое значение сотрудничеству по линии здравоохранения и поддерживает реализацию превентивных планов и программ Туркменистана в области здравоохранения в условиях глобальной пандемии.
В свою очередь, ректор Государственного Медицинского университета Туркменистана имени М.Гаррыева г-жа Н.Мыратназарова отметила, что «за последние годы Туркменистан достиг весомых результатов, ведя непрерывную и обширную работу в области иммунизации и эффективного использования научно-доказательных подходов в области охраны здоровья населения».
Правительство Туркменистана значительно повысило финансирование иммунизации населения. Страна привержена долгосрочному сотрудничеству с ООН и её специализированными агентствами. В этом контексте, взаимодействие страны с Детским фондом Организации Объединенных Наций (ЮНИСЕФ) обусловлено эффективным претворением в жизнь на национальном уровне совместных программ и планов, нацеленных на совершенствование мер в области здравоохранения, включая систему социальной защиты на пути к достижению Целей Устойчивого Развития.
В рамках мероприятия состоялось подписание «Плана осуществления закупок вакцин и оборудования для иммунизации на 2021-2025 годы в рамках стандартного «Меморандума о взаимопонимании о предоставлении услуг по закупкам между Правительством Туркменистана и ЮНИСЕФ, Детским фондом Организации Объединенных Наций», подписанного 28 августа 2015 года».
Данный документ подписали с туркменской стороны Министр здравоохранения и медицинской промышленности Туркменистана Н.Аманнепесов, а со стороны ЮНИСЕФ - Глава представительства ЮНИСЕФ в Туркменистане Кристин Вейганд.