JTEC has been working closely with the NATO Joint Training Center (JFTC) in Poland since 2017 under a mentoring program. Mentoring was aimed at preparing JTEC for the 2019 NATO-Georgia Exercise Oversight (ODE) role. In 2020, a partnership agreement was signed between JTEC and the NATO Joint Training Center (JFTC). The document promotes the development of JTEC as one of the full-fledged training centers affiliated with NATO.
• MOD, Jewish enterprise sign agreement to produce M4 carbines
The representatives of Jewish enterprise and Georgian Defense Minister Juansher Burchuladze signed a mutual cooperation agreement on Wednesday to produce M4 carbines at the State Military Scientific-Technical Center DELTA area by the end of 2021.
According to the Ministry of Defence (MOD), the weapons made in the enterprise will be handed over to the Defense Forces. Also, product export is planned.
A new Georgian-Jewish enterprise will launch at the State Military Scientific-Technical Center DELTA area to produce M4 carbines by the end of 2021, Georgian Defense Minister Juansher Burchuladze briefed MPs within the ministerial hour on Thursday.
Moreover, Georgia has active talks with South African and Polish companies to set up a joint venture for small and large unmanned aerial vehicles (UAV) at Delta, Minister stressed. The agreement will be signed this year, and UAV production will kick off in 2022.
Burchuladze added that Georgia would also secure an additional batch of Javelin Missiles from the US.
“It is critical to strengthen the defence capabilities, especially via the introduction of modern, NATO-standard weapons to maintain and greatly enhance the readiness of the defence forces,” the minister underscored.
• Military Lyceum Informational Campaign Ended
General Giorgi Kvinitadze Cadets’ Military Lyceum is preparing for the new academic year. For this purpose, representatives of the lyceum held informational campaign in different schools of Georgia that ended today, at Corporal Vakhtang Gzirishvili #173 Public School. Master Sergeant of the lyceum Iakob Maruashvili and cadets introduced students to the mission and history of the lyceum and provided information regarding terms for admission. By the end of the meeting, students raised number of questions on physical fitness requirements, study process, daily schedule and the infrastructure and facilities of the institution.
The meeting was attended by the family members of the late Corporal Vakhtang Gzirishvili who was killed in action during 2008 Russia-Georgia war.
The nearest future, Cadet’s Military Lyceum will hold Open Doors Day, where visitors will be given the detailed information on institution and an access to examine its infrastructure and facilities.
General Giorgi Kvinitadze Cadets’ Military Lyceum command and cadets, within the informational campaign, have already held successful meetings in Georgia’s regions of Guria, Racha-Lechkhumi and Imereti, Shida Kartli, Kakheti, Samtskhe-Javakheti and Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti.
• President Margvelashvili Holds a Meeting with the President of the Chamber of Representatives of Belgium
The President of Georgia, H.E Giorgi Margvelashvili has held a meeting with the President of the Chamber of Representatives of Belgium, Mr. Siegfried Bracke.
President Margvelashvili has thanked Mr. Bracke for supporting Georgia’s independence and the country’s European and Euro-Atlantic integration.
At the meeting the parties have discussed the prospects of further strengthening bilateral and multilateral relations between Georgia and Belgium, Georgia’s foreign policy priorities, the situation in the occupied territories of Georgia, and the cases of human rights violation.
Mr. Bracke has once again affirmed his firm support of Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
The meeting was also attended by the Head of the Administration of the President of Georgia Mr. Giorgi Abashishvili, the Secretary of the National Security Council Mr. Davit Rakviashvili, and the Parliamentary Secretary of the President of Georgia Ms. Ana Dolidze.
• The President of Georgia Holds a Meeting with the Members of the “United National Movement”
The President of Georgia, H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili has held a political consultation with the members of the “United National Movement” on the draft law on wiretapping. The President has heard the views of the faction members and shared own perspectives on the mentioned draft law. “We have discussed two major problems of the draft law. First – how independent the newly established agency will be and how compatible will it be with the decision of the Constitutional Court; second – this law may impose unjustified burden to business, because, as specified in the law, the agency uses business and in this case, resources of the communication companies without any charges”, - stated the Parliamentary Secretary of the President of Georgia, Mrs. Ana Dolidze, following the meeting. The President has already held a meeting with the members of the “European Georgia” today. The meeting with the representatives of the “Alliance of Patriots of Georgia” is also scheduled for tomorrow. The Administration of the President of Georgia has invited all parliamentary factions; however, the ruling party has not yet responded to the proposal.